Swiss Nationals 2016


Date
Sep 3 - 4, 2016
City
Winterthur, Switzerland
Venue

Swiss Science Center

Address
Technoramastrasse 1, 8404 Winterthur
Details

The venue opens only at 10 am, but competitors and attendants will be allowed to enter beforehand.

Website
Swiss Nationals 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Reto Bubendorf and Thomas Stadler
WCA Delegates
Oleg Gritsenko and Reto Bubendorf
Information

Swiss Nationals are open to citizens from all countries, but only Swiss citizens are eligible to win prizes.
Entry for the Science Center is included.

Events
Main event
Competitors
98
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 8.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robin Tschümperlin finished second (10.10) and Richard Delacoste finished third (10.48).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 5.58 NR 8.24 Germany 6.775.5810.6110.327.63
2x2x2 Cube Basil Herold 2.02 2.37 Switzerland 2.022.083.152.752.27
4x4x4 Cube Micha Zahnd 37.96 39.12 Switzerland 38.5837.9641.3538.2040.59
5x5x5 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 1:06.44 1:10.59 Germany 1:12.991:14.311:07.961:06.441:10.82
6x6x6 Cube Fabian Löhle 2:28.00 2:39.73 Switzerland 2:28.762:28.003:02.42
7x7x7 Cube Fabian Löhle 3:47.43 4:00.09 Switzerland 4:17.023:47.433:55.82
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 37.71 43.54 Russia 48.8644.0637.71
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 25 Germany 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 12.68 13.46 Germany 13.8813.6012.6814.3612.90
Megaminx Manuel Bühler 54.22 NR 58.19 NR Switzerland 57.931:03.5954.2259.5557.08
Pyraminx Reto Bubendorf 2.61 3.60 NR Switzerland 3.403.673.732.613.93
Skewb Theo Mayer 4.41 5.18 Switzerland 6.434.415.105.574.87
Square-1 Reto Bubendorf 16.34 19.65 NR Switzerland 16.3420.7818.0720.4820.39
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 2:54.69 DNF Russia DNFDNF2:54.69
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 8:04.90 DNF Russia 8:16.66DNF8:04.90
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 20/21 54:02 Russia 20/21 54:02
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.