Slovakian Spring 2018


Date
Mar 17 - 18, 2018
City
Bratislava, Slovakia
Venue

Slovak University of Technology

Address
Pionierska 15, 831 02
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Contact

Europe Cubing

Organizers
Bence Barát, Niki Placskó, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegate
Niki Placskó
Information

Competitors limit is 55 people/day. For more information, check the tabs!

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 61 competitors.

We consider a registration complete, when the WCA ID has been connected to the WCA account, or if the competitor has not competed before, but has a complete WCA account, providing all the personal data. Accepting completed registrations are on a first come first serve basis.

Please make sure to check your e-mail address on a regular basis, because registrations will need to be confirmed via e-mail.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matěj Grohmann won with an average of 9.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomáš Nguyen finished second (9.63) and Vojtěch Kundera finished third (9.83).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 8.33 9.28 Czech Republic 10.638.339.598.829.43
2 Tomáš Nguyen 6.12 NR 9.63 Vietnam 12.168.966.1211.048.88
3 Vojtěch Kundera 7.68 9.83 Czech Republic 7.6811.4910.5210.608.38

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomáš Nguyen 1.61 2.79 Vietnam 3.281.933.154.241.61
2 Gergely Novotni 2.48 2.79 Hungary 4.512.602.802.982.48
3 Bence Barát 2.57 2.98 Hungary 3.682.573.462.762.72

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikolaus Lindinger 34.07 36.68 Austria 35.6234.071:05.2034.4239.99
2 Matěj Grohmann 34.98 37.21 Czech Republic 37.6036.6437.3838.3234.98
3 Tomáš Nguyen 34.00 38.31 Vietnam 42.7934.7244.3634.0037.41

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 59.91 1:03.48 NR Czech Republic 1:02.431:03.621:04.3959.911:08.41
2 Bence Barát 1:02.51 1:05.22 Hungary 1:03.351:02.511:10.111:06.351:05.97
3 Tomáš Zatroch 1:02.32 NR 1:10.81 Slovakia 1:17.451:06.111:08.871:02.321:21.44

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:53.89 2:03.35 Hungary 2:08.572:07.601:53.89
2 Matěj Grohmann 2:02.43 2:04.56 Czech Republic 2:06.432:02.432:04.83
3 Nikolaus Lindinger 2:12.22 2:16.96 Austria 2:18.962:19.712:12.22

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 2:47.64 2:54.42 Czech Republic 2:57.592:47.642:58.02
2 Bence Barát 2:59.62 3:00.87 Hungary 3:00.603:02.392:59.62
3 Marek Majerik 3:19.43 3:24.26 Slovakia 3:20.893:19.433:32.45

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 41.70 DNF Hungary 41.70DNF46.62
2 István Kocza 56.36 DNF Hungary DNF1:01.6056.36
3 Dieter Amberger 1:10.10 DNF Austria 1:10.10DNF1:31.67

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 14.51 15.15 Czech Republic 17.2514.7215.3414.5115.39
2 Tomáš Nguyen 14.29 15.66 NR Vietnam 16.0014.2914.3016.6718.38
3 Anton Mozola 14.41 18.27 Slovakia 18.2421.0118.0014.4118.56

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 51.32 55.18 Czech Republic 51.321:15.8852.6556.2356.66
2 Jakub Drobný 54.10 NR 57.83 NR Slovakia 57.1954.1058.7857.52DNF
3 Bence Barát 58.58 1:06.73 Hungary 1:02.821:12.9358.581:23.761:04.43

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 2.45 3.84 Slovakia 3.993.793.735.352.45
2 Tomáš Nguyen 3.04 4.11 Vietnam 3.044.467.034.603.27
3 Vincent Švec 4.09 4.59 Slovakia 6.744.094.584.474.73

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michaela Švecová 2.93 3.87 Slovakia 2.933.034.464.118.27
2 Vojtěch Kundera 3.17 4.07 Czech Republic 3.173.455.464.913.84
3 Tomáš Nguyen 3.67 4.31 Vietnam 7.453.674.624.323.98

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jakub Drobný 13.59 15.36 NR Slovakia 15.7613.7217.9616.5913.59
2 Bence Barát 14.49 16.70 Hungary 16.3014.5719.2214.49DNF
3 Szabolcs Szántai 18.36 19.17 Hungary 22.0918.5120.2618.3618.75

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dieter Amberger 9/12 52:30 Austria 9/12 52:30
2 István Kocza 10/17 1:00:00 Hungary 10/17 1:00:00
3 Bence Barát 2/3 11:05 Hungary 2/3 11:05