UIUC Fall 2013


Date
Dec 7, 2013
City
Champaign, Illinois, United States
Venue

University YMCA

Address
1001 South Wright Street
Details

First floor, Murphy Hall

Website
UIUC Fall 2013 website
Contact

Ilkyoo Choi

WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Information

$10 for the first event, $1 for each additional event. The competition is free for UIUC students and faculty members.

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

SeungBeom Cho (조승범) won with an average of 10.29 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Christopher Olson finished second (12.39) and Nathan Dwyer finished third (12.87).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 8.41 10.29 Republic of Korea 11.278.4110.009.9610.90
2 Christopher Olson 9.91 12.39 United States 12.1313.2122.159.9111.83
3 Nathan Dwyer 11.36 12.87 United States 13.4111.3613.3112.9112.38

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 2.02 2.21 NR Republic of Korea 2.022.442.152.052.68
2 James LaChance 2.72 3.14 United States 3.093.753.362.962.72
3 Christopher Olson 1.84 3.57 United States 3.71DNF1.843.683.33

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 34.66 36.96 Republic of Korea 34.6637.0247.5334.7139.15
2 John Brechon 33.53 38.24 United States 33.5335.6639.6139.441:00.15
3 Christopher Olson 41.27 43.70 United States 44.1542.1541.2745.0544.80

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 1:15.34 1:16.69 Republic of Korea 1:17.751:23.441:15.561:16.771:15.34
2 John Brechon 1:21.71 1:23.82 United States 1:25.001:23.431:23.021:21.712:00.09
3 Christopher Olson 1:29.38 1:34.14 United States 1:50.281:29.381:35.241:33.771:33.40

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Mikel 1:05.28 DNF United States 1:05.28DNFDNF
2 Mike Hughey 1:20.83 DNF United States 1:20.83DNF1:24.11
3 Evan Brown 1:56.69 DNF United States DNF2:22.651:56.69

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 15.63 17.93 Republic of Korea 18.8416.5918.8315.6318.36
2 John Brechon 15.11 20.61 United States 25.8025.1315.7715.1120.94
3 Christopher Olson 17.91 20.85 United States 19.8821.8020.8624.7117.91

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 6.66 9.37 United States DNF11.277.809.036.66
2 Nathan Dwyer 10.06 11.02 United States 10.0611.2810.9012.3610.88
3 Brandon Mikel 11.00 11.73 United States 11.2711.0011.41DNF12.52

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 15.11 19.21 United States 15.1116.3117.9723.3431.93
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 21.44 25.09 Republic of Korea 28.6822.6121.4434.4323.97
3 John Brechon 17.47 27.69 United States 25.7117.4741.9334.3822.97

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Mikel 14:22.00 DNF United States 14:22.00DNFDNF
2 John Brechon 26:15.00 DNF United States 26:15.00DNSDNS