UK Open 2012


Date
Nov 3 - 4, 2012
City
Leicester, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Venue

O2 Academy Leicester

Address
University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH
Details

Main Academy

Website
UK Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Daniel Sheppard
Contact

Daniel Sheppard, James Molloy, Laurence Livsey, Seventowns

Information

There will be an initial competitor limit of 100. Registration will open on September 21st on the WCA site. Competition entry is £5, payable on the door.

Events
Main event
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 9.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Breandan Vallance finished second (9.80) and Rowan Kinneavy finished third (10.48).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 8.72 9.24 United Kingdom 9.659.138.948.7210.68
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Sheppard 2.80 3.23 United Kingdom 2.803.133.403.583.15
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 39.02 41.52 United Kingdom 41.1344.2840.3143.1339.02
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 1:08.90 1:13.63 United Kingdom 1:15.581:17.221:12.411:12.911:08.90
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Sheppard 1:21.72 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:21.72DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Crawford 16.95 19.80 United Kingdom 21.4419.4416.9518.5222.03
Clock Sam Zhixiao Wang (王志骁) 6.50 7.30 NR China 6.637.81DNF7.476.50
Megaminx Robert Yau 1:03.91 1:06.26 NR United Kingdom 1:10.521:05.471:03.911:05.811:07.50
Pyraminx Luke Hubbard 4.66 5.40 United Kingdom 7.275.474.724.666.02
Square-1 Simon Crawford 11.21 16.45 United Kingdom 31.3111.2116.7916.9715.59
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 6:07.62 United Kingdom DNF6:07.62
5x5x5 Blindfolded Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 18:53.00 Malaysia 18:53.00DNF
Magic Ben Whitmore 1.02 1.18 United Kingdom 1.721.061.031.461.02
Master Magic Daniel Sheppard 2.88 3.24 United Kingdom 3.432.883.023.553.27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Final Ao5
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.