US Nationals 2014


Date
Aug 1 - 3, 2014
City
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
Venue

Liberty Science Center

Address
222 Jersey City Boulevard
Website
US Nationals 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Bob Burton and Tim Reynolds
Contact

US Nationals 2014 Organizing Team

Information

Registration will close on July 10, 2014.

Events
Main event
Competitors
497
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Collin Burns won with an average of 8.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Feliks Zemdegs finished second (8.53) and Rowe Hessler finished third (8.78).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 48.42 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:48.16 (average); Vincent Sheu‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 25.00 (average).

Asian records: SeungBeom Cho (조승범)‎ Skewb 4.98 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 28.47 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:56.54 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:52.18 (single), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29 (single), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 34.33 (average), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 12.27 (average).

North American records: Antoine Cantin‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 12.14 (average); Brandon Lin‎ Square-1 12.83 (average); Drew Brads‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.97 (single); Evan Brown‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 11:38.00 (single); Louis Cormier‎ Megaminx 48.59 (average); Noah Arthurs‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 32.02 (average); Vincent Sheu‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 22 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Collin Burns 7.71 8.32 United States 7.7110.207.978.268.74
2x2x2 Cube Lucas Etter 1.58 1.87 United States 1.651.582.062.451.89
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 25.26 30.35 Australia 32.8225.2629.5028.7434.22
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 55.47 56.89 Australia 56.3955.4759.8356.6357.65
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:52.18 OcR 1:58.14 Australia 2:00.251:52.182:01.98
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:46.18 2:50.90 Australia 2:52.232:54.292:46.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Noah Arthurs 30.44 32.02 NAR United States 32.7330.4432.88
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Vincent Sheu 22 NAR 25.00 WR United States 222330
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 11.87 13.38 NR Netherlands 12.9311.8717.2613.4313.78
Clock Evan Liu 6.97 7.50 United States 6.977.527.487.49DNF
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 48.04 51.82 Australia 1:01.4748.0457.9748.2549.23
Pyraminx Drew Brads 2.37 3.07 United States 2.373.185.553.372.67
Skewb Rami Sbahi 4.43 4.96 United States 4.915.284.436.094.70
Square-1 Brandon Lin 11.27 12.83 NAR United States 11.9712.3614.1714.1511.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Riley Woo 4:50.85 DNF United States DNF7:01.114:50.85
5x5x5 Blindfolded Evan Brown 11:38.00 NAR DNF United States DNF11:38.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tim Wong 22/27 57:54 United States 22/27 57:54DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Louis Cormier 44.53 47.13 Canada 44.7144.5352.16
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.