Wellington Autumn 2016


Date
May 22, 2016
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

ASB Sports Centre

Address
72 Kemp St, Kilbirnie, Wellington 6022, New Zealand
Details

Matairangi Room

Website
Wellington Autumn 2016 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and David Lim
Contact

http://speedcubing.nz/event/wellington-autumn-2016/contact

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alex Asbery won with an average of 12.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. James Macdiarmid finished second (13.59) and David Lim finished third (13.93).

Oceanian records: Tom Nelson‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:17.81 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 7:44.01 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alex Asbery 11.32 12.49 New Zealand 12.2114.3812.8712.3911.32
2x2x2 Cube Mukund Karthik 2.74 3.36 New Zealand 2.952.743.164.333.97
4x4x4 Cube Mukund Karthik 48.99 50.30 New Zealand 48.9958.8749.0249.8452.04
5x5x5 Cube Alex Asbery 1:32.00 1:42.48 New Zealand 1:47.671:37.641:44.721:32.001:45.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 48.57 NR DNF New Zealand 1:02.75DNF48.57
3x3x3 One-Handed David Lim 23.63 24.54 New Zealand 24.1923.6325.5024.5524.89
Megaminx Christian Houghton 1:18.47 1:22.40 NR New Zealand DNF1:22.561:18.471:22.401:22.24
Pyraminx James Macdiarmid 4.56 7.03 New Zealand 4.567.418.814.869.87
Skewb Aneurin Hunt 5.37 6.69 NR New Zealand 7.087.585.375.419.81
Square-1 Aneurin Hunt 23.66 26.11 New Zealand 27.9823.6626.1025.9126.31
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 3:17.81 OcR DNF New Zealand 3:39.583:17.81DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tom Nelson 7:44.01 OcR DNF New Zealand DNF7:44.01DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.