Valencia Open 2014


Date
Feb 1, 2014
City
Valencia, Spain
Venue

Las Naves

Address
C/ Juan Verdenguer 16 Valencia, España 46024
Website
Valencia Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact

Raul Sancho Molinero

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) won with an average of 10.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommaso Zoffoli finished second (11.57) and Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) finished third (12.80).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 9.00 10.84 Republic of Korea 11.4711.9610.7210.339.00
2x2x2 Cube Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 3.25 3.90 Republic of Korea 4.063.253.753.884.91
4x4x4 Cube Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 31.91 36.78 Republic of Korea 37.4336.3139.0936.6131.91
5x5x5 Cube Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:07.69 1:13.62 Republic of Korea 1:22.841:16.281:07.691:13.031:11.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:01.03 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:01.03DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Javier Cabezuelo Sánchez 29 Spain DNF29
3x3x3 One-Handed Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 14.90 17.54 Republic of Korea 18.8116.0214.9017.8019.88
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 8.13 8.79 Spain 9.618.5510.448.138.21
Megaminx Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 48.05 1:05.94 Republic of Korea 59.7748.051:06.781:11.281:13.86
Pyraminx Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 4.59 6.90 Japan 5.944.597.8012.696.96
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Blai Solernou Lòpez 3/4 22:21 Spain 3/4 22:21
3x3x3 With Feet Cristina Orenes Conesa 1:42.93 1:57.59 Spain 1:42.932:05.382:04.46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.