Wellington Autumn 2014


Date
May 4, 2014
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Newtown Park Function Rooms

Address
Roy Street, Newtown Park, Wellington
Website
Wellington Autumn 2014 website
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

WCA Delegate
David Lim
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dene Beardsley won with an average of 13.44 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alex Asbery finished second (13.46) and David Lim finished third (16.53).

Oceanian records: Aneurin Hunt‎ Skewb 3.75 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 12.06 13.44 New Zealand 14.8415.6812.0612.9112.56
2 Alex Asbery 12.26 13.46 New Zealand 14.7212.2612.4015.4413.25
3 David Lim 16.30 16.53 New Zealand 16.5316.6922.5516.3616.30
4 Taylor Hamling 15.02 17.35 New Zealand 18.0320.2215.0216.9617.05
5 Tom Nelson 17.56 18.26 New Zealand 17.6817.5618.6818.4323.81
6 Aneurin Hunt 16.09 18.96 New Zealand 17.8016.0919.3120.5819.77
7 Cameron Hobbs 16.66 19.31 New Zealand 19.6323.4316.6617.5820.71
8 Jack Gerring 16.25 19.80 New Zealand 19.1821.7118.8421.3816.25
9 Rhys Loudon 16.61 21.19 New Zealand 16.6121.3620.9721.2524.44

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 12.68 14.89 New Zealand 17.1312.6816.2113.0315.44
2 Taylor Hamling 13.59 15.52 New Zealand 15.0816.5314.9616.8113.59
3 Alex Asbery 12.37 16.02 New Zealand 17.4713.3112.3718.1617.27
4 David Lim 14.43 16.17 New Zealand 18.8015.1532.1814.5514.43
5 Cameron Hobbs 12.77 17.14 New Zealand 19.3312.7715.9118.8016.72
6 Rhys Loudon 15.44 18.73 New Zealand 20.9315.4418.8017.0820.30
7 Tom Nelson 17.58 20.15 New Zealand 25.1120.0917.5820.0920.27
8 Jack Gerring 18.94 21.39 New Zealand 22.1619.9118.9422.0922.28
9 Aneurin Hunt 18.47 25.42 New Zealand 18.4722.3330.47DNF23.45
10 Joshua Brungar 21.71 27.47 New Zealand 21.7126.3825.8332.1930.19
11 Rohan Manaena 32.28 37.45 New Zealand 38.0939.2844.5834.9732.28
12 Kieran Casey 36.25 41.22 New Zealand 40.3136.2545.1547.7738.19

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 11.44 13.81 New Zealand 13.6313.8613.9315.5811.44
2 David Lim 12.30 14.37 New Zealand 14.8615.4012.3020.7512.84
3 Dene Beardsley 14.05 15.79 New Zealand 16.8015.5214.0521.7715.06
4 Taylor Hamling 14.00 18.11 New Zealand 14.0023.4615.9721.3816.97
5 Aneurin Hunt 14.86 18.44 New Zealand 18.3014.86DNF18.4318.58
6 Rhys Loudon 18.28 19.67 New Zealand DNF18.5618.2818.3022.16
7 Cameron Hobbs 17.15 19.81 New Zealand 17.1523.6917.8324.5917.90
8 Tom Nelson 16.96 19.89 New Zealand 19.5218.7221.4316.9622.59
9 Jack Gerring 17.32 21.94 New Zealand 21.7217.3224.9820.5523.55
10 Joshua Brungar 23.61 25.59 New Zealand 27.2724.0330.0023.6125.46
11 Rohan Manaena 33.55 35.95 New Zealand 34.5837.7535.5333.551:09.06
12 Sebastian Pedrioli 34.83 39.93 New Zealand 41.6143.5237.3440.8434.83
13 Kieran Casey 33.72 42.59 New Zealand 43.4756.8343.4040.9133.72
14 Larson Atkins 34.91 45.17 New Zealand 43.3639.6152.53DNF34.91
15 Alexander van der Schyff 45.69 54.27 New Zealand 45.691:08.4756.3347.2159.27
16 Chenoa Brungar 42.05 57.89 New Zealand 1:23.311:00.0342.0551.061:02.58
17 William Palmer 1:02.84 1:13.12 New Zealand 1:18.271:40.461:14.411:02.841:06.69

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 3.21 4.23 New Zealand 3.885.113.717.613.21
2 Tom Nelson 4.69 5.57 New Zealand DNF5.755.594.695.38
3 Cameron Hobbs 5.47 6.08 New Zealand 6.787.525.615.475.84
4 Alex Asbery 4.61 6.64 New Zealand 13.445.597.304.617.03
5 David Lim 5.77 6.66 New Zealand 7.256.588.306.165.77
6 Taylor Hamling 7.19 8.14 New Zealand 8.227.698.529.227.19
7 Jack Gerring 6.34 8.74 New Zealand 7.576.346.8616.2311.78
8 Kieran Casey 10.34 13.73 New Zealand 17.5016.9012.4111.8810.34
9 Rohan Manaena 10.00 16.11 New Zealand 11.5319.8617.4619.3410.00

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 2.34 4.48 New Zealand 2.345.113.664.68DNF
2 Alex Asbery 2.13 4.52 New Zealand 2.133.965.834.385.21
3 Tom Nelson 3.34 5.18 New Zealand 3.345.524.725.305.94
4 David Lim 3.55 6.40 New Zealand 3.556.316.536.366.68
5 Cameron Hobbs 5.88 7.12 New Zealand 24.447.465.886.287.63
6 Jack Gerring 6.43 7.34 New Zealand 9.096.437.467.816.75
7 Taylor Hamling 5.78 7.74 New Zealand 5.787.218.567.469.44
8 Kieran Casey 9.71 12.17 New Zealand 17.2813.9011.529.7111.08
9 Rohan Manaena 10.44 16.79 New Zealand 17.4115.2510.4417.7120.27
10 Sebastian Pedrioli 10.61 17.31 New Zealand 12.4331.6517.3422.1510.61
11 William Palmer 14.72 23.23 New Zealand 14.7232.4019.0244.4118.28
12 Alexander van der Schyff 17.69 39.21 New Zealand 1:02.2731.6829.3017.6956.65

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 46.63 48.40 New Zealand 46.6349.8646.6850.3248.67
2 Dene Beardsley 53.52 58.54 New Zealand 59.841:07.0858.9456.8453.52
3 Aneurin Hunt 1:00.52 1:10.03 New Zealand 1:24.861:00.521:14.581:09.361:06.16
4 David Lim 1:05.30 1:18.58 New Zealand 1:26.021:05.301:44.301:08.751:20.96
5 Jack Gerring 1:31.13 1:36.78 New Zealand 1:42.881:31.131:38.751:39.711:31.88
6 Tom Nelson 1:28.28 1:40.33 New Zealand 2:41.721:33.301:31.771:55.911:28.28

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 41.58 NR 48.01 NR New Zealand 48.3147.7141.5848.0256.90
2 Dene Beardsley 52.16 58.99 New Zealand 1:04.771:05.0657.8852.1654.31
3 David Lim 1:08.58 1:15.49 New Zealand 1:24.501:13.861:21.721:10.881:08.58
4 Aneurin Hunt 1:08.16 1:20.67 New Zealand 1:22.631:22.251:17.131:23.161:08.16
5 Tom Nelson 1:25.25 1:31.24 New Zealand 1:28.521:40.801:26.751:25.251:38.44
6 Jack Gerring 1:35.18 1:43.17 New Zealand 1:35.181:42.061:47.611:54.381:39.83
7 William Palmer 3:21.58 4:05.74 New Zealand 4:24.094:32.134:04.193:21.583:48.94
8 Taylor Hamling DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNSDNSDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:30.52 1:34.44 New Zealand 1:30.861:42.711:35.611:36.841:30.52
2 Alex Asbery 1:48.21 1:53.97 New Zealand 1:48.942:23.991:48.211:55.691:57.27
3 David Lim 1:49.77 2:11.50 New Zealand 2:16.801:49.772:12.842:12.692:08.96
4 Aneurin Hunt 2:15.19 2:32.99 New Zealand 2:44.412:15.192:25.162:31.612:42.21
5 Taylor Hamling 3:16.71 3:37.26 New Zealand 3:30.303:53.693:41.633:39.843:16.71

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 2:37.28 3:01.18 New Zealand 3:12.533:13.722:37.28
2 Alex Asbery 3:30.30 3:35.21 New Zealand 3:43.153:32.183:30.30
3 David Lim 4:26.94 4:36.93 New Zealand 4:55.004:26.944:28.84
4 Aneurin Hunt 5:09.04 DNF New Zealand DNF5:09.04DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 4:05.33 4:13.63 NR New Zealand 4:11.134:24.434:05.33
2 Alex Asbery 5:57.68 6:24.14 New Zealand 5:57.686:23.036:51.72
3 Aneurin Hunt 6:52.76 7:30.36 New Zealand 6:52.767:49.337:49.00
4 David Lim 8:44.11 DNF New Zealand 8:44.11DNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 1:26.19 NR DNF New Zealand DNF1:26.19DNF
2 Jack Gerring 5:32.98 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF5:32.98
3 Aneurin Hunt DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF
3 David Lim DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 25.18 27.83 New Zealand 27.0827.0930.9025.1829.33
2 David Lim 24.25 29.65 New Zealand 24.9128.2124.2536.4635.84
3 Cameron Hobbs 32.78 34.01 New Zealand 32.7834.4734.1640.8333.41
4 Aneurin Hunt 29.03 37.01 New Zealand 35.8038.9629.0336.27DNF
5 Dene Beardsley 30.90 38.42 New Zealand 36.3331.911:10.1330.9047.02
6 Jack Gerring 38.63 48.41 New Zealand 46.5246.4152.3138.631:03.83
7 Rhys Loudon 40.38 50.15 New Zealand 1:20.3140.3844.9559.1046.41
8 Tom Nelson 1:00.90 1:24.98 New Zealand DNF1:02.401:00.901:21.721:50.81

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:59.45 2:16.29 New Zealand 2:04.182:17.882:47.861:59.452:26.82
2 Alex Asbery 2:08.22 2:19.84 New Zealand 2:19.522:34.942:13.302:08.222:26.69
3 David Lim 2:26.80 2:48.89 New Zealand 2:26.802:48.533:03.522:40.342:57.81
4 Aneurin Hunt 2:33.27 DNF New Zealand 2:37.38DNF2:33.272:53.06DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 6.90 8.32 New Zealand 11.098.467.688.836.90
2 Jack Gerring 7.08 9.43 New Zealand 9.4611.989.807.089.02
3 Cameron Hobbs 8.43 10.41 New Zealand 8.4314.8611.759.539.96
4 David Lim 8.21 10.57 New Zealand 10.5311.7610.2710.918.21
5 Tom Nelson 9.80 15.40 New Zealand 15.2114.3317.099.8016.65
6 Alex Asbery 12.79 17.65 New Zealand 12.7922.7522.0815.3315.55
7 Kieran Casey 21.02 23.52 New Zealand 25.5330.7521.0221.8823.16

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 3.75 OcR 11.59 NR New Zealand 9.86DNF10.233.7514.68
2 Tom Nelson 20.06 25.88 New Zealand 29.2231.9120.0622.0326.38
3 Jack Gerring 20.20 26.19 New Zealand 32.2222.2420.2024.1032.46
4 Alex Asbery 19.72 27.76 New Zealand 29.8630.8422.5847.0619.72

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 37.01 38.18 New Zealand 37.0139.1639.4437.5037.88
2 Tom Nelson 35.30 56.67 New Zealand 35.301:32.1349.181:15.6345.19
3 Aneurin Hunt 37.16 56.97 New Zealand 37.1658.931:13.401:20.4138.58
4 David Lim 40.18 1:01.47 New Zealand 59.611:52.6640.1850.411:14.38

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 8:09.11 NR DNF New Zealand 8:09.11DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 16/21 1:00:00 NR New Zealand 16/21 1:00:00