Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2014


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2014
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546
Details

Faculty of Science LT31, Block S16, Level 3

Website
Singapore Rubik's Cube Competition 2014 website
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Information

NO walk-in Registration allowed for this competition. On-line Registration fees are S$6 for the first event and S$2 each for additional events, till a maximum of S$10. The dead-line for on-line registration is 19 February 2014.

Events
Main event
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stephen Adhisaputra won with an average of 9.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Francis Wong Jia Yen finished second (10.20) and Vincent Hartanto Utomo finished third (10.31).

Asian records: Ainesh Sevellaraja‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:09.91 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Stephen Adhisaputra 7.46 9.91 Indonesia 12.6810.037.4610.259.46
2x2x2 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 2.41 2.86 Indonesia 2.413.403.152.692.75
4x4x4 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 30.21 34.82 NR Indonesia 39.2234.0036.2734.1930.21
5x5x5 Cube Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:11.18 1:15.50 Indonesia 1:11.771:13.781:20.961:11.181:23.55
6x6x6 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:23.16 3:02.48 Malaysia 2:41.974:02.302:23.16
7x7x7 Cube Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) 4:09.03 NR 4:14.05 NR Singapore 4:09.034:17.154:15.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 41.28 NR 45.12 NR Malaysia 46.2747.8141.28
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Vincent Hartanto Utomo 26 NR 31.67 NR Indonesia 264128
3x3x3 One-Handed Stephen Adhisaputra 12.96 15.30 Indonesia 16.2714.4618.1815.1612.96
Clock Vincent Hartanto Utomo 6.93 9.05 Indonesia 6.938.1911.699.199.77
Megaminx Vincent Hartanto Utomo 1:13.93 1:21.12 Indonesia 1:13.931:26.381:21.841:17.711:23.81
Pyraminx Ainesh Sevellaraja 2.80 NR 4.13 NR Malaysia 8.034.903.933.562.80
Skewb Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) 8.22 NR 9.54 NR Singapore 8.3111.228.2210.529.80
Square-1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 14.43 19.09 Malaysia 16.3840.3814.4316.3824.50
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ainesh Sevellaraja 3:09.91 AsR DNF Malaysia 3:55.72DNF3:09.91
5x5x5 Blindfolded Chung Tze Yang (鍾志扬) 34:40.00 DNF Malaysia DNF34:40.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Vincent Hartanto Utomo 14/16 59:43 Indonesia 14/16 59:43DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) 2:18.88 2:38.75 Singapore 3:11.532:18.882:25.84
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.