Slovakian Summer 2018


Date
Jul 21 - 22, 2018
City
Bratislava, Slovakia
Venue

Slovak University of Technology

Address
Pionierska 15, 831 02
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Organizers
Bence Barát, Niki Placskó, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegate
Niki Placskó
Contact

Europe Cubing

Information

Competitors limit is 55 people/day. For more information, check the tabs!

Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).

We consider a registration complete, when the WCA ID has been connected to the WCA account, or if the competitor has not competed before, but has a complete WCA account, providing all the personal data. Accepting completed registrations are on a first come first serve basis.

Please make sure to check your e-mail address on a regular basis, because registrations will need to be confirmed via e-mail.

If you register to the competition, but don't show up (and don't let us know before the deadline of the online registration), afterwards you can only take part at competitions organised by us, if you pay this registration fee as well.

The registration fee is 10 € for one day and 15 € for two days, which must be paid on site.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matěj Grohmann won with an average of 8.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Hunor Mogyorósi finished second (9.03) and Salamon Tűzkő finished third (9.22).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 7.62 8.48 Czech Republic 7.628.948.508.958.00
2 Hunor Mogyorósi 7.83 9.03 Hungary 9.677.839.389.138.58
3 Salamon Tűzkő 8.28 9.22 Hungary 8.908.4310.698.2810.34

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 1.79 2.20 NR Slovakia 1.793.862.821.961.81
2 Anton Mozola 1.79 2.46 Slovakia 2.392.562.421.793.35
3 Bence Barát 2.43 2.86 Hungary 2.433.092.683.282.81

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hunor Mogyorósi 30.40 32.37 NR Hungary 33.1830.4031.1732.7536.66
2 Luboš Bartík 29.79 NR 33.35 Czech Republic 31.9538.7529.7930.9737.12
3 Matěj Grohmann 31.07 35.48 Czech Republic 34.3639.0231.0735.9336.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hunor Mogyorósi 54.68 1:01.56 Hungary 54.6858.38DNF1:04.811:01.48
2 Matěj Grohmann 54.01 NR 1:02.86 NR Czech Republic 1:03.6054.011:05.981:02.631:02.35
3 Bence Barát 1:00.52 1:04.63 Hungary 1:05.151:00.521:04.331:04.401:10.28

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:52.10 1:52.59 NR Hungary 1:52.391:53.271:52.10
2 Luboš Bartík 1:52.79 1:57.64 Czech Republic 1:52.792:03.441:56.69
3 Matěj Grohmann 1:51.90 1:57.67 Czech Republic 1:51.902:00.902:00.21

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 2:35.44 NR 2:52.46 Hungary 3:16.302:35.442:45.65
2 Matěj Grohmann 2:39.81 NR 2:56.14 Czech Republic 3:08.483:00.142:39.81
3 Tomáš Szyszkowicz 2:43.54 2:57.42 Czech Republic 3:11.132:57.602:43.54

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 52.42 1:09.09 Hungary 1:28.401:06.4452.42
2 Luboš Bartík 2:23.45 DNF Czech Republic DNFDNF2:23.45
3 Dániel Varga 2:25.52 DNF Hungary 2:25.52DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Ručka 12.37 13.74 Slovakia DNF12.4812.3715.5013.25
2 Hunor Bózsing 12.32 14.25 Hungary 13.6115.3315.3913.8112.32
3 Matěj Grohmann 13.91 14.46 Czech Republic 14.8514.5513.9116.9113.98

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luboš Bartík 50.53 53.76 Czech Republic 50.5353.5356.6556.2151.53
2 Lukas Pohořelický 50.83 56.90 Czech Republic 57.30DNF55.6357.7750.83
3 Tomáš Szyszkowicz 58.87 59.88 Czech Republic 1:02.741:00.5959.9058.8759.16

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 2.89 4.42 Slovakia 6.118.412.893.893.26
2 Karol Tomík 3.86 5.36 Slovakia 8.154.755.435.903.86
3 Matěj Grohmann 3.35 5.49 Czech Republic 6.534.287.395.653.35

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mateusz Szulik 3.14 3.50 Poland 3.143.673.693.513.31
2 Vojtěch Kundera 3.22 4.52 Czech Republic 3.347.063.225.454.77
3 Timotej Šimurka 3.34 4.80 Slovakia 3.344.864.564.976.44

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mateusz Szulik 10.17 11.80 Poland 10.1710.9013.3011.1915.60
2 Jakub Drobný 10.79 NR 16.27 Slovakia 10.7917.0618.2513.5618.20
3 Bence Barát 13.81 19.37 Hungary 20.6119.1113.8118.3822.55