Veikkola Open 2017


Date
Feb 25 - 26, 2017
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Veikkolan koulu

Address
Kisapolku 7, 02880 Veikkola
Website
Veikkola Open 2017 website
Organizer
Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

[Tomi Ronkainen](mailto:tomi.o.ronkainen@gmail.com

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 8.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kari Hyttinen finished second (10.41) and Linus Laurén finished third (11.27).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Jokinen 7.90 8.77 Finland 12.067.908.698.399.23
2x2x2 Cube Kim Jokinen 2.28 2.96 Finland 2.973.472.282.454.71
4x4x4 Cube Kim Jokinen 34.19 39.75 Finland 42.5134.2243.2934.1942.52
5x5x5 Cube Kim Jokinen 1:15.29 1:21.27 Finland 1:30.001:31.491:15.291:15.391:18.43
6x6x6 Cube Kim Jokinen 2:42.25 2:45.91 Finland 2:50.732:44.742:42.25
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 4:25.45 4:37.38 Finland 4:51.654:25.454:35.05
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jani Iinatti 47 51.33 Finland 524755
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Jokinen 12.64 13.72 Finland 13.3016.9713.9513.9212.64
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.48 7.59 Finland 8.126.487.797.067.93
Megaminx Viljo Elo 1:18.05 1:25.52 Finland 1:20.581:24.261:31.721:18.05DNF
Pyraminx Kim Jokinen 3.51 4.21 Finland 3.514.614.063.9513.65
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 2.87 4.62 Finland 3.924.656.572.875.29
Square-1 Kim Jokinen 13.56 NR 19.12 Finland 13.5619.0526.8518.1420.18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.