Vantaa Open 2013


Date
Mar 23 - 24, 2013
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Heureka Science Centre

Address
Kuninkaalantie 7, Vantaa, Finland
Website
Vantaa Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Petri Vanhala
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information

Most of the official events included.

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ville Seppänen won with an average of 11.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aili Asikainen finished second (13.55) and Eetu Taivalsaari finished third (14.41).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ville Seppänen 9.06 11.79 Finland 12.4712.189.0610.7117.52
2x2x2 Cube Ville Seppänen 3.90 4.15 Finland 4.343.944.963.904.18
4x4x4 Cube Niko Paavilainen 47.34 49.41 Finland 47.3453.1951.1548.1948.90
5x5x5 Cube Niko Paavilainen 1:10.50 NR 1:25.45 Finland 1:10.501:27.301:25.771:23.281:29.58
6x6x6 Cube Niko Paavilainen 2:23.92 2:35.12 Finland 2:23.922:42.092:39.34
7x7x7 Cube Niko Paavilainen 3:28.65 NR 3:45.56 Finland 3:59.493:28.653:48.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ville Seppänen 51.49 DNF Finland 51.49DNF1:55.11
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sakari Rautalin 37 Finland 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Niko Paavilainen 20.81 22.71 Finland 20.8123.1823.2822.2822.66
Clock Niko Ronkainen 16.38 17.52 Finland 16.8416.5516.3820.6519.18
Megaminx Niko Paavilainen 1:16.85 1:25.70 Finland 1:25.851:33.431:16.851:24.001:27.24
Pyraminx Aili Asikainen 6.25 7.02 Finland 8.046.626.396.259.28
Square-1 Aili Asikainen 33.06 41.90 Finland 57.6937.8038.9848.9233.06
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.