Valentine in Daegu 2016


Date
Feb 13, 2016
City
대구광역시 (Daegu), Republic of Korea
Venue

Korea Software Development Business Association

Address
505-7 Sangyeok-dong, Buk-gu (북구 산격동 505-7 소프트웨어벤처타워)
Details

Fourth Floor (4층)

Website
Valentine in Daegu 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Information

첫 두 종목 5천원, 추가 종목당 천원. 참가 마감: 2월 3일 밤 11시 59분. 5000 WON for first two events, 1000 WON for each additional event. Registration deadline: February 3rd, 11:59PM.

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 7.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) finished second (9.84) and Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) finished third (10.25).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.06 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 6.32 7.06 AsR Republic of Korea 10.897.096.327.556.54
2 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 8.41 9.84 Republic of Korea 13.809.538.4111.008.99
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 9.88 10.25 Republic of Korea 10.2310.509.8810.0410.48

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 2.03 3.44 Republic of Korea 3.628.953.043.672.03
2 Habin Kim (김하빈) 3.17 3.47 Republic of Korea 3.433.173.775.233.20
3 Chan-Min Lee (이찬민) 4.18 4.77 Republic of Korea 4.644.184.865.824.81

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 34.39 DNF Republic of Korea DNF34.6834.39
2 Ha Min Oh (오해민) 51.81 DNF Republic of Korea DNF51.81DNF
3 JaeSeong Choe (최재성) 53.31 1:05.73 Republic of Korea 1:04.7753.311:19.12

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 55.08 1:04.24 Republic of Korea 1:04.441:02.111:21.0955.081:06.17
2 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 1:04.20 1:12.89 Republic of Korea 1:17.911:04.201:26.601:15.931:04.84
3 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 1:05.50 1:13.69 Republic of Korea 1:21.231:12.491:18.351:10.231:05.50

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 1.87 NR 4.04 Republic of Korea 4.504.722.901.87DNF
2 Chan-Min Lee (이찬민) 3.96 4.86 Republic of Korea 5.873.965.514.564.52
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 4.93 6.01 Republic of Korea 6.216.956.054.935.77

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yong Hyeon Jo (조용현) 13.56 15.75 Republic of Korea 14.761:07.2213.5617.4615.03
2 Gang Yong-Jin 12.76 16.32 Republic of Korea 18.4216.7913.7612.76DNF
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 17.73 20.99 Republic of Korea 18.5823.9322.6117.7321.79

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 40.79 42.24 Republic of Korea 42.9940.7942.94
2 Jimin Byeon (변지민) 52.81 1:05.33 Republic of Korea 1:15.661:07.5352.81
3 Yong Hyeon Jo (조용현) 1:05.07 1:07.35 Republic of Korea 1:06.101:05.071:10.88