Valenzuela Cubing Summit 2015


Date
Apr 25 - 26, 2015
City
Valenzuela City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Venue

General Tiburcio De Leon National High School

Address
GTDLNHS, Valenzuela City
Details

Payment-first basis for registrants from the Philippines.

Website
Valenzuela Cubing Summit 2015 website
Contact

Bille Janssen Lagarde, Mharr Justhinne Ampong

WCA Delegate
John Edison Ubaldo
Information

Payment-first basis (Registration Fee) for registrants from the Philippines.

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mharr Justhinne Ampong won with an average of 11.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Moses San Pascual finished second (11.22) and Wonder Dygico finished third (11.27).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mharr Justhinne Ampong 9.68 11.00 Philippines 11.1010.4711.7011.449.68
2x2x2 Cube Albert Quiñones 2.47 4.20 Philippines 2.994.722.474.888.19
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 34.16 38.39 Philippines 34.1643.7235.6935.7544.30
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:10.69 1:18.10 Philippines 1:20.771:18.181:15.361:10.691:21.30
6x6x6 Cube Simon Lim (林少秋) 2:45.65 2:53.27 Philippines 3:04.462:45.652:49.71
7x7x7 Cube Niño Francis S. Reyes 4:08.86 4:31.31 Philippines 4:08.864:48.964:36.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Reynaldo Mape Jr. 1:02.38 DNF Philippines 1:52.961:02.38DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Wonder Dygico 16.53 17.95 Philippines 17.2517.7119.5218.9016.53
Clock Robbie Villarica 6.97 NR 8.05 NR Philippines 7.2213.228.728.216.97
Megaminx Mharr Justhinne Ampong 1:06.04 1:14.74 Philippines 1:12.551:06.041:14.331:17.341:19.09
Pyraminx Michael Angelo Zafra 3.63 5.16 Philippines 4.636.33DNF4.523.63
Skewb Mharr Justhinne Ampong 4.65 5.85 Philippines 5.847.144.655.166.55
Square-1 John Edison Ubaldo 24.36 31.86 Philippines 27.3530.151:04.7238.0924.36
4x4x4 Blindfolded Rodson Lingad 5:33.34 NR 5:49.23 NR Philippines 6:14.335:33.345:40.02
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rodson Lingad 7/8 26:21 NR Philippines 7/8 26:21
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.