South Texas Open 2017


Date
May 20, 2017
City
Pharr, Texas, United States
Venue

St. George the Great Martyr Church

Address
704 W. Sam Houston
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Oleg Riabov
WCA Delegate
Anthony Brooks
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 8.95 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anthony Brooks finished second (9.30) and Sumeet Agarwal finished third (11.56).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 7.69 8.95 United States 9.598.357.699.409.10
2 Anthony Brooks 7.63 9.30 United States 7.639.1410.789.059.70
3 Sumeet Agarwal 10.01 11.56 United States 11.8410.8710.0111.9611.97

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 2.25 3.65 United States DNF2.685.052.253.23
2 Sumeet Agarwal 2.79 3.80 United States 3.582.793.686.094.15
3 Marcus Kamen 3.05 3.92 United States 3.663.834.273.054.77

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sumeet Agarwal 39.31 42.28 United States 41.0945.3239.3140.4346.00
2 Dylan Miller 43.90 49.05 United States 43.9048.5457.5448.9349.69
3 Zachary White 42.45 51.55 United States 42.4554.8754.3452.5847.73

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 3:47.22 3:50.82 United States 3:57.843:47.413:47.22
2 Sumeet Agarwal 4:04.99 4:12.27 United States 4:25.064:04.994:06.77
3 Abraham Torres Ortíz Aguirre 4:44.83 4:55.66 Mexico 5:11.334:50.834:44.83

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 12.96 15.14 United States 18.7814.5517.4112.9613.47
2 Anthony Brooks 15.50 16.49 United States 16.9615.5018.9115.5616.96
3 Sumeet Agarwal 16.02 18.86 United States 23.9922.5416.0216.1917.85

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 14.80 15.49 United States 14.8016.4819.0414.9615.04
2 Sumeet Agarwal 19.27 26.65 United States DNF19.2729.8719.4330.66
3 Abraham Torres Ortíz Aguirre 14.28 29.71 Mexico 17.7114.28DNF55.4615.96

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 4.35 4.96 United States 4.384.954.355.545.56
2 Abraham Torres Ortíz Aguirre 4.80 5.91 Mexico 6.714.805.487.545.53
3 Dylan Miller 7.21 8.78 United States 7.219.949.589.457.31

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcus Kamen 4.62 6.86 United States 7.0811.864.627.555.94
2 Sumeet Agarwal 5.55 7.63 United States 7.398.485.557.029.23
3 Dylan Miller 7.37 10.96 United States 9.9112.697.3710.8412.14