Wellington Autumn 2016


Date
May 22, 2016
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

ASB Sports Centre

Address
72 Kemp St, Kilbirnie, Wellington 6022, New Zealand
Details

Matairangi Room

Website
Wellington Autumn 2016 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and David Lim
Contact

http://speedcubing.nz/event/wellington-autumn-2016/contact

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alex Asbery won with an average of 12.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. James Macdiarmid finished second (13.59) and David Lim finished third (13.93).

Oceanian records: Tom Nelson‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:17.81 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 7:44.01 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 11.32 12.49 New Zealand 12.2114.3812.8712.3911.32
2 James Macdiarmid 11.88 13.59 New Zealand 14.0911.9811.8814.70DNF
3 David Lim 12.19 13.93 New Zealand 14.9713.3313.4815.1712.19
4 Christian Houghton 12.08 14.04 New Zealand 13.4219.6116.0112.0812.68
5 Mukund Karthik 12.21 14.17 New Zealand 17.0012.2112.9514.4315.14
6 Tom Nelson 13.07 16.19 New Zealand 17.8313.0716.2817.6014.70
7 Henry Lee 13.43 16.92 New Zealand 19.0915.7313.4315.9319.72
8 Nik Bartlett 13.16 17.39 New Zealand 19.3513.1617.4519.2215.51

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 12.35 13.65 New Zealand 12.8314.3714.2213.8912.35
2 Alex Asbery 11.66 13.80 New Zealand 11.6613.6514.5415.8013.22
3 Mukund Karthik 12.38 14.20 New Zealand 19.8212.3813.3214.5314.76
4 David Lim 13.87 14.84 New Zealand 15.1013.8714.8814.5315.27
5 Tom Nelson 12.69 15.35 New Zealand 13.3616.0817.9412.6916.60
6 Christian Houghton 8.08 NR 15.77 New Zealand DNF14.6814.928.0817.71
7 Nik Bartlett 13.46 15.77 New Zealand 18.6613.4616.1414.3416.83
8 Henry Lee 12.84 16.01 New Zealand 16.3915.3317.5812.8416.32
9 Ethan Pan 13.80 16.79 New Zealand 19.2316.1514.9813.8022.61
10 Mitchell Cameron 14.92 17.76 New Zealand 19.3414.9225.2916.4217.52
11 Tim Xie 16.02 19.25 New Zealand 22.4517.6917.6116.02DNF
12 Julian Sico 15.72 20.23 New Zealand 26.2818.3823.3618.9615.72
13 Finn Trass 16.20 21.23 New Zealand 26.7823.4021.2419.0416.20
14 Chris Maiyaven 19.99 22.35 New Zealand 20.8231.9821.7024.5419.99
15 Angela Braganza 16.55 22.39 New Zealand 20.2324.7722.1716.5527.49
16 Patrick Eir 20.95 25.03 New Zealand 24.2720.9523.7827.7027.03
17 Logan Fulton 21.73 25.61 New Zealand 23.1821.7326.5133.1627.15
18 Keone Shelley-Lyons 25.42 26.00 New Zealand 25.5825.4226.1627.6526.27
19 Hannah Taylor 24.04 27.87 New Zealand 28.0725.8430.5624.0429.70
20 Patrick Jones-Mackay 21.57 29.99 New Zealand 27.2240.0735.1021.5727.65
21 Tom Stanton-Barnett 25.28 32.55 New Zealand 25.2835.4232.4533.8931.31
22 Josiah Duffield 30.87 32.91 New Zealand 38.1932.8934.1231.7330.87
23 Spencer Rangihaeata 27.50 33.48 New Zealand 33.6331.5835.2327.5037.50
24 Harry Davies 28.63 35.58 New Zealand 31.2038.7736.7828.6343.48
25 William Palmer 34.83 39.88 New Zealand 42.8336.5340.27DNF34.83
26 Ossian Lynch 36.05 41.50 New Zealand 42.5336.05DNF42.3639.62
27 Asher Duffield 28.24 42.73 New Zealand 37.7328.2435.751:04.4154.71

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 11.17 11.52 NR New Zealand 12.0611.2011.2911.1712.86
2 Mukund Karthik 12.02 12.62 New Zealand 12.0212.7312.3312.7915.02
3 James Macdiarmid 11.99 14.01 New Zealand 14.0916.2911.9913.1814.77
4 David Lim 12.00 14.27 New Zealand 14.5912.0012.2916.6415.94
5 Christian Houghton 11.93 15.01 New Zealand 16.2315.1614.3615.5211.93
6 Henry Lee 14.41 16.19 New Zealand 17.0316.1116.4714.4115.99
7 Tom Nelson 15.08 16.23 New Zealand 15.0817.1917.1316.3815.19
8 Mitchell Cameron 15.95 16.72 New Zealand 16.6317.4116.1115.9523.95
9 Nik Bartlett 15.81 17.49 New Zealand 18.3017.7415.8120.7616.43
10 Ethan Pan 15.66 20.23 New Zealand 21.1019.0515.6620.5525.00
11 Tim Xie 17.52 21.01 New Zealand 21.5420.9822.8917.5220.51
12 Angela Braganza 19.41 21.73 New Zealand 44.9419.4123.2121.2920.69
13 Julian Sico 16.99 22.66 New Zealand 23.7216.9926.9023.9620.29
14 Finn Trass 18.32 24.86 New Zealand 18.3224.4326.3424.3125.83
15 Logan Fulton 22.34 25.44 New Zealand 34.9625.0323.1922.3428.11
16 Chris Maiyaven 18.68 25.83 New Zealand 23.5724.3129.6118.68DNF
17 Patrick Eir 24.39 27.22 New Zealand 27.5627.0928.9224.3927.00
18 Keone Shelley-Lyons 21.57 28.06 New Zealand 36.1121.5728.1125.5330.54
19 Joshua Brungar 24.25 28.49 New Zealand 29.9829.7624.2525.7230.60
20 Asher Duffield 26.69 33.79 New Zealand 44.0233.8726.6937.6729.83
21 Harry Davies 24.50 34.13 New Zealand 42.8226.3937.6624.5038.33
22 William Palmer 28.53 34.71 New Zealand 37.4536.0943.1430.6028.53
23 Ossian Lynch 24.56 35.15 New Zealand 33.9736.4124.5638.1535.08
24 Tom Stanton-Barnett 24.64 35.17 New Zealand 36.9932.5124.6442.1636.02
25 Josiah Duffield 31.47 35.43 New Zealand 39.9049.5331.8834.5231.47
26 Hannah Taylor 28.89 35.97 New Zealand 33.6528.8931.0743.1851.43
27 Patrick Jones-Mackay 29.57 36.71 New Zealand 1:03.5033.9938.7029.5737.45
28 Spencer Rangihaeata 19.80 36.76 New Zealand 43.4536.5519.8036.2737.45
29 Lee Stanton-Barnett 33.05 37.47 New Zealand 36.4340.4535.5241.2633.05
30 Louis Robin-Seniloli 29.49 37.48 New Zealand DNF37.5233.5841.3429.49
31 Jett Donald Charnley 35.52 49.66 New Zealand 47.1853.311:11.5948.4935.52
32 Kane Dunlop 46.99 52.27 New Zealand 46.9949.111:00.1947.521:00.75
33 Blake Storrier 49.41 52.27 New Zealand 50.2356.9357.8649.6449.41
34 Zachary Taylor 42.92 58.72 New Zealand 55.531:04.6342.921:15.6056.01
35 Chenoa Brungar 1:02.66 1:05.58 New Zealand 1:08.061:04.951:02.661:07.611:04.18
36 Enzo Li 1:43.93 1:50.57 New Zealand 2:20.901:50.661:45.031:56.031:43.93
37 Aneurin Hunt 12.23 DNF New Zealand DNF12.23DNF15.4713.96

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 2.74 3.36 New Zealand 2.952.743.164.333.97
2 Aneurin Hunt 3.15 4.38 New Zealand 3.813.156.754.075.26
3 James Macdiarmid 3.39 4.59 New Zealand 3.394.256.055.034.48
4 Tim Xie 3.84 5.04 New Zealand 3.844.854.146.136.38
5 Alex Asbery 4.08 5.05 New Zealand 5.364.614.085.835.17
6 Mitchell Cameron 4.88 5.40 New Zealand 4.935.429.184.885.84
7 Tom Nelson 4.98 6.19 New Zealand 5.464.985.378.277.73
8 Nik Bartlett 5.47 7.57 New Zealand 6.836.755.479.139.39

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 3.21 3.66 New Zealand 3.213.263.665.814.07
2 Mukund Karthik 2.36 4.17 New Zealand 2.364.523.854.314.35
3 Aneurin Hunt 3.29 4.17 New Zealand 3.295.303.655.043.81
4 Tim Xie 2.80 4.65 New Zealand 2.808.073.683.866.42
5 Nik Bartlett 3.16 5.13 New Zealand 3.1610.285.015.135.25
6 Alex Asbery 2.90 5.57 New Zealand 2.903.509.555.158.05
7 Mitchell Cameron 3.70 5.60 New Zealand 5.445.38DNF3.705.97
8 Tom Nelson 3.13 5.68 New Zealand 3.135.895.267.265.89
9 Ethan Pan 4.11 5.87 New Zealand 6.507.034.486.644.11
10 Julian Sico 5.38 6.21 New Zealand 5.8011.786.416.435.38
11 Keone Shelley-Lyons 5.11 6.48 New Zealand 5.1111.535.165.328.97
12 Tom Stanton-Barnett 4.36 7.03 New Zealand 4.369.656.978.965.16
13 Asher Duffield 4.73 7.57 New Zealand 8.226.284.7310.628.22
14 Logan Fulton 4.11 7.67 New Zealand 4.119.686.5210.806.82
15 Henry Lee 5.62 7.75 New Zealand 8.457.387.419.275.62
16 Christian Houghton 4.77 7.76 New Zealand 6.6510.404.779.706.94
17 Angela Braganza 5.80 7.92 New Zealand 7.169.715.8010.466.89
18 Patrick Eir 7.06 8.86 New Zealand 7.0610.4112.838.547.63
19 William Palmer 5.11 9.71 New Zealand 5.1114.039.3013.066.78
20 Chris Maiyaven 6.96 9.71 New Zealand 9.5211.196.969.789.83
21 Hannah Taylor 4.90 10.93 New Zealand 4.909.529.0823.2214.19
22 Harry Davies 6.54 11.59 New Zealand 14.0729.417.626.5413.08
23 Patrick Jones-Mackay 4.92 11.72 New Zealand 11.0912.7411.3313.284.92
24 Lee Stanton-Barnett 8.14 11.81 New Zealand 12.7418.738.1410.0712.62
25 Spencer Rangihaeata 10.61 13.35 New Zealand 10.6115.6312.4012.0217.05
26 Jett Donald Charnley 8.07 14.86 New Zealand 9.4330.518.0712.0523.10
27 Louis Robin-Seniloli 4.62 15.09 New Zealand 4.6216.96DNF14.9313.39
28 Blake Storrier 14.90 19.86 New Zealand 14.9030.1619.9024.3815.29
29 Ossian Lynch 8.62 DNF New Zealand 11.848.62DNF13.94DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 48.99 50.30 New Zealand 48.9958.8749.0249.8452.04
2 Alex Asbery 44.81 51.06 New Zealand 56.2544.8151.6754.5946.93
3 James Macdiarmid 51.20 55.30 New Zealand 55.5256.0554.3351.2057.00
4 Christian Houghton 58.89 1:01.77 New Zealand 1:04.691:06.3958.891:01.3359.28
5 Aneurin Hunt 57.62 1:08.12 New Zealand 1:12.041:04.8757.621:12.801:07.44
6 Tom Nelson 1:01.06 1:11.62 New Zealand 1:18.771:06.951:16.581:11.341:01.06
7 Henry Lee 1:11.10 1:12.84 New Zealand 1:14.241:27.471:12.251:12.041:11.10
8 Ethan Pan 1:04.50 1:30.99 New Zealand 1:44.541:39.781:43.041:04.501:10.16

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 43.52 49.42 New Zealand 44.5756.7156.1943.5247.49
2 Mukund Karthik 47.35 50.83 New Zealand 50.4247.3552.3156.4949.75
3 Christian Houghton 53.83 1:00.01 New Zealand 53.831:05.151:00.911:02.2356.90
4 James Macdiarmid 52.30 1:00.74 New Zealand 56.981:01.5452.301:12.691:03.71
5 Aneurin Hunt 51.93 1:05.99 New Zealand 51.931:09.081:06.711:22.531:02.17
6 Tom Nelson 57.90 1:08.74 New Zealand 57.901:09.431:08.241:20.611:08.55
7 Henry Lee 1:03.49 1:21.43 New Zealand 1:16.701:25.231:34.371:22.371:03.49
8 Ethan Pan 1:19.31 1:30.68 New Zealand 1:31.281:40.671:20.082:12.251:19.31
9 Tim Xie 1:39.31 1:50.85 New Zealand 1:48.051:39.311:52.681:59.981:51.83
10 Logan Fulton 1:52.54 2:10.30 New Zealand 1:52.542:07.611:57.212:35.682:26.09
11 William Palmer 2:04.26 2:19.83 New Zealand 2:20.432:23.152:15.902:30.512:04.26
12 Hannah Taylor 2:08.51 2:22.41 New Zealand 2:15.302:10.372:56.942:41.562:08.51
13 Patrick Eir 2:04.88 2:27.40 New Zealand 2:04.882:39.572:15.912:32.922:33.38
14 Josiah Duffield 2:16.57 2:40.25 New Zealand 2:28.78DNF3:06.442:16.572:25.53
15 Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:06.19 2:47.88 New Zealand 2:51.222:22.17DNF2:06.193:10.25
16 Mitchell Cameron 1:23.44 DNF New Zealand 2:11.221:23.442:01.34DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 1:32.00 1:42.48 New Zealand 1:47.671:37.641:44.721:32.001:45.08
2 Mukund Karthik 1:42.85 1:47.25 New Zealand 1:51.701:45.061:42.851:49.501:47.18
3 James Macdiarmid 1:53.65 2:00.84 New Zealand 2:05.641:53.652:08.521:55.362:01.53
4 Aneurin Hunt 1:48.47 2:02.89 New Zealand 1:48.471:55.532:13.092:16.402:00.05
5 Tom Nelson 2:01.40 2:17.83 New Zealand 2:15.462:25.812:12.222:29.772:01.40
6 David Lim 1:51.09 2:25.38 New Zealand 2:53.502:23.791:51.092:22.062:30.30
7 Christian Houghton 2:14.08 2:29.69 New Zealand 2:29.752:14.082:38.602:37.312:22.01
8 Henry Lee 2:25.83 2:36.38 New Zealand 2:26.972:42.852:25.832:42.412:39.77
9 Ethan Pan 2:59.48 3:11.76 New Zealand 3:14.252:59.483:25.963:03.383:17.64
10 William Palmer 4:34.46 New Zealand 5:56.324:34.46

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 48.57 NR DNF New Zealand 1:02.75DNF48.57
2 Hannah Taylor 7:11.28 DNF New Zealand 8:12.58DNF7:11.28
3 David Lim DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 23.63 24.54 New Zealand 24.1923.6325.5024.5524.89
2 Mukund Karthik 19.28 25.44 New Zealand 42.3028.2125.4719.2822.65
3 Christian Houghton 21.53 27.09 New Zealand 28.5128.5727.2921.5325.48
4 Alex Asbery 24.30 30.51 New Zealand 27.4133.7430.3734.7224.30
5 James Macdiarmid 26.16 30.72 New Zealand 34.5826.1626.5531.0335.65
6 Ethan Pan 29.04 31.99 New Zealand 29.0443.5432.2931.6332.05
7 Aneurin Hunt 24.61 32.50 New Zealand 45.1128.9936.2132.3024.61
8 Chris Maiyaven 29.41 34.53 New Zealand 29.4135.8434.8232.9436.51

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mukund Karthik 14.73 NR 17.42 NR New Zealand 16.6018.2823.6617.3814.73
2 David Lim 18.83 24.87 New Zealand 27.1328.6522.3325.1518.83
3 James Macdiarmid 23.76 26.81 New Zealand 30.6526.8524.9123.7628.67
4 Christian Houghton 25.32 27.74 New Zealand 27.5530.7128.3327.3325.32
5 Alex Asbery 22.51 29.53 New Zealand 22.5145.8828.9629.5530.08
6 Aneurin Hunt 26.24 32.81 New Zealand 36.1529.4932.8050.1526.24
7 Ethan Pan 28.85 35.26 New Zealand 35.1637.3333.2846.1228.85
8 Chris Maiyaven 36.75 39.96 New Zealand 47.7042.1036.7538.2539.54
9 Mitchell Cameron 29.95 42.28 New Zealand 46.401:32.2742.3729.9538.06
10 Tom Nelson 38.72 43.59 New Zealand 38.7245.7847.6841.9343.06
11 Julian Sico 34.76 48.50 New Zealand DNF48.2546.8734.7650.39
12 Henry Lee 37.96 58.51 New Zealand 1:07.021:07.2151.1637.9657.34
13 Louis Robin-Seniloli 1:14.32 1:56.10 New Zealand 2:10.631:14.322:16.231:56.941:40.73
14 Logan Fulton 1:38.06 New Zealand DNF1:38.06
15 Patrick Eir 2:39.07 New Zealand 2:39.07DNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Houghton 1:18.47 1:22.40 NR New Zealand DNF1:22.561:18.471:22.401:22.24
2 James Macdiarmid 1:42.75 1:51.12 New Zealand 1:42.751:51.421:49.881:52.052:04.83
3 Ethan Pan 1:56.70 2:06.42 New Zealand 2:07.461:56.702:05.852:05.942:15.84
4 Aneurin Hunt 2:03.42 2:09.56 New Zealand 2:03.422:13.64DNF2:10.172:04.86
5 David Lim 3:06.09 New Zealand 3:06.093:14.39
6 Logan Fulton 3:45.92 New Zealand 4:02.323:45.92
7 Julian Sico 5:31.54 New Zealand 5:31.547:03.98

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Macdiarmid 4.56 7.03 New Zealand 4.567.418.814.869.87
2 Aneurin Hunt 6.29 7.69 New Zealand 6.298.709.017.367.01
3 David Lim 7.32 8.26 New Zealand 7.447.328.858.898.48
4 Mukund Karthik 7.79 10.47 New Zealand 10.1811.5912.467.799.63
5 Tom Nelson 8.65 12.31 New Zealand 8.6519.759.559.7617.62
6 Logan Fulton 9.44 12.47 New Zealand 12.0312.7930.719.4412.58
7 Christian Houghton 8.78 16.15 New Zealand 8.7824.0830.5111.7312.64
8 Finn Trass 12.80 18.42 New Zealand 12.80DNF14.5020.3120.44

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 3.93 NR 6.87 New Zealand 7.587.155.87DNF3.93
2 Aneurin Hunt 4.93 6.89 New Zealand 9.686.408.254.936.03
3 Mukund Karthik 6.80 8.64 New Zealand 9.006.9114.6010.026.80
4 James Macdiarmid 6.91 9.50 New Zealand 10.549.358.6212.376.91
5 Logan Fulton 8.82 10.56 New Zealand 11.5315.7810.259.918.82
6 Tom Nelson 6.86 11.69 New Zealand 11.9113.2715.816.869.89
7 Finn Trass 11.01 13.35 New Zealand 18.1111.0115.2911.0813.69
8 Christian Houghton 11.39 13.65 New Zealand DNF13.4413.8013.7111.39
9 Josiah Duffield 11.13 14.41 New Zealand 11.2116.17DNF15.8511.13
10 Harry Davies 7.01 14.64 New Zealand 13.6616.94DNF13.337.01
11 Julian Sico 13.71 14.85 New Zealand 18.5013.7116.4213.7314.39
12 Ethan Pan 9.35 15.30 New Zealand 15.3415.4417.0315.139.35
13 Angela Braganza 13.41 15.90 New Zealand 18.9313.9319.7113.4114.83
14 Louis Robin-Seniloli 13.13 16.47 New Zealand 19.6514.5515.2113.1319.81
15 Hannah Taylor 19.84 25.02 New Zealand 22.8619.8421.6430.5633.25
16 Patrick Eir 19.72 25.11 New Zealand 51.3427.2926.5219.7221.53
17 Mitchell Cameron 14.30 25.47 New Zealand 34.9328.2319.8214.3028.36
18 William Palmer 19.43 26.32 New Zealand 19.4325.3829.2924.2933.25

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 5.37 6.69 NR New Zealand 7.087.585.375.419.81
2 Ethan Pan 5.93 10.79 New Zealand 8.2511.405.9312.7112.72
3 Julian Sico 7.49 12.06 New Zealand 7.4917.1110.5614.3911.22
4 Tom Nelson 7.55 12.66 New Zealand 14.7025.797.558.0515.22
5 Christian Houghton 8.76 14.72 New Zealand 15.9618.9911.018.7617.18
6 Patrick Eir 17.96 22.36 New Zealand 21.9220.9217.9628.3624.25
7 William Palmer 15.94 22.56 New Zealand 23.3723.6915.9427.7120.62
8 David Lim 27.11 42.73 New Zealand 45.1549.2127.1140.0442.99

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 23.66 26.11 New Zealand 27.9823.6626.1025.9126.31
2 Tom Nelson 24.84 27.90 New Zealand 41.1125.7829.3428.5924.84
3 Ethan Pan 41.40 54.57 New Zealand 54.6341.4043.66DNF1:05.41
4 Tim Xie 46.61 1:08.97 New Zealand 1:15.4746.6158.611:12.84DNF
5 William Palmer 50.55 1:09.38 New Zealand 1:36.7750.5555.401:33.7758.97
6 David Lim DNF New Zealand DNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 3:17.81 OcR DNF New Zealand 3:39.583:17.81DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 7:44.01 OcR DNF New Zealand DNF7:44.01DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson DNF New Zealand DNF