Taoyuan Cubing Open 2022


Date
Nov 5, 2022
City
Taoyuan, Taiwan
Venue

Song-He Activity Center

Address
No. 182-2, Yuanhua Rd., Zhongli Dist., Taoyuan City., Taiwan
Details

Auditorium, 3F, follow the signs.

Website
Taoyuan Cubing Open 2022 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Chi-Yu Li (李其祐), Chun-He Chen (陳淳和), Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪), and Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

請查看比賽網站了解更多訊息。
Registration fee is listed on the competition website, please visit the website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
87
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $350 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


這場比賽的報名方式並沒有使用候補名單的制度。

請在比賽網站繳付報名費用

你可以在這裡查看每個項目的報名費用

如果要取消比賽報名,請發送電子郵件至cubingtw@gmail.com與我們聯繫告知


No waiting list will be used.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) finished second (7.61) and Kai-Lun Cheng (鄭凱倫) finished third (8.14).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 5.59 7.23 Taiwan 7.897.965.849.555.59
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 41.62 44.55 Taiwan 47.8941.6243.2342.6847.73
6x6x6 Cube Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1:24.26 NR 1:30.33 Taiwan 1:30.501:24.261:36.24
7x7x7 Cube Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 2:15.75 2:20.33 NR Taiwan 2:15.752:25.122:20.12
Square-1 Yen-An Chen (陳彥安) 6.64 8.42 Taiwan 8.679.566.649.027.57
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Song-He Activity Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.
Add to calendar

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 05, 2022)

From 08:40 AM
To 09:20 AM
Registration
Auditorium, 3F
From 09:05 AM
To 09:25 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorium, 3F
From 09:25 AM
To 10:35 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:20 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Square-1 First round
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:35 PM
Lunch
Auditorium, 3F
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
Unofficial awards
Auditorium, 3F
From 01:35 PM
To 02:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium, 3F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
Auditorium, 3F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.