Skyline Open 2018


Date
Jan 27, 2018
City
Sammamish, Washington, United States
Venue

Skyline High School

Address
1122 228th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA 98075
Details

Titan Gym in the Gym Wing

Organizers
Aaron Wang, Ben Yu, Byron Jin, and Cindy Zhao
WCA Delegate
Daniel Lo
Contact

uyneb2000@gmail.com, dlo.caltech@gmail.com

Information

The competitor limit is set to 110 due to the size of the venue.
We are unable to provide online registration payment because our school does not allow us to receive money on the WCA website. Thus, we will be only be accepting at-the-door payment, please bring $20 in cash to the competition to pay for registration.
Spectators are free to watch the competition, but please limit the number of spectators you bring for the sake of space.

Events
Main event
Competitors
94
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Yu won with an average of 8.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Blake Thompson finished second (8.35) and Ethan Rusnak finished third (9.19).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 6.94 8.33 United States 9.336.949.638.377.28
2 Blake Thompson 7.30 8.35 United States 7.308.458.737.869.02
3 Ethan Rusnak 8.70 9.19 Canada 8.919.159.688.709.52

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sameer Aggarwal 2.55 3.05 United States 2.905.102.552.713.54
2 Ethan Rusnak 2.57 3.14 Canada 2.793.185.842.573.46
3 Max Siauw 2.46 3.62 United States 4.533.922.462.884.06

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 31.05 34.66 United States 40.8231.0532.2536.1735.55
2 Blake Thompson 34.70 37.33 United States 36.7937.2139.7837.9834.70
3 Max Siauw 34.46 37.78 United States 37.8240.6935.6139.9034.46

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Armstrong 3:34.36 3:40.69 United States 3:49.923:37.793:34.36
2 Blake Thompson 3:34.40 3:43.52 United States 3:35.033:34.404:01.12
3 Quan Trần Thanh Lương 3:48.23 3:57.42 Vietnam 4:08.703:55.343:48.23

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 25.31 DNF United States 25.31DNF31.92
2 Tong Xia (夏桐) 1:03.59 DNF China DNF1:03.59DNF
3 Kit Clement 1:49.00 DNF United States DNF1:49.00DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 8.24 9.57 United States 8.2411.888.5919.828.24
2 Benjamin Gottschalk 7.82 10.03 United States 10.379.117.8210.6015.76
3 Aiden Bartlett 8.16 10.88 United States 8.1614.818.1712.5411.93