Vestby Open 2017


Date
Dec 8, 2017
City
Vestby, Norway
Venue

Vestby Videregående Skole

Address
Noreveien 2, 1540 Vestby
Website
Vestby Open 2017 website
Organizer
Kristian Muggerud
WCA Delegate
Ulrik Bredland
Contact

kristian.muggerud@gmail.com

Information

Kristian Muggerud has a course in solving Rubik's cube held at the school he's teaching at. The course will end in this competition, but everyone is welcome to come and compete!
It will be a small competiton with 2 or 3 rounds of 3x3.
The competition starts at 11:30.

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ulrik Bredland won with an average of 9.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Knut Skaug Haraldsen finished second (9.82) and Filip Nilsen finished third (12.70).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 8.38 9.41 Norway 8.389.9010.219.428.91
2 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 9.35 9.82 Norway 10.1810.199.579.719.35
3 Filip Nilsen 11.52 12.70 Norway 13.0712.2911.5213.2712.73
4 Kristian Muggerud 11.29 15.72 Norway 11.2918.6619.5815.2213.28
5 Even Uri 15.51 16.68 Norway 17.6716.4515.5117.5216.06
6 Birk Bredland 18.81 21.54 Norway 18.8119.5425.1024.0321.04
7 Mathias Mohn Mørch 20.15 22.62 Norway 22.7420.1624.9620.1529.29
8 Emil Trifkovic Hagtvedt 22.36 27.30 Norway 29.1828.1625.7727.9822.36
9 Johanne B. Tjernshaugen 56.77 1:08.16 Norway 1:17.891:04.581:02.0056.771:58.68

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 7.28 9.11 Norway 9.497.2811.578.399.45
2 Ulrik Bredland 7.74 9.14 Norway 8.347.749.629.479.98
3 Filip Nilsen 11.14 13.06 Norway 13.0212.0814.0711.14DNF
4 Kristian Muggerud 12.87 14.85 Norway 13.5814.5516.4312.8717.01
5 Even Uri 12.44 16.48 Norway 12.4416.7814.7017.9622.29
6 Birk Bredland 16.52 19.07 Norway 21.4217.1119.3720.7216.52
7 Mathias Mohn Mørch 20.87 22.96 Norway 24.3321.8737.1122.6720.87
8 Emil Trifkovic Hagtvedt 22.94 27.49 Norway 25.1928.4528.8233.8022.94
9 Johanne B. Tjernshaugen 48.34 57.90 Norway 59.3548.3458.481:03.6155.86
10 Magnus Løvoll Røisli 58.82 1:04.99 Norway 59.101:10.371:05.4958.821:29.61
11 Sofie Blakstad 1:08.17 1:13.60 Norway 1:08.171:40.051:11.031:17.341:12.43
12 Aurora Bischof 43.09 1:20.53 Norway 43.091:48.601:02.60DNF1:10.38

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 7.37 9.90 Norway 10.167.3712.2310.399.14
2 Ulrik Bredland 9.61 10.64 Norway 10.9213.319.8411.179.61
3 Filip Nilsen 11.44 12.88 Norway 12.0411.4413.9813.4313.16
4 Kristian Muggerud 12.49 16.14 Norway 32.7712.4914.2115.0719.14
5 Even Uri 15.55 16.27 Norway 17.9116.0115.5517.2315.56
6 Birk Bredland 17.60 21.42 Norway 20.8835.5823.0517.6020.34
7 Mathias Mohn Mørch 19.50 22.28 Norway 19.5020.5426.8426.3619.93
8 Emil Trifkovic Hagtvedt 20.96 31.80 Norway 28.4732.7735.0820.9634.15
9 Johanne B. Tjernshaugen 52.36 55.07 Norway 56.1952.3653.941:02.3455.09
10 Aurora Bischof 59.54 1:09.71 Norway 1:08.644:04.8359.541:14.301:06.20
11 Magnus Løvoll Røisli 1:06.75 1:14.21 Norway 1:50.561:06.751:23.411:10.181:09.04
12 Sofie Blakstad 1:10.33 1:16.28 Norway 1:19.291:17.251:12.311:20.771:10.33
13 Ravn Jacob Høvik 1:00.25 1:23.37 Norway 1:00.251:38.261:26.731:27.951:15.44
14 Sebastian Gordon Engebretsen 1:05.58 1:36.10 Norway 2:07.18DNF1:24.991:05.581:16.14
15 Joel Immanuel Solberg 1:24.72 1:45.24 Norway 2:02.861:47.761:37.311:24.721:50.65
16 Ethan Dias 1:47.47 2:17.63 Norway 1:56.742:35.642:20.521:47.47DNF
17 Arne Suleng 1:52.67 2:21.07 Norway 1:52.672:31.722:18.212:13.283:20.63