Wirewood 2 2016


Date
Aug 28, 2016
City
Montevideo, Uruguay
Venue

Wirewoodcity.com

Address
Bulevar España 2697 esquina ellauri
Website
Wirewood 2 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Christian Goñi
WCA Delegate
Ricardo Piotti
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Francisco Cabral de Jesus won with an average of 11.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Francisco Hamlin finished second (12.31) and Francisco Alonso finished third (12.71).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Francisco Cabral de Jesus 9.86 11.49 Argentina 12.139.8611.0211.3212.74
2x2x2 Cube Joaquin Figueredo 3.55 3.86 Uruguay 4.693.553.893.574.13
4x4x4 Cube Francisco Hamlin 39.73 43.32 Argentina 42.5644.011:25.3339.7343.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bértil Estrugo 1:48.37 DNF Uruguay DNF1:57.381:48.37
3x3x3 One-Handed Francisco Hamlin 13.48 15.33 NR Argentina 15.7513.7816.4621.6713.48
Pyraminx Francisco Alonso 4.44 5.68 Uruguay 5.106.5013.024.445.45
5x5x5 Blindfolded Bértil Estrugo 25:58.00 NR DNF Uruguay 25:58.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Carlos Pedro Casado de Achával 6/7 1:00:00 Argentina DNF6/7 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

08:00 5bld
09:00 Registro
09:40 3x3 primera ronda
10:40 2x2 primera ronda
11:20 Multibld
12:50 Almuerzo
13:30 Blindfolded primera ronda
14:00 Pyraminx primera ronda
14:40 One handed primera ronda
15:30 4x4 final
16:00 Pyraminx final
16:30 BLD final
17:00 One handed final
17:20 2x2 final
18:00 3x3 final
18:40 Segundo intento multibld

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.