Taj City Open 2018


Date
Dec 22, 2018
City
Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Embarc Agra

Address
39, Old Vijay Nagar Colony, Ratan Pura, Civil Lines, Agra, Uttar Pradesh - 282004
Details

2nd Floor, Embarc Agra

Organizer
Shivam Bansal
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
agra.shivambansal@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Online Registration ends on 14th December 2018 at 23:59 IST. On The Spot (OTS) registration is available on 22nd December 2018 from 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM. There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors after which no registration will be accepted.

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹100 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. Your registration will be confirmed after you've registered on WCA and made the payment online.
  2. If this is your first competition, please bring a valid ID proof along with you to the competition.
  3. Pay the registration fee through Cubelelo(LINK).
  4. A base fee of ₹100 and an additional fee of ₹50 per event is applicable till 15 November, 2018, after which it will increase as shown below. For example, if you compete in three events, your fees is ₹100 + (3 x ₹50 )= ₹250.
Date Base Fee (₹) Event Fee (₹)
Upto 14 November 100 50
15 November - 14 December 150 50
On the Spot Registration 200 50
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ujjawal Pabreja won with an average of 7.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aryan Chhabra finished second (8.41) and Akash Rupela finished third (9.47).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 6.11 7.33 India 7.186.117.3310.127.48
2 Aryan Chhabra 7.66 8.41 India 9.628.657.668.208.37
3 Akash Rupela 8.73 9.47 India 8.738.8310.0510.759.52
4 Shivam Bansal 8.79 9.69 India 9.1111.098.7910.119.86
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 8.86 9.89 India 9.988.8610.389.3111.88
6 Sukant Koul 9.94 11.06 India 11.8210.639.9410.74DNF
7 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 9.95 11.36 India 9.9516.2211.6510.6711.76
8 Swastik Joshi 12.65 13.33 India 13.1212.6521.4313.0813.78
9 Jai Sachdev 11.51 13.63 India 13.7912.3611.5114.7515.87
10 Aayam Mathur 12.79 14.02 India 17.3512.7913.0013.6115.45

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 7.02 7.72 India 7.028.837.847.947.37
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 6.60 8.72 India 6.608.327.8210.0310.19
3 Shivam Bansal 8.21 10.60 India 10.1712.229.418.2112.37
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 9.99 11.44 India 12.4211.4611.849.9911.02
5 Akash Rupela 9.85 11.96 India 10.089.8515.3715.2510.56
6 Sukant Koul 10.50 12.21 India 12.4812.2614.0410.5011.90
7 Swastik Joshi 11.35 13.09 India 12.9111.3518.0112.4413.93
8 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 10.98 13.28 India 12.9313.3410.9814.8113.57
9 Jai Sachdev 11.65 14.79 India 16.48DNF13.5711.6514.31
10 Aayam Mathur 11.68 14.89 India 15.3213.7215.6417.0511.68
11 Arjun Srivastava 13.93 16.61 India 19.9621.5214.4715.4113.93
12 Vatsal Agarwal 18.43 19.48 India 22.5518.6620.0718.4319.71
13 Omansh Awasthi 21.42 23.62 India 25.42DNF21.7021.4223.73
14 Yashwardhan Budhiraja 22.49 25.96 India 22.4931.0823.8924.0629.92
15 Devesh Gangwar 23.13 26.70 India 27.4756.3823.1326.1926.44
16 Aarush Singh 27.71 35.42 India 36.0227.71DNF34.6135.62

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 7.98 8.34 India 8.697.988.508.258.28
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 7.34 9.21 India 11.548.5110.448.677.34
3 Akash Rupela 8.43 9.92 India 11.899.9910.318.439.46
4 Shivam Bansal 8.50 10.01 India 10.948.509.7911.779.30
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 9.60 10.97 India 11.3612.249.6011.2210.32
6 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 11.46 12.22 India 12.5411.5816.5411.4612.54
7 Sukant Koul 10.42 12.72 India 10.4213.6613.2411.2514.32
8 Swastik Joshi 10.84 12.84 India 12.5510.8413.5815.4312.39
9 Jai Sachdev 11.56 13.69 India 11.5612.2413.2316.9415.60
10 Aayam Mathur 11.85 14.92 India 17.4415.3016.3513.1111.85
11 Arjun Srivastava 12.93 15.10 India 14.2416.3912.9314.6817.09
12 Vatsal Agarwal 15.99 18.49 India 19.1315.9919.9623.0716.38
13 Omansh Awasthi 19.69 23.34 India 19.6920.4727.0625.1124.45
14 Yashwardhan Budhiraja 19.39 24.74 India 27.3323.7031.1723.2019.39
15 Devesh Gangwar 22.39 27.47 India DNF25.9429.4822.3927.00
16 Aarush Singh 28.93 33.44 India 35.2128.9332.6233.9233.77
17 Harshul Agarwal 27.10 35.37 India 36.4236.9632.7338.1627.10
18 Purab Solanki 34.24 36.77 India 45.2535.2039.3934.2435.73
19 Sannidhya Rai 33.91 37.38 India 39.0336.2439.9636.8733.91
20 Saumya Bansal 34.43 38.15 India 37.5338.7634.4338.1641.21
21 Manan Yadav 35.30 41.23 India 35.3038.6644.8759.4440.15
22 Chinmay Agarwal 35.67 47.01 India 47.1647.2250.6235.6746.65
23 Aryan Sharma 42.37 50.42 India 1:02.6842.3753.2844.6353.36
24 Jeeshant Kartikey 38.03 57.01 India 1:05.69DNF52.2638.0353.08
25 Shrey Jain 1:17.64 1:25.09 India 1:29.881:17.641:21.951:45.191:23.45
26 Ruchika Agarwal 1:48.21 3:20.06 India 7:55.401:50.904:23.703:45.581:48.21
27 Shilpi Agarwal 4:42.40 DNF India 4:42.40DNFDNFDNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 2.38 2.83 India 2.893.002.593.522.38
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 2.50 3.31 India 3.102.754.092.504.93
3 Shivam Bansal 3.06 4.10 India 4.523.753.066.044.03
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 3.57 4.12 India 3.874.573.576.463.91
5 Sukant Koul 3.03 4.13 India 3.034.673.823.917.01
6 Swastik Joshi 2.82 5.22 India 4.082.825.896.445.69
7 Jai Sachdev 3.81 6.12 India 3.813.857.227.287.34
8 Arjun Srivastava 4.15 6.13 India 6.956.874.155.545.97

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2.54 2.99 India 2.683.362.943.662.54
2 Sukant Koul 2.96 3.47 India 3.413.433.574.252.96
3 Ujjawal Pabreja 2.80 3.60 India 3.452.803.383.984.45
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 2.38 3.61 India 2.384.052.984.563.79
5 Aryan Chhabra 1.91 4.28 India 5.941.915.613.024.22
6 Jai Sachdev 3.38 4.46 India 5.305.793.384.383.70
7 Swastik Joshi 2.79 4.87 India 4.224.565.845.992.79
8 Arjun Srivastava 5.10 5.55 India 5.595.106.945.635.43
9 Aayam Mathur 5.56 6.69 India 6.035.569.296.677.36
10 Yashwardhan Budhiraja 3.72 8.02 India 8.638.047.648.383.72
11 Omansh Awasthi 6.88 8.50 India 10.0715.508.067.386.88
12 Aarush Singh 5.91 10.03 India 10.179.5510.5510.365.91
13 Sannidhya Rai 9.61 11.87 India 14.159.6411.8314.669.61
14 Purab Solanki 9.48 16.60 India 17.859.4818.9520.7913.01
15 Aryan Sharma 14.49 17.42 India 14.4918.1220.5018.4715.68
16 Harshul Agarwal 13.28 19.73 India 20.1619.8522.6313.2819.17
17 Manan Yadav 17.03 1:22.55 India 28.92DNF17.031:55.661:43.08

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 28.82 32.66 India 28.8238.1336.1632.8428.98
2 Shivam Bansal 30.61 37.35 India 37.2137.7337.1230.6137.96
3 Aryan Chhabra 35.78 37.67 India 35.7842.1140.8036.3035.90
4 Sukant Koul 41.84 43.13 India 41.8444.5647.4242.7742.07
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 39.51 43.25 India 39.5148.4049.2139.7041.65
6 Akash Rupela 40.04 44.84 India 40.0449.2444.4043.6246.51
7 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 38.93 47.92 India 56.8345.4950.7938.9347.47
8 Jai Sachdev 44.66 52.85 India 55.2059.1753.4549.8944.66
9 Swastik Joshi 1:19.27 1:22.03 India 1:19.271:20.421:25.101:24.811:20.86
10 Arjun Srivastava 1:23.63 1:29.15 India 1:23.631:29.001:29.151:29.301:33.30
11 Harshul Agarwal 3:20.45 India 3:20.45DNF
12 Vatsal Agarwal DNF India DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 24.22 DNF India 24.2225.86DNF
2 Sukant Koul 31.77 DNF India DNF38.9631.77
3 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 45.23 DNF India DNFDNF45.23
4 Akash Rupela 1:34.76 DNF India DNF1:34.76DNF
5 Lakshay Modi 4:17.90 DNF India DNFDNF4:17.90
6 Hargun Singh Tikku DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 30 India 30
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 32 India 32
3 Lakshay Modi 33 India 33
4 Sukant Koul 38 India 38
5 Akash Rupela 40 India 40
6 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 41 India 41
7 Arjun Srivastava 51 India 51
8 Aryan Chhabra DNF India DNF
8 Hargun Singh Tikku DNF India DNF
8 Jai Sachdev DNF India DNF
8 Swastik Joshi DNF India DNF
8 Yashwardhan Budhiraja DNF India DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 14.47 15.39 India 14.9616.2023.2014.4715.01
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 13.00 15.53 India 16.9716.2415.2815.0813.00
3 Hargun Singh Tikku 16.78 17.32 India 21.5216.7817.1717.7117.08
4 Aryan Chhabra 12.57 17.58 India 24.0116.5312.7512.5723.46
5 Akash Rupela 15.92 17.97 India 17.6217.1519.1319.2915.92
6 Sukant Koul 18.41 21.18 India 21.1618.9718.4124.7023.40
7 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 16.28 21.93 India 20.6122.2616.2822.9129.01
8 Swastik Joshi 27.56 29.66 India 30.7127.5635.1528.6629.61
9 Jai Sachdev 25.75 29.80 India 30.2530.2228.9225.7533.59
10 Arjun Srivastava 30.15 41.47 India 48.4537.5530.1538.4054.00
11 Omansh Awasthi 52.56 1:28.20 India 1:26.731:19.791:38.0852.56DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 52.32 56.52 India 55.711:01.8755.3758.4852.32
2 Akash Rupela 59.81 1:01.83 India 1:03.5459.811:01.791:04.541:00.16
3 Hargun Singh Tikku 58.89 1:05.28 India 1:02.081:12.3258.891:03.451:10.32
4 Sukant Koul 59.40 1:09.55 India 1:06.541:05.141:54.7159.401:16.96
5 Shivam Bansal 1:10.27 1:14.81 India 1:17.531:23.161:10.271:14.311:12.58
6 Aryan Chhabra 1:18.21 1:26.13 India 1:37.601:18.801:26.301:33.291:18.21
7 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 1:30.38 1:41.30 India 2:26.261:37.851:30.381:45.141:40.91
8 Jai Sachdev 2:23.75 2:37.80 India DNF2:24.432:30.462:58.502:23.75

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 3.14 4.01 India 4.264.493.144.963.28
2 Saumya Bansal 3.92 6.13 India 8.486.123.926.555.72
3 Ujjawal Pabreja 4.76 6.41 India 6.486.186.587.974.76
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 4.94 6.61 India 11.118.264.945.825.74
5 Swastik Joshi 5.43 7.45 India 7.518.566.279.395.43
6 Sukant Koul 6.02 9.51 India 10.028.736.029.829.97

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2.75 4.79 India 7.425.885.542.942.75
2 Saumya Bansal 3.83 5.73 India 6.218.736.924.053.83
3 Ujjawal Pabreja 4.74 6.05 India 6.696.305.376.494.74
4 Swastik Joshi 6.19 6.93 India 6.7810.926.636.197.39
5 Sukant Koul 6.72 7.76 India 8.137.698.986.727.45
6 Hargun Singh Tikku 6.69 7.96 India 10.717.368.138.396.69
7 Omansh Awasthi 8.98 10.32 India 9.0510.7916.148.9811.13
8 Jai Sachdev 8.06 12.13 India 14.3712.1811.818.0612.39
9 Arjun Srivastava 10.93 12.47 India 20.6910.9314.1411.2112.06
10 Aryan Chhabra 7.01 12.88 India 7.88DNF10.5420.237.01
11 Sannidhya Rai 16.68 19.06 India 17.6721.3520.1416.6819.38
12 Aryan Sharma 16.77 45.54 India 37.821:18.562:24.4716.7720.25