Tlaxcala Open 2016


Date
Jul 2 - 3, 2016
City
Tlaxcala, Mexico
Venue

Centro Cultural Universitario UATx

Address
Km 1.5 Carretera federal Tlaxcala-Puebla
Details

El centro Cultural Universitario se encuentra dentro del campus de la Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala

Website
Tlaxcala Open 2016 website
Contact

Email de contacto

Organizers
Iván Guerrero Juárez and Jaime Tadeo Perez Cardona
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Information

El centro Cultural Universitario se encuentra dentro del campus de la Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala

Events
Main event
Competitors
99
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aldair Coronel Ruíz won with an average of 9.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza finished second (11.07) and Angel Arrioja Landa finished third (11.79).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aldair Coronel Ruíz 8.64 9.63 Mexico 9.249.098.6410.7810.55
2x2x2 Cube Maximiliano Rojas Zaputovich 3.10 3.39 Mexico 3.723.103.35DNF3.10
4x4x4 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 35.39 42.37 Mexico 45.9442.5442.5342.0535.39
5x5x5 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:01.85 1:08.61 Mexico 1:11.151:06.871:07.821:01.851:13.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alfredo David Flores Cortero 1:57.04 DNF Mexico DNFDNF1:57.04
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Waldo 14.66 15.29 NR Mexico 15.1615.5314.6616.9615.18
Pyraminx Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 3.47 4.42 Mexico 3.476.004.005.713.54
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.