Wellington Autumn 2014


Date
May 4, 2014
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Newtown Park Function Rooms

Address
Roy Street, Newtown Park, Wellington
Website
Wellington Autumn 2014 website
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

WCA Delegate
David Lim
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dene Beardsley won with an average of 13.44 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alex Asbery finished second (13.46) and David Lim finished third (16.53).

Oceanian records: Aneurin Hunt‎ Skewb 3.75 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 12.06 13.44 New Zealand 14.8415.6812.0612.9112.56
2 Alex Asbery 12.26 13.46 New Zealand 14.7212.2612.4015.4413.25
3 David Lim 16.30 16.53 New Zealand 16.5316.6922.5516.3616.30

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 3.21 4.23 New Zealand 3.885.113.717.613.21
2 Tom Nelson 4.69 5.57 New Zealand DNF5.755.594.695.38
3 Cameron Hobbs 5.47 6.08 New Zealand 6.787.525.615.475.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 46.63 48.40 New Zealand 46.6349.8646.6850.3248.67
2 Dene Beardsley 53.52 58.54 New Zealand 59.841:07.0858.9456.8453.52
3 Aneurin Hunt 1:00.52 1:10.03 New Zealand 1:24.861:00.521:14.581:09.361:06.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:30.52 1:34.44 New Zealand 1:30.861:42.711:35.611:36.841:30.52
2 Alex Asbery 1:48.21 1:53.97 New Zealand 1:48.942:23.991:48.211:55.691:57.27
3 David Lim 1:49.77 2:11.50 New Zealand 2:16.801:49.772:12.842:12.692:08.96

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 2:37.28 3:01.18 New Zealand 3:12.533:13.722:37.28
2 Alex Asbery 3:30.30 3:35.21 New Zealand 3:43.153:32.183:30.30
3 David Lim 4:26.94 4:36.93 New Zealand 4:55.004:26.944:28.84

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 4:05.33 4:13.63 NR New Zealand 4:11.134:24.434:05.33
2 Alex Asbery 5:57.68 6:24.14 New Zealand 5:57.686:23.036:51.72
3 Aneurin Hunt 6:52.76 7:30.36 New Zealand 6:52.767:49.337:49.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 1:26.19 NR DNF New Zealand DNF1:26.19DNF
2 Jack Gerring 5:32.98 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF5:32.98

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 25.18 27.83 New Zealand 27.0827.0930.9025.1829.33
2 David Lim 24.25 29.65 New Zealand 24.9128.2124.2536.4635.84
3 Cameron Hobbs 32.78 34.01 New Zealand 32.7834.4734.1640.8333.41

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:59.45 2:16.29 New Zealand 2:04.182:17.882:47.861:59.452:26.82
2 Alex Asbery 2:08.22 2:19.84 New Zealand 2:19.522:34.942:13.302:08.222:26.69
3 David Lim 2:26.80 2:48.89 New Zealand 2:26.802:48.533:03.522:40.342:57.81

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 6.90 8.32 New Zealand 11.098.467.688.836.90
2 Jack Gerring 7.08 9.43 New Zealand 9.4611.989.807.089.02
3 Cameron Hobbs 8.43 10.41 New Zealand 8.4314.8611.759.539.96

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 3.75 OcR 11.59 NR New Zealand 9.86DNF10.233.7514.68
2 Tom Nelson 20.06 25.88 New Zealand 29.2231.9120.0622.0326.38
3 Jack Gerring 20.20 26.19 New Zealand 32.2222.2420.2024.1032.46

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 37.01 38.18 New Zealand 37.0139.1639.4437.5037.88
2 Tom Nelson 35.30 56.67 New Zealand 35.301:32.1349.181:15.6345.19
3 Aneurin Hunt 37.16 56.97 New Zealand 37.1658.931:13.401:20.4138.58

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 8:09.11 NR DNF New Zealand 8:09.11DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 16/21 1:00:00 NR New Zealand 16/21 1:00:00