Winter West Ukraine 2015


Date
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2015
City
Kovel, Ukraine
Venue

Kovel Industrial and Economic College of Lutsk NTU

Address
Ukraine, Kovel, 23 Zavodska st., 45000
Details

On the second floor in the Assembly Hall

Website
Winter West Ukraine 2015 website
Contact

Oleksandr Lutsiuk

WCA Delegate
Ilya Tsiareshka
Information

Registration will be closed on January, 27 or when we reach 100 competitors. Registration fee: 50 UAH.

Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pavel Yushkevich won with an average of 10.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) finished second (11.69) and Andrii Bolibok (Андрій Болібок) finished third (13.09).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 9.97 10.74 Belarus 11.699.9710.1311.0111.09
2x2x2 Cube Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 2.26 2.93 Ukraine 2.262.902.474.803.43
4x4x4 Cube Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 39.55 41.57 Ukraine 41.0739.5542.5441.1143.10
5x5x5 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 1:24.87 1:30.88 Belarus 1:24.871:33.591:32.871:35.971:26.19
6x6x6 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 2:42.15 2:49.05 Belarus 2:42.152:53.152:51.86
7x7x7 Cube Pavel Yushkevich 3:58.03 4:06.22 Belarus 4:14.524:06.103:58.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Anton Krokhmal (Антон Крохмаль) 1:39.37 DNF Ukraine DNF1:39.37DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Anton Krokhmal (Антон Крохмаль) 22 NR 31.67 NR Ukraine 392234
3x3x3 One-Handed Pavel Yushkevich 13.86 18.52 Belarus 18.3513.8619.3818.4818.74
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 6.53 NR 8.54 NR Belarus 8.376.5311.237.429.84
Megaminx Pavel Yushkevich 1:39.79 2:02.22 Belarus 2:08.871:39.791:47.952:09.832:27.36
Pyraminx Marko Striieshyn 2.61 4.78 Ukraine 4.993.652.615.717.33
Skewb Andrii Vedenov (Андрій Веденьов) 5.43 7.40 Ukraine 6.908.485.439.346.83
Square-1 Anton Krokhmal (Антон Крохмаль) 43.88 57.81 Ukraine 58.221:03.281:00.9854.2243.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Anton Krokhmal (Антон Крохмаль) 9/12 55:52 Ukraine 9/12 55:52
3x3x3 With Feet Serhii Mormul (Сергій Мормуль) 1:19.69 1:33.58 Ukraine 1:50.341:30.701:19.69
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.