Ukrainian Nationals 2016


Date
Sep 16 - 18, 2016
City
Lviv, Ukraine
Venue

Friday – student club of NULP, Saturday and Sunday – club Picasso

Address
Friday: Boi-Zhelenskogo st. 14, Saturday-Sunday: Zelena st. 88
Website
Ukrainian Nationals 2016 website
Organizers
Marko Striieshyn, Stepan Dzhurylo (Степан Джурило), and Vladyslav Herasymiuk
WCA Delegate
Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян)
Contact
stryi_marko@ukr.net, sdzhurylo@worldcubeassociation.org, vgeres60@gmail.com, melikyan.artem@gmail.com
Information

Ukrainian Nationals 2016 is opened to any citizens, but only Ukrainians are eligible to win prizes. Registration fee: 1-4 events 50 hryvnias (~2$); 4+ events 100hryvnias (~4$).

Events
Main event
Competitors
89
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 8.15 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mykyta Tytar (Микита Титарь) finished second (8.85) and Jakub Kipa finished third (9.96).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 7.75 8.15 Poland 8.607.757.918.158.40
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Kipa 2.46 2.77 Poland 2.792.484.932.463.05
4x4x4 Cube Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 33.52 39.79 Ukraine 33.5238.7447.4037.0043.64
5x5x5 Cube Jakub Kipa 1:06.98 1:16.05 Poland 1:19.781:25.121:12.761:15.601:06.98
6x6x6 Cube Vladyslav Zhyhailo (Владислав Жигайло) 2:55.53 3:00.80 Ukraine 2:55.533:06.293:00.58
7x7x7 Cube Vladyslav Zhyhailo (Владислав Жигайло) 4:57.22 5:00.98 Ukraine 5:01.204:57.225:04.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleksandr Ivanchak (Олександр Іванчак) 42.35 DNF Ukraine 42.3555.75DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Serhii Koksharov (Сергій Кокшаров) 31 Ukraine 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 8.88 14.14 Poland 8.8814.3317.9512.3915.70
Clock Leonid Palchenko (Леонід Пальченко) 6.83 NR 9.54 Ukraine 9.156.8311.448.0312.03
Megaminx Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) 53.62 56.32 Ukraine 58.5553.8356.5958.9253.62
Pyraminx Marko Striieshyn 2.18 3.52 Ukraine 2.962.183.414.184.62
Skewb Lev Golub (Лев Голуб) 2.73 3.99 NR Ukraine 4.953.475.583.542.73
Square-1 Nikita Kovalchuk (Нікіта Ковальчук) 11.12 14.31 Ukraine 18.8414.4415.7912.7111.12
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleksandr Ivanchak (Олександр Іванчак) 7:12.25 DNF Ukraine 8:27.877:12.25DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleksandr Ivanchak (Олександр Іванчак) 17:15.00 NR DNF Ukraine 17:15.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleksandr Ivanchak (Олександр Іванчак) 5/5 16:52 Ukraine DNF5/5 16:52DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян) 42.81 43.45 Ukraine 42.8144.6542.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.