UNESP Open 2009


Date
Oct 31 - Nov 2, 2009
City
São José do Rio Preto, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

UNESP - IBILCE

Address
Rua Cristóvão Colombo, 2265, Bairro Jardim Nazareth
Details

Auditório A

Website
UNESP Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Pedro Santos Guimarães
Contact

Leonardo Tambellini

Information

Serão cobrados 10 reais para a inscrição em 5 eventos, e 1 real a mais para cada evento além dos 5.<br />As inscrições estão encerradas. As únicas inscrições aceitas na hora do campeonato serão para o 3x3x3.

Events
Main event
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gabriel Dechichi Barbar won with an average of 13.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pedro Santos Guimarães finished second (14.96) and Rodrigo Kenji Asato Kobayashi finished third (16.18).

South American records: Gabriel Bucsan‎ Square-1 18.00 (single); Gabriel Dechichi Barbar‎ 2x2x2 Cube 4.20 (average); Pedro Santos Guimarães‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:06.18 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 7:00.18 (average), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:19.96 (single), Square-1 25.22 (average), and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 9:56.22 (single); Rafael Werneck Cinoto‎ Master Magic 6.43 (single) and Master Magic 7.57 (average); Rodrigo Kenji Asato Kobayashi‎ 6x6x6 Cube 4:04.15 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 4:34.12 (average), and 7x7x7 Cube 6:21.21 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 12.83 13.40 Brazil 14.3013.3413.3412.8313.53
2x2x2 Cube Gabriel Dechichi Barbar 3.93 4.27 Brazil 4.524.343.967.253.93
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:02.34 1:06.55 Brazil 1:08.131:19.681:08.561:02.341:02.97
5x5x5 Cube Rodrigo Kenji Asato Kobayashi 1:56.40 2:01.45 NR Brazil 1:56.402:26.031:57.812:05.842:00.69
6x6x6 Cube Rodrigo Kenji Asato Kobayashi 4:04.15 SAR 4:34.12 SAR Brazil 4:04.155:12.344:25.88
7x7x7 Cube Pedro Santos Guimarães 6:32.68 7:00.18 SAR Brazil 7:29.466:58.406:32.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:37.13 DNF Brazil DNFDNF1:37.13
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Carlos Alberto de Alcântara Jr. 40 Brazil 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Santos Guimarães 18.97 22.71 Brazil 23.3323.7118.9723.0321.78
Clock Pedro Santos Guimarães 17.88 NR 23.15 NR Brazil 23.5217.88DNF25.3620.58
Megaminx Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:35.11 1:41.52 Brazil 1:46.431:35.111:43.03
Pyraminx Pedro Santos Guimarães 8.05 10.71 Brazil 8.618.0512.9710.6512.88
Square-1 Pedro Santos Guimarães 20.84 25.22 SAR Brazil 28.2130.1624.9022.5520.84
4x4x4 Blindfolded Pedro Santos Guimarães 9:56.22 SAR Brazil DNF9:56.22
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Pedro Santos Guimarães 1/2 5:26 Brazil DNF1/2 5:26
3x3x3 With Feet Erica Sumoyama Braune 2:48.68 3:10.34 Brazil 3:24.432:48.683:17.91
Magic Renan Mondini Cerpe 1.58 NR 1.67 NR Brazil 1.591.71DNF1.581.71
Master Magic Rafael Werneck Cinoto 6.43 SAR 7.57 SAR Brazil 9.388.777.226.436.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.