Yunlin Winter Open 2022


Date
Nov 20, 2022
City
Yunlin , Taiwan
Venue

Jhen-Si Elementary School

Address
No.3, Xiping Rd., Douliu City, Yunlin County, Taiwan
Details

Auditorium, follow the signs.

Website
Yunlin Winter Open 2022 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Chih-Chuan Yang (楊智全) and Wei-Ming Zeng (曾唯銘)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

請查看比賽網站了解更多訊息。
Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
94
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $320 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


這場比賽的報名方式並沒有使用候補名單的制度。

請在比賽網站繳付報名費用

你可以在這裡查看每個項目的報名費用

如果要取消比賽報名,請發送電子郵件至cubingtw@gmail.com與我們聯繫告知


No waiting list will be used.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) won with an average of 7.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished second (7.57) and Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) finished third (7.90).

Asian records: Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君)‎ Skewb 2.23 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 5.73 7.54 Taiwan 8.249.197.486.895.73
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 24.79 27.25 Taiwan 26.5128.1829.2824.7927.07
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 38.59 43.45 Taiwan 38.5941.7644.8643.74DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chih-Chuan Yang (楊智全) 24.00 DNF Taiwan 24.00DNF24.61
Pyraminx Wei-Ming Zeng (曾唯銘) 2.58 3.02 Taiwan 3.163.182.582.723.23
Skewb Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1.99 2.56 Taiwan 2.471.993.152.412.81
Square-1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 6.51 7.41 NR Taiwan 8.097.266.876.51DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Jhen-Si Elementary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.
Add to calendar

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (November 20, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Auditorium
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorium
From 09:15 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 55.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:20 PM
Unofficial awards
Auditorium
From 12:20 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Auditorium
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 07:40 PM
Awards
Auditorium

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.