Zonhoven Open 2013


Date
Mar 2 - 3, 2013
City
Zonhoven, Belgium
Venue

Evenementenhal Zonhoven

Address
Rozenkransweg 4, 3520 Zonhoven
Details

Polyvalente zaal

Website
Zonhoven Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Lars Vandenbergh
Contact

Geert Bicler

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 9.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (10.51) and Reinier Schippers finished third (11.56).

World records: Mats Valk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.55 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 8.30 9.10 Netherlands 8.308.7211.218.4710.11
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 1.86 3.61 Netherlands 5.633.553.563.721.86
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 30.90 35.75 Netherlands 38.3330.9037.6540.4631.28
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:04.61 NR 1:10.89 Netherlands 1:04.611:10.191:11.341:20.341:11.13
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:30.63 2:41.54 Netherlands 2:30.632:47.302:46.68
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:10.00 4:16.03 Netherlands 4:25.724:10.004:12.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:03.88 DNF France 1:03.881:04.78DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Olivier Polspoel 26 Belgium 26DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 12.33 14.58 NR Netherlands 15.7514.3012.3317.8013.68
Clock Maarten Smit 5.86 NR 7.84 Netherlands 8.038.815.868.556.94
Megaminx Maarten Smit 1:14.43 1:26.25 Netherlands 1:44.131:21.591:27.971:14.431:29.19
Pyraminx Maarten Smit 3.77 5.83 Netherlands 6.093.776.834.716.68
Square-1 Mats Valk 17.75 22.29 Netherlands 24.0017.7525.0921.2521.63
4x4x4 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 10:25.00 NR DNF Netherlands 10:25.00DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 27:18.00 NR DNF Netherlands 27:18.00DNSDNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:40.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.