World Rubik's Cube Championship 2011


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 8.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (9.56) and Feliks Zemdegs finished third (9.58).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 35.33 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 35.22 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 59.27 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:04.08 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 56.22 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 59.94 (average); Javier Tirado Ortiz‎ Clock 5.83 (single); Marcell Endrey‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 19/19 53:48 (single); Michał Pleskowicz‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 13.57 (average).

Asian records: Gomain Ngernseng (โกเมน เงินเส็ง)‎ Megaminx 54.58 (single) and Megaminx 1:00.11 (average); Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 30.34 (single); Tong Boonrod (ต๋อง บุญรอด)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 44.59 (average); Yu Nakajima (中島悠)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:09.34 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:08.17 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 58.53 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:13.86 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:09.29 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:54.41 (average), Pyraminx 3.34 (single), and Pyraminx 3.00 (single); Zane Carney‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 31.41 (single), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 37.16 (average), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 19/21 49:56 (single).

European records: Daniel Sheppard‎ Clock 7.51 (average); Giovanni Contardi‎ 4x4x4 Cube 35.51 (average) and 4x4x4 Cube 31.21 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 32.47 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 59.53 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:08.12 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 57.44 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 7.68 8.65 NR Poland 8.947.688.418.728.83
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.91 2.71 Australia 2.722.811.912.594.46
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 33.28 35.22 WR Australia 33.3338.7133.2833.6339.33
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 56.22 WR 59.94 WR Australia 59.5958.411:01.811:05.4056.22
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:02.33 2:09.29 OcR Australia 2:14.692:10.842:02.33
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:33.53 3:37.75 NR Hungary 3:46.153:33.583:33.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Zane Carney 31.41 OcR 37.16 OcR Australia 41.5538.5231.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 28 Germany 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 13.19 15.56 Japan 15.0513.1918.4017.1514.47
Clock Daniel Sheppard 6.16 NR 7.51 ER United Kingdom 9.006.507.716.168.31
Megaminx Simon Westlund 46.69 51.23 Sweden 55.4049.3051.8652.5246.69
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 3.72 4.67 France 3.724.058.314.805.15
Square-1 Dan Cohen 14.50 16.42 United States 17.7815.6814.5015.8120.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Aldo Feandri 5:52.50 Indonesia 5:52.50DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Chris Hardwick 15:06.00 United States 17:48.0015:06.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcell Endrey 19/19 53:48 WR Hungary 19/19 53:48DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Henrik Buus Aagaard 40.43 NR 43.05 NR Denmark 46.6842.0340.43
Magic Bálint Bodor 0.88 0.93 Hungary 0.910.930.940.88DNF
Master Magic Máté Horváth 2.08 2.21 Hungary 2.252.192.082.812.18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Semi Final Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3
Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3
Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 / Bo2 1 attempt to get > 3 points
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 1:30.00
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.