mcubes Open 2019


Date
Jul 6 - 7, 2019
City
Alappuzha, Kerala, India
Venue

Little Flower Public School, Kalavoor

Address
Little Flower Public School, Ward 23, Kalavoor, Alappuzha, Kerala 688522
Details

School Hall

Organizers
Allen John, Carmel K. Thadathil, Cubing Kerala, Lukhman Abdul Latheef, Midhun Raj, and Nikhil George
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
allenjohnmonapallil@gmail.com, lukhman.latheef@gmail.com, midhun.speedcuber@gmail.com, carmel.thadathil@gmail.com, keralaspeedcubing@gmail.com, nikgeo123@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • Make sure you will be available at the venue at least 15 minutes before your event starts. You won't be allowed to participate in an event if you reach late.
  • If you're participating in a WCA competition for first time or not aware of competition rules, make sure that you attend the tutorial session.
  • If you're participating in a WCA competition for first time, please bring your ID card as well.
Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 250 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 250 + (3x50) = 400

Early bird discount offer - till June 15, 2019, 11:59 PM IST
Pass fee (for participating): 150 INR
Each event: 50
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 150 + (3x50) = 300.

Spot Registration
Note: For spot registration, you will be allowed to register only for those events which takes place at least 30 minutes after you register. So, if you want to do spot registration for an event, you should register for it at least 30 minutes before the start of the event.
Pass fee (for participating): 350 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 350 + (3x50) = 500.

Steps to complete online registration
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee through by clicking the Link: https://www.mcubes.net/product-page/mcubes-first-anniversary-cube-open-2019-1

Or Google Pay (Tez) the total amount to this number - 9633062991 (Lukhman Abdul Latheef). Please mention your full name and the name of the competition (mcubes open is enough) in the description of the payment. Once your payment is received, your registration will be accepted within a day or two.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Naman Jain won with an average of 9.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pranav Kulkarni finished second (10.18) and Naren Ramesh finished third (10.22).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jain 8.75 9.72 India 11.0612.218.759.358.75
2 Pranav Kulkarni 9.38 10.18 United States 9.7812.8510.2510.529.38
3 Naren Ramesh 8.74 10.22 India 8.749.9610.4210.2913.13

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 2.12 2.50 India 5.212.472.122.902.14
2 Dakshin Vinod 1.57 2.85 India 7.821.572.603.872.08
3 Naman Jain 2.13 2.85 India 2.832.933.942.132.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akshaansh Chilakapati 38.98 40.92 India 39.5141.8341.4244.6038.98
2 Pranav Kulkarni 37.92 41.54 United States 47.5437.9239.2842.9542.39
3 Sujai Shakthivel 39.97 43.25 India 48.1554.0241.5739.9740.03

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akshaansh Chilakapati 1:06.39 1:14.20 India 1:20.101:17.481:06.391:14.031:11.10
2 Sukant Koul 1:20.10 1:22.24 India 1:20.101:22.711:23.571:20.691:23.31
3 Sujai Shakthivel 1:14.36 1:22.44 India 1:25.831:15.911:29.771:25.571:14.36

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 2:11.31 2:19.47 India 2:23.522:11.312:23.57
2 Akshaansh Chilakapati 2:21.33 2:24.42 India 2:23.882:28.062:21.33
3 Sujai Shakthivel 2:34.69 2:36.37 India 2:34.692:35.012:39.40

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 3:10.68 3:17.54 India 3:17.593:10.683:24.34
2 Akshaansh Chilakapati 3:25.59 3:44.76 India 3:40.093:25.594:08.60
3 Sujai Shakthivel 3:32.20 3:49.28 India 4:07.523:48.113:32.20

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil George 47.30 DNF India 50.8447.30DNF
2 Daniel James 1:40.11 DNF India 1:40.112:55.59DNF
3 Naman Jain 2:04.13 DNF India 2:04.13DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Allen John 12.33 13.86 India 12.3323.2113.5414.6913.35
2 Sidharth Thachilath Sudheer 9.97 16.09 India 15.289.9715.5817.4019.40
3 Sujai Shakthivel 13.42 17.16 India 17.7113.4222.7515.7817.98

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 11.60 12.53 India 12.1613.6311.60DNF11.79
2 Santhosh Sabarinathan 13.19 14.00 India 13.1913.9314.5214.4913.59
3 Midhun Raj 10.91 14.12 India 10.91DNF13.3412.8116.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dakshin Vinod 2.06 2.58 India 2.152.392.063.353.19
2 Naren Ramesh 3.15 4.27 India 3.156.464.703.714.40
3 Sussan Renny 3.58 4.29 India 3.583.755.604.045.07

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akshaansh Chilakapati 4.58 5.88 India 5.094.5813.816.815.75
2 Naman Jain 4.59 5.97 India 4.616.914.597.596.39
3 Sukant Koul 5.78 6.23 India 5.789.096.386.106.20

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 16.12 19.79 India 21.3224.2216.1220.9117.15
2 Naman Jain 15.31 19.80 India 15.3120.9519.7518.6921.57
3 Daniel James 18.05 22.68 India 18.0525.4319.5925.7323.02