Spanish Championship 2016


Date
Oct 7 - 9, 2016
City
Sevilla, Spain
Venue

Centro de Iniciativas Culturales (CICUS)

Address
c/. Madre de Dios 1 · 41004 · Sevilla
Website
Spanish Championship 2016 website
Organizers
Carlos José Ruiz-Henestrosa Ruiz, Carlos Méndez García-Barroso, and Junta AES
WCA Delegates
Alexander Olleta del Molino and Luis J. Iáñez
Contact
cgarcia@worldcubeassociation.org, junta@speedcubingspain.org, ruizh.cj@gmail.com, luisjianez@gmail.com, alexodm.wca@gmail.com
Information

Fees TBD --check the website for further details

Events
Main event
Competitors
122
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dario Roa Sánchez won with an average of 7.83 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Méndez García-Barroso finished second (8.52) and Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished third (11.05).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 6.17 7.83 Spain 9.489.926.177.076.95
2 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 7.87 8.52 Spain 7.8712.918.589.017.98
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 9.69 11.05 Spain 9.6911.8810.8410.4412.84

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1.73 2.07 Spain 1.982.251.993.541.73
2 Julen Simón Iriarte 1.81 2.72 Spain 5.603.782.332.041.81
3 Álvaro Aguilar Salobreña 2.18 3.26 Spain 2.183.763.403.163.22

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 24.43 NR 31.28 Spain 31.1924.4333.6431.6630.99
2 Santiago Osorio Cristóbal 37.57 41.61 Spain 43.4053.0543.6237.8037.57
3 Jose Angel Montesa Solaz 39.49 44.89 Spain 44.3543.3747.2839.4946.94

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 57.68 1:10.68 Spain 1:10.541:09.301:12.2157.681:13.47
2 Antonio López 1:11.00 1:19.06 Spain 1:24.781:11.001:19.471:20.781:16.92
3 Jorge Castillo Matas 1:13.84 1:23.71 Spain 1:30.741:20.911:28.651:21.561:13.84

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Tapp 2:09.72 2:12.18 Spain 2:09.722:10.942:15.88
2 Antonio López 2:09.28 2:15.98 Spain 2:12.152:09.282:26.51
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 2:35.11 2:41.09 Spain 2:47.952:40.202:35.11

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Tapp 3:00.56 3:09.47 Spain 3:09.453:18.393:00.56
2 Antonio López 2:56.06 NR 3:17.78 Spain 3:43.243:14.042:56.06
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 4:03.25 4:05.71 Spain 4:08.824:05.064:03.25

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 44.32 DNF Spain 44.32DNFDNF
2 Asier Cardoso Sánchez 54.61 DNF Spain 1:21.9754.61DNF
3 Julen Simón Iriarte 1:01.14 DNF Spain DNFDNF1:01.14

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Olleta del Molino 31 32.67 Spain 313433
2 Manuel Prieto de Antón 33 37.67 Spain 334535
3 Elisabet Delgado Mas 29 39.67 Spain 294446

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 12.78 14.32 NR Spain 12.7814.8913.4614.6223.69
2 Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 16.11 18.16 Spain 18.1916.1119.8216.4623.35
3 Rodrigo Pueblas Núñez 16.88 19.37 Spain 16.8817.7521.3420.2520.11

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernesto Fernández Regueira 7.29 9.11 Spain 8.909.839.578.857.29
2 Jesús Masanet García 11.44 11.72 Spain 11.7111.9912.3811.4411.47
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 11.20 12.06 Spain 11.2011.7014.7212.3412.14

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonio López 58.25 1:03.78 NR Spain 1:00.221:07.771:03.3558.251:09.95
2 Manuel García Amado 1:08.90 1:14.89 Spain 1:15.951:24.931:08.901:14.991:13.73
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 1:08.33 1:15.76 Spain 1:17.691:11.991:18.431:17.591:08.33

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 4.04 4.76 Spain 4.854.044.924.50DNF
2 Julen Simón Iriarte 5.05 5.22 Spain 5.275.108.395.295.05
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 4.23 5.55 Spain 5.235.775.714.235.71

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 4.55 5.05 Spain 5.794.744.557.504.63
2 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 4.05 5.76 Spain 5.488.864.774.057.04
3 Julen Simón Iriarte 4.32 5.93 Spain 5.915.856.036.144.32

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 11.72 12.34 NR Spain 13.1912.0315.4311.8011.72
2 Manuel Prieto de Antón 13.45 18.63 Spain 17.8417.9113.4520.1522.21
3 Julen Simón Iriarte 17.30 18.69 Spain 18.0617.3019.7518.2622.15

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rodrigo Pueblas Núñez 6:53.00 DNF Spain DNFDNF6:53.00
2 Berta García Parra 7:39.47 DNF Spain 7:39.47DNFDNF
3 Alexander Olleta del Molino 10:38.00 DNF Spain 10:38.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 16/16 54:02 NR Spain 13/16 51:5815/16 55:3916/16 54:02
2 Alexander Olleta del Molino 10/11 55:27 Spain 8/11 53:12DNF10/11 55:27
3 Jesús Lindo García 8/8 52:27 Spain 6/8 51:248/8 52:276/9 55:17

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 51.07 55.90 Spain 51.071:02.8053.82
2 Julen Simón Iriarte 1:13.01 1:16.10 Spain 1:18.671:16.611:13.01
3 Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:13.38 1:16.74 Spain 1:17.241:19.601:13.38