Virginia Open 2008


Date
Nov 29, 2008
City
Williamsburg, Virginia, United States
Venue

The College of William and Mary

Address
540 Landrum Lane, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185
Website
Virginia Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Daniel Saha

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
27
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rowe Hessler won with an average of 12.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jason Baum finished second (12.81) and Mitchell Stern finished third (12.93).

North American records: Rowe Hessler‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.35 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 11.77 12.75 United States 13.2712.1311.7716.1112.84
2 Jason Baum 11.78 12.81 United States 11.7813.1512.4412.8414.00
3 Mitchell Stern 11.41 12.93 United States 11.4112.4013.1113.2714.25
4 Daniel Saha 13.78 16.47 United States 13.7816.2718.2117.5815.56
5 Joseph Gibney 15.78 17.89 United States 19.3818.2715.7818.9316.46
6 Felix Lee 15.66 18.87 United States 20.9715.6617.8821.7817.77
7 Kevin Zhou 18.50 20.51 United States 22.3019.9422.2118.5019.38
8 Kevin Hu 17.91 21.14 United States 21.1319.6917.9122.5925.58

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 12.58 12.95 United States 18.3312.9113.1112.8412.58
2 Mitchell Stern 11.03 13.30 United States 14.4613.3414.0512.5211.03
3 Rowe Hessler 12.71 13.43 United States 12.8113.0514.4412.7115.43
4 Daniel Saha 13.71 15.45 United States 17.5820.7814.0213.7114.75
5 Joseph Gibney 11.34 16.63 United States DNF17.9014.9117.0911.34
6 Kevin Zhou 18.19 19.11 United States 18.1918.2120.3618.7723.36
7 Kevin Hu 18.34 19.61 United States 20.1320.3820.0018.7118.34
8 Felix Lee 16.25 19.90 United States 22.0820.6819.3619.6616.25
9 Bob Burton 19.13 21.91 United States 21.9022.2121.6323.5519.13
10 Ellery Murdock 17.94 22.94 United States 27.5921.6617.94DNF19.56
11 Andrew Fleckenstein 21.40 24.42 United States 26.5026.5823.2821.4023.47
12 Justin Kwon 22.59 24.50 United States DNF22.5923.3825.3324.78
13 Baian Liu 22.97 24.59 China 23.2122.9725.5326.7225.03
14 Mike Hughey 20.09 27.23 United States 27.8331.0322.8332.4120.09
15 Kit Clement 23.50 28.40 United States 30.4333.5025.1529.6323.50
16 Stachu Korick 24.09 28.93 United States 24.0940.5530.0230.4126.36

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 11.05 13.55 United States 14.1313.44DNF11.0513.09
2 Rowe Hessler 10.96 13.92 United States 15.1513.5514.1910.9614.03
3 Mitchell Stern 12.67 15.07 United States DNF14.0617.0014.1512.67
4 Joseph Gibney 14.84 16.43 United States 18.0516.2820.2814.8414.96
5 Daniel Saha 14.66 17.00 United States 14.6620.5617.9016.3816.71
6 Felix Lee 16.00 18.85 United States 16.0021.2818.6316.8021.13
7 Kevin Hu 17.90 19.54 United States 20.7717.9024.4219.4718.38
8 Kevin Zhou 18.22 20.49 United States 20.1618.2222.5619.5021.81
9 Bob Burton 18.53 21.32 United States 24.9320.8423.0818.5320.05
10 Ellery Murdock 21.18 22.67 United States 22.4023.1421.1827.0322.47
11 Baian Liu 21.77 24.60 China 23.5821.7725.8631.8624.36
12 Andrew Fleckenstein 22.15 25.06 United States 25.0924.9622.1528.8325.13
13 Kit Clement 22.63 25.78 United States 26.3426.1326.2822.6324.93
14 Justin Kwon 27.09 28.33 United States 29.1527.2228.6327.0931.84
15 Stachu Korick 24.84 28.67 United States 36.6328.3824.8428.6628.97
16 Mike Hughey 26.56 29.69 United States 28.0329.3631.6836.3026.56
17 Dana Coleman 23.68 33.07 United States 33.0332.8036.9623.6833.38
18 Sam Rho 33.41 37.15 United States 34.4633.4138.9038.0940.81
19 Elizabeth Routt 33.53 43.57 United States 48.3033.531:04.0942.9139.50
20 Bruce Norskog 43.02 47.29 United States 43.0246.7147.151:32.1348.02
21 Andrew Lesh 42.00 47.92 United States 56.5242.0045.4045.7852.58
22 Kristen Crewe 35.68 53.41 United States 59.0553.6835.6852.2554.31
23 Marie Hughey 54.09 59.65 United States 1:11.031:06.7554.0954.8057.40
24 Jaclyn Sawler 56.52 1:01.74 United States 1:08.4456.5258.471:33.1558.30
25 Rebecca Hughey 1:02.34 1:05.39 United States 1:02.341:06.091:05.801:04.271:25.40
26 Lacey Burton 58.30 1:14.00 United States 1:19.771:17.0558.301:09.021:15.92

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.81 3.35 NAR United States 2.813.163.445.303.44
2 Baian Liu 3.41 4.73 NR China 3.415.788.213.534.88
3 Mitchell Stern 4.19 4.98 United States 4.944.685.336.804.19
4 Felix Lee 5.80 6.62 United States 6.186.387.318.585.80
5 Jason Baum 6.53 7.25 United States 6.5310.157.706.817.25
6 Kevin Zhou 6.96 8.15 United States 9.287.556.967.619.38
7 Joseph Gibney 4.91 8.58 United States 6.4610.114.9113.279.18
8 Justin Kwon 6.41 8.60 United States 8.786.417.339.6810.15

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.47 4.58 United States 4.444.902.474.4117.18
2 Mitchell Stern 4.47 4.78 United States 4.475.097.564.554.69
3 Jason Baum 4.65 5.73 United States 10.384.655.945.885.36
4 Baian Liu 5.91 7.09 China 5.917.787.026.887.38
5 Felix Lee 6.52 7.29 United States 6.788.566.526.538.63
6 Joseph Gibney 7.03 7.95 United States 8.227.097.0310.468.55
7 Kevin Zhou 7.00 8.38 United States 8.1310.407.007.479.55
8 Justin Kwon 6.71 8.39 United States 10.369.117.966.718.11
9 Kevin Hu 6.06 9.46 United States 9.0610.139.3310.006.06
10 Kit Clement 6.65 9.63 United States 6.6510.5813.198.619.71
11 Ellery Murdock 7.33 9.75 United States 12.758.567.337.9414.06
12 Andrew Fleckenstein 8.08 9.86 United States 10.159.598.0811.719.84
13 Bob Burton 8.91 9.86 United States 10.5812.449.919.088.91
14 Mike Hughey 8.38 10.67 United States 13.3111.5310.978.389.52
15 Stachu Korick 5.52 11.42 United States 11.475.5212.7710.6312.16
16 Bruce Norskog 13.61 19.11 United States 31.8414.5323.2113.6119.59
17 Marie Hughey 17.09 19.98 United States 19.5017.0920.2926.5620.15
18 Jaclyn Sawler 19.06 25.22 United States 22.5837.4124.6119.0628.46
19 Rebecca Hughey 17.72 28.18 United States 28.8323.5135.8132.2117.72

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 59.27 1:04.40 United States 59.271:01.831:11.111:11.191:00.27
2 Mitchell Stern 58.91 1:04.41 United States 1:10.2158.911:07.6659.781:05.80
3 Rowe Hessler 1:02.25 1:18.72 United States 1:40.461:19.091:22.181:14.881:02.25
4 Felix Lee 1:24.16 1:31.60 United States 1:31.341:24.161:28.001:43.691:35.46
5 Ellery Murdock 1:11.15 1:33.02 United States 1:11.151:40.131:33.591:34.191:31.27
6 Kevin Hu 1:28.90 1:43.00 United States 1:47.111:38.561:56.661:28.901:43.34
7 Baian Liu 1:34.80 1:44.66 China 1:50.781:34.801:51.411:39.021:44.18
8 Mike Hughey 1:42.65 1:47.92 United States 1:43.971:44.972:03.001:42.651:54.83
9 Kevin Zhou 1:38.15 1:47.93 United States 1:51.271:40.581:57.781:51.931:38.15
10 Joseph Gibney 1:28.05 1:58.57 United States 2:04.931:54.00DNF1:56.781:28.05
11 Justin Kwon 1:57.83 2:03.38 United States 2:08.812:02.942:54.411:58.401:57.83
12 Kit Clement 1:59.91 2:05.02 United States 2:03.862:10.282:07.001:59.912:04.21
13 Bob Burton 1:52.91 2:11.51 United States 2:26.252:21.022:15.191:58.331:52.91
14 Stachu Korick 2:24.72 2:39.28 United States 2:45.412:24.722:43.612:45.972:28.81
15 Andrew Fleckenstein 2:16.41 2:45.52 United States 3:08.032:59.002:44.302:16.412:33.25
16 Jaclyn Sawler 3:02.93 3:11.39 United States DNF3:13.713:02.933:14.633:05.84
17 Rebecca Hughey 4:09.50 DNF United States 8:56.726:08.78DNF4:09.50DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:11.71 DNF United States DNFDNF1:11.71
2 Mike Hughey 1:52.94 DNF United States 1:52.94DNF3:07.96
3 Felix Lee 2:26.58 DNF United States 3:27.032:26.58DNF
4 Daniel Saha 4:17.78 DNF United States DNF4:40.504:17.78
5 Bob Burton 5:08.36 DNF United States 5:08.36DNFDNF
6 Baian Liu DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
6 Bruce Norskog DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Jason Baum DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 43 United States 43
2 Felix Lee 45 United States 45
3 Bruce Norskog 49 United States 49
4 Andrew Fleckenstein 53 United States 53
5 Baian Liu DNF China DNF
5 Joseph Gibney DNF United States DNF
5 Stachu Korick DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 21.90 25.18 United States 25.9726.5521.9027.2723.02
2 Jason Baum 23.59 25.43 United States 24.3627.5323.5925.2726.65
3 Rowe Hessler 22.63 25.64 United States 26.3625.6122.6327.6324.96
4 Daniel Saha 38.58 40.82 United States 39.2543.3138.5839.9050.55
5 Felix Lee 40.27 42.22 United States 42.2140.2752.2542.1342.31
6 Bob Burton 41.11 45.36 United States 47.6953.3641.1141.3847.00
7 Mike Hughey 39.66 47.35 United States 47.2246.1859.2548.6539.66
8 Kevin Hu 40.96 49.86 United States 46.5058.1840.9648.4654.61

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 20.96 23.20 United States 24.9032.0822.2722.4320.96
2 Jason Baum 22.71 23.39 United States 23.5023.4122.7123.2524.88
3 Rowe Hessler 22.09 27.60 United States 22.0928.58DNF25.5628.65
4 Felix Lee 30.88 35.21 United States 57.1934.3339.2832.0230.88
5 Bob Burton 37.28 39.90 United States 39.9451.0842.4637.2837.31
6 Daniel Saha 34.41 43.14 United States 39.3844.4145.6334.4147.90
7 Kevin Hu 43.52 49.46 United States 48.7743.5245.411:07.0254.19
8 Mike Hughey 46.22 51.99 United States 57.0255.6146.2248.3052.06
9 Ellery Murdock 55.88 1:01.17 United States 1:04.0659.1655.881:15.591:00.30
10 Baian Liu 59.56 1:04.23 China 59.561:06.221:06.001:00.471:09.61
11 Kevin Zhou 56.96 1:04.97 United States 1:11.781:04.4756.961:05.181:05.27
12 Stachu Korick 59.05 1:28.27 United States 1:35.13DNF59.051:43.411:06.28
13 Andrew Fleckenstein 1:06.77 DNF United States 1:06.77DNFDNF1:43.961:08.68
14 Marie Hughey 5:07.81 DNF United States DNF5:07.815:10.25DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Felix Lee 10.55 11.69 United States 10.8312.1110.5512.1314.28
2 Bob Burton 11.71 20.90 United States 21.6625.2515.7833.2111.71
3 Baian Liu 17.02 23.28 China 25.7720.0517.0224.0331.16
4 Justin Kwon 20.13 23.63 United States 26.0824.9623.6520.1322.28
5 Ellery Murdock 16.06 23.67 United States 16.0619.0231.5631.5020.50
6 Mike Hughey 20.21 25.01 United States 28.6843.2120.2123.0823.27
7 Andrew Fleckenstein 15.58 25.96 United States 50.6118.9031.1327.8415.58
8 Jaclyn Sawler 24.28 37.72 United States 50.0529.1138.5824.2845.47

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 17:27.00 United States 18:34.0017:27.00
2 Jason Baum DNF United States DNFDNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Fleckenstein 1.55 1.65 United States DNF1.691.661.551.59
2 Bob Burton 1.42 1.66 United States 1.791.428.681.501.69
3 Stachu Korick 1.46 1.73 United States 2.161.472.581.561.46
4 Felix Lee 1.68 1.79 United States 1.711.811.681.865.65
5 Mike Hughey 2.21 2.46 United States 2.432.582.212.772.36
6 Jaclyn Sawler 1.77 2.52 United States 3.883.062.132.381.77
7 Lacey Burton 2.38 2.68 United States 2.942.703.402.382.40
8 Justin Kwon 1.69 2.81 United States DNF1.692.114.282.05
9 Rebecca Hughey 2.47 2.91 United States 2.562.473.113.773.05
10 Marie Hughey 2.56 2.93 United States 3.052.683.052.563.28
11 Ellery Murdock 2.11 3.10 United States 3.772.273.842.113.27
12 Elizabeth Routt 2.93 3.39 United States 3.005.342.933.213.96
13 Sam Rho 2.69 3.95 United States DNF4.382.694.063.40
14 Peter Fleckenstein 6.53 7.65 United States 7.687.756.537.527.77
15 Jason Baum 1.53 DNF United States DNF3.68DNF1.533.47

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 3.31 4.29 United States 3.315.343.364.165.63
2 Mike Hughey 3.96 4.56 United States 4.724.443.965.864.52
3 Lacey Burton 5.40 6.13 United States 7.626.536.165.405.69
4 Jaclyn Sawler 4.41 6.41 United States 4.415.945.817.478.31
5 Marie Hughey 5.58 6.47 United States 6.556.027.415.586.83
6 Rebecca Hughey 4.77 6.54 United States 5.387.184.777.817.06
7 Felix Lee 6.22 7.37 United States 7.157.097.886.229.44
8 Andrew Fleckenstein 5.66 7.53 United States 5.668.8611.385.917.81