Suzhou Open 2016


Date
Jul 2 - 3, 2016
City
Suzhou, China
Venue

Suzhou High School

Address
No. 699, Renming Road, Gusu District
Details

Laixiufang Theater

Website
Suzhou Open 2016 website
Contact

Organization team

Organizer
Hao Tian (田浩)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
151
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) won with an average of 9.03 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oliver Du (杜海川) finished second (10.09) and Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) finished third (10.59).

Asian records: Lin Chen (陈霖)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:52.09 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 2:24.74 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:32.25 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 6.89 9.03 China 9.479.268.369.836.89
2 Oliver Du (杜海川) 8.15 10.09 China 10.049.8110.428.1512.52
3 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 9.23 10.59 China 11.4810.759.239.5513.08

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2.02 2.73 China 2.27DNF2.633.292.02
2 Jun Xia (夏骏) 2.43 2.73 China DNF2.473.242.432.47
3 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 2.85 3.05 China 3.093.104.142.852.97

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 32.17 34.64 China 36.7834.4434.4932.1734.98
2 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 32.68 37.23 China 38.2635.6538.8237.7932.68
3 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 35.78 38.87 China 37.0943.431:25.1236.1035.78

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:01.39 1:08.44 China 1:11.571:11.861:01.891:14.461:01.39
2 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 1:09.51 1:13.80 China 1:20.401:10.131:09.511:14.661:16.62
3 Ling Qin (秦岭) 1:12.36 1:18.99 China DNF1:21.161:21.391:12.361:14.43

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:52.09 AsR 1:59.87 China 2:06.142:01.371:52.09
2 Feilong Tang (唐飞龙) 2:17.66 2:32.42 China 2:46.442:17.662:33.15
3 Wenxuan Tang (唐文轩) 2:33.15 2:42.15 China 2:46.852:46.442:33.15

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lin Chen (陈霖) 2:24.74 AsR 2:32.25 AsR China 2:33.222:24.742:38.78
2 Feilong Tang (唐飞龙) 3:12.80 3:26.05 China 3:23.243:12.803:42.11
3 Wenxuan Tang (唐文轩) 3:24.30 3:35.75 China 3:24.303:42.173:40.78

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jun Xu (徐俊) 41.63 DNF China 52.9141.63DNF
2 Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:40.51 DNF China 1:49.731:40.51DNF
3 Bokang Peng (彭博康) 2:03.03 DNF China 2:03.03DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 11.09 14.82 China 18.1211.0915.1515.6513.67
2 Lin Chen (陈霖) 11.37 15.10 China 14.2314.1816.8811.3717.48
3 Shujie Fang (方述杰) 15.20 16.08 China 15.6815.2016.6420.3015.93

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shengliang Cai (蔡盛梁) 6.31 6.99 China 6.317.476.367.149.41
2 Chenwei Li (李琛炜) 7.16 7.39 China 7.698.597.167.307.17
3 Hanlin Ding (丁瀚林) 6.60 7.67 China 7.118.676.60DNF7.23

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuchen Huang (黄禹尘) 45.52 NR 50.07 NR China 51.1955.1945.5252.2946.74
2 Yi Wang (王旖) 51.89 1:01.72 China 58.411:02.711:04.051:17.8451.89
3 Dongfang Wang (王东方) 1:03.26 1:04.79 China 1:04.471:05.091:03.261:10.051:04.82

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 3.05 4.16 China 4.173.054.913.41DNF
2 Yihao Zhao (赵羿皓) 3.46 4.40 China 5.843.684.453.465.06
3 Qizhe Sang (桑祺哲) 3.67 4.56 China 5.724.605.383.673.70

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yihao Zhao (赵羿皓) 3.85 4.43 China 4.754.155.673.854.38
2 Qi Zhou (周祺) 4.39 5.44 China 4.39DNF5.166.524.65
3 Junqi Feng (冯骏骐) 6.10 6.58 China 12.216.106.586.536.62

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Du (杜海川) 38.38 40.70 China 39.5744.1538.38
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 40.80 42.60 China 40.8045.9741.03
3 Ling Qin (秦岭) 58.65 1:10.58 China 1:04.7158.651:28.38