Swedish Championship 2019


Date
May 30 - Jun 2, 2019
City
Huskvarna, Sweden
Venue

Huskvarna Folkets Park

Address
Stationsgatan 24, 561 33 Huskvarna
Details

Main room and main stage in Storparketten, side events held in Folkets Hus-rummet one floor above.

Organizers
Daniel Wallin, Helmer Ewert, and Viktor Zenk
WCA Delegates
Anders Berggren, Daniel Vædele Egdal, Daniel Wallin, and Ulrik Bredland
Contact

Organisation Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Welcome to the Swedish Championship 2019! Everyone is welcome to compete, regardless of whether you solve the cube in 8 seconds or 5 minutes.

This year will be a 4 day competition, hosting all 18 WCA events. If you are not competiting in 3x3x3 FMC, 5x5x5, 6x6x6, 7x7x7, 3x3x3 with Feet, Clock or Megaminx, there is no need to be present in Huskvarna on Thursday or Friday.

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Competitors of all nationalities are welcome, however only competitors representing Sweden are eligeble for medals, prize money and the Swedish Champion titles.


Välkomna till Svenska Mästerskapen 2019! Alla är varmt välkomna att delta, oavsett om du löser kuben på 8 sekunder eller 5 minuter.

Det blir i år en 4-dagarstävling med alla 18 WCA-grenar. Om du inte tänker delta i 3x3x3 FMC, 5x5x5, 6x6x6, 7x7x7, 3x3x3 med fötterna, Clock eller Megaminx så behöver du inte vara på plats i Huskvarna under torsdagen eller fredagen.

Vi ber er läsa igenom alla flikar på denna sida eftersom de innehåller mycket värdefull information.

Tävlande av alla nationaliteter är välkomna, men bara deltagare som representerar Sverige kan vinna medaljer, prispengar och titeln Svensk Mästare.

Events
Main event
Competitors
182
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 240 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 150 kr (Swedish Krona).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 200 kr (Swedish Krona).
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee is set to 150 SEK, and is paid here on the WCA page, using the Stripe payment below.
Your registration is completed only when the competition fee has been paid.
Please note that registrations have to be approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 24 hours of paying the fee, please contact the organization team. Contact information can be found in the "General info" tab.

If payment through Stripe is not possible, or if any other problems arise, please contact the organisation team so those problems can be solved.

For registration at the venue: To do that, you just show up to the competition with plenty of time until your first event (we recommend at least 30 minutes), and register at the secretariat.
Please note that there is no longer a possibility to book a spot, and that the competition has a competitior limit at 240 people. There are however currently 185 people registered, and we don't see a risk that the competition will be full.

The fee for on the spot registration is 200 SEK. We'd perfer this fee to be paid using PayPal or Swish, but cash payment is also possible.


Anmälningsavgiften på 150 kronor betalas här på WCA-sidan, med Stripe-betalningen nedan.
Din anmälan anses inte färdig förrän avgiften är betalad.
Observera att anmälningarna godkänns manuellt. Om din anmälan inte godkänns inom 24 timmar från det att avgiften betalades, var vänlig kontakta arrangörs-teamet. Kontaktuppgifter hittar du under fliken "General info".

Om betalning genom Stripe inte är möjligt, eller om några andra problem uppstår, kontakta i sådana fall arrangörsteamet så ska vi se till att dessa problem blir lösta.

För anmälan i lokalen: Det innebär att ni kan komma till tävlingen i god tid innan er första gren (vi rekommenderar minst 30 minuter), och registrera er vid sekretariatet.
Notera att det inte längre finns någon möjlihet att förboka en plats, och att tävlingen har en maxgräns på 240 deltagare. Det är dock i nuläget 185 personer anmälda, och vi ser inte någon risk att tävlingen ska bli full.

Avgiften för registrering på plats är 200 kronor och betalas helst med Swish eller PayPal, men även kontant betalning är möjlig.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ulrik Bredland won with an average of 8.47 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rasmus Stub Detlefsen finished second (8.61) and Martin Vædele Egdal finished third (8.61).

European records: Rasmus Stub Detlefsen‎ Square-1 7.00 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ulrik Bredland 7.37 8.47 Norway 8.699.808.488.257.37
2 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 7.97 8.61 Denmark 9.287.978.498.079.40
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 8.02 8.61 Denmark 8.048.479.318.029.69

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.13 1.64 Denmark 1.132.111.871.891.15
2 Elvin Thorsen 1.48 1.81 Sweden 1.861.991.581.482.38
3 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 1.16 2.10 Denmark 1.644.431.161.163.51

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 28.97 32.06 Denmark 31.7828.9734.2233.1231.28
2 Daniel Wallin 29.41 33.30 Sweden 35.6832.1229.4134.9932.79
3 Simon Westlund 29.87 33.48 Sweden 32.0537.0029.8739.5731.39

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wallin 57.70 59.68 NR Sweden 1:03.0957.701:01.2158.2759.56
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 51.45 1:01.18 Denmark 1:00.641:01.441:07.381:01.4751.45
3 Simon Westlund 59.23 1:01.57 Sweden 59.231:00.991:02.381:01.371:02.36

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1:45.13 1:46.32 Denmark 1:45.131:45.751:48.08
2 Simon Westlund 1:45.27 1:49.94 NR Sweden 1:57.131:47.431:45.27
3 Daniel Wallin 1:54.06 2:02.14 Sweden 2:03.432:08.931:54.06

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:36.70 2:41.23 Denmark 2:48.462:36.702:38.52
2 Jakob Gunnarsson 2:44.80 2:52.43 Sweden 2:52.652:59.832:44.80
3 Simon Westlund 2:57.84 3:03.51 Sweden 3:05.532:57.843:07.17

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 24.93 DNF Denmark 24.93DNF26.27
2 Daniel Wallin 39.31 48.92 Sweden 43.961:03.4939.31
3 Tomas Kristiansson 53.15 DNF Sweden 53.151:09.48DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 26 27.00 Finland 262629
2 Simon Westlund 27 28.33 Sweden 272929
3 Jakob Gunnarsson 28 28.33 Sweden 292828

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakob Gunnarsson 12.73 13.31 Sweden 12.8212.9814.6814.1212.73
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 12.51 13.90 Denmark 15.4013.0313.2812.5117.40
3 Daniel Wallin 10.61 15.82 Sweden 16.1415.1116.4016.2210.61

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Govend Avgerinos Djangoi 5.61 6.03 Sweden 6.245.975.615.8810.21
2 Daniel Wallin 5.94 6.69 Sweden 7.115.945.987.476.98
3 Marcus Moberg 6.10 6.97 Sweden 7.046.956.916.10DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 42.43 45.70 Sweden 49.8842.4345.3843.3048.41
2 Jakob Gunnarsson 43.47 47.04 Sweden 52.0445.0647.5243.4748.55
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 43.44 50.61 Denmark 49.7352.0550.0657.0343.44

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elvin Thorsen 1.72 2.70 Sweden 1.723.201.743.164.42
2 Helmer Ewert 2.36 2.92 Sweden 3.062.693.005.792.36
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 2.46 3.08 Denmark 2.463.262.713.283.47

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 2.56 2.99 Denmark 3.012.562.684.113.28
2 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 1.64 3.18 Denmark 1.643.523.243.063.23
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 2.53 3.22 Denmark 7.333.342.533.173.16

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 5.49 8.91 Denmark 5.499.029.418.299.45
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 7.89 9.35 Denmark 10.207.8910.348.539.33
3 Helmer Ewert 7.78 11.01 Sweden 12.967.7812.859.4310.74

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 3:21.08 DNF Denmark DNFDNF3:21.08
2 Jan Bentlage 4:51.40 DNF Germany DNF4:51.405:58.84
3 Daniel Wallin 5:10.26 5:20.48 NR Sweden 5:14.455:10.265:36.73

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 6:48.97 NR 7:09.87 NR Denmark 7:08.476:48.977:32.16
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 8:38.45 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF8:38.45
3 Daniel Wallin 8:46.50 NR 11:46.00 NR Sweden 8:46.5012:51.0013:41.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Viktor Zenk 22/23 59:59 Sweden 22/23 59:5916/25 1:00:00
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 21/25 55:31 Denmark 21/25 55:3116/25 55:09
3 Kristian Holme 19/21 56:08 NR Norway 19/21 56:0819/22 58:39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 26.61 29.42 Denmark 30.9426.9026.6132.7130.41
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 29.37 40.33 United Kingdom 41.7141.9129.3746.7037.36
3 Elvin Thorsen 36.28 42.52 Sweden 42.1736.2845.5939.7948.03