Stockholm Open 2014


Date
May 3 - 4, 2014
City
Stockholm, Sweden
Venue

Tekniska museet (Museum of Science)

Address
Museivägen 7, 115 93 Stockholm
Details

The big meeting hall next to the restaurant, on entrance floor

Website
Stockholm Open 2014 website
Contact

Gunnar Krig

WCA Delegate
Gunnar Kantare Krig
Information

The competition is open to everyone. Participation fee, to be paid at the compeition, is 100SEK. Registration closes April 27th. Late registration can be done at the venue for 100SEK for the first event, and 30SEK for each extra event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Simon Westlund won with an average of 9.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Harald Stiff finished second (10.61) and Gunnar Krig finished third (11.89).

European records: Nathaniel Berg‎ Clock 5.66 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Simon Westlund 8.07 9.71 Sweden 11.058.078.889.3610.90
2x2x2 Cube Simon Westlund 1.26 NR 3.08 Sweden 3.553.642.053.651.26
4x4x4 Cube Simon Westlund 37.72 41.06 Sweden 37.7238.9444.9142.5341.72
6x6x6 Cube Simon Westlund 2:27.65 NR 2:45.18 Sweden 3:16.302:27.652:31.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Simon Westlund 1:31.63 1:43.12 Sweden 1:36.341:31.632:01.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Gunnar Krig 16.41 17.47 Sweden 16.4118.8616.6317.2718.50
Clock Nathaniel Berg 5.66 ER 7.59 NR Sweden 6.9014.028.906.975.66
Megaminx Simon Westlund 43.90 49.53 Sweden 47.9451.3349.4343.9051.21
Pyraminx Albin Sten 3.66 4.09 Sweden 4.413.665.354.173.70
Skewb Nathaniel Berg 5.91 7.21 NR Sweden 8.025.965.9113.667.66
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mats Bergsten 9/10 54:12 Sweden 9/10 54:128/10 46:51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.