Singapore Cube Championship 2018


Date
Feb 24 - 25, 2018
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
Saturday: 6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546; Sunday: 10 Lower Kent Ridge Road, Singapore 119076
Details

Saturday: Faculty of Science LT31, Block S16, Level 3; Sunday: Faculty of Science LT27

Website
Singapore Cube Championship 2018 website
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Organizer
NUS Mathematics Society
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Information

Please refer to our website for details on registraion.

Events
Main event
Competitors
184
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Isaac Wong Chang Man won with an average of 8.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Firstian Fushada (符逢城) finished second (8.49) and Tee Kai Yang finished third (8.74).

World records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 3:46.56 (single) and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 3:54.71 (average).

Asian records: Firstian Fushada (符逢城)‎ Square-1 8.10 (average); Janelle Loh‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:32.40 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wong Chang Man 6.72 NR 8.16 NR Singapore 8.727.938.116.728.44
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.09 8.49 Indonesia 10.277.097.9410.287.25
3 Tee Kai Yang 7.77 8.74 Malaysia 8.507.7713.418.978.75

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.59 2.31 Malaysia 1.84DNF1.592.272.81
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.80 2.49 Indonesia 2.632.831.802.682.16
3 Isaac Wong Chang Man 2.31 2.62 NR Singapore 2.312.593.342.652.63

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wong Chang Man 27.94 29.00 NR Singapore 28.6331.2128.1627.9430.22
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 29.38 30.70 Indonesia 29.3831.6630.8130.3330.96
3 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 29.52 30.90 NR Thailand 30.8135.6529.5230.5531.34

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 48.21 NR 52.82 NR Thailand 55.0559.2552.0248.2151.38
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 54.03 59.48 Indonesia DNF54.0359.4154.841:04.18
3 Jonathan Chng 55.65 59.53 NR Singapore 1:01.9757.3459.2755.651:10.13

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Loh 1:32.40 AsR 1:41.84 NR Singapore 1:49.051:44.081:32.40
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 1:42.71 NR 1:49.10 NR Thailand 1:56.801:47.781:42.71
3 Daryl Tan Hong An 1:49.78 1:54.07 Singapore 1:59.881:52.551:49.78

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:48.52 2:51.69 Thailand 2:48.522:50.432:56.11
2 Daryl Tan Hong An 2:46.40 2:53.31 Singapore 2:57.412:56.112:46.40
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:44.33 2:54.24 Malaysia 3:05.192:44.332:53.21

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Preeda Hongpimolmas (ปรีดา หงส์พิมลมาศ) 32.15 DNF Thailand DNFDNF32.15
2 Johan Hilmi Bin Nor Ashraf 34.02 DNF Malaysia DNF34.02DNF
3 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 35.36 DNF China DNF35.36DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 27 27.33 NR Singapore 282727
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 24 29.33 NR Indonesia 323224
3 Chang Hong Liang 28 29.67 Singapore 283328

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wong Chang Man 12.34 12.90 NR Singapore 13.4612.5912.6512.3417.84
2 Ryan Peh (白凯明) 10.90 NR 13.46 Singapore 14.4014.1810.9012.5513.65
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 12.69 15.60 Indonesia 15.5312.6915.9415.3317.63

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.47 7.21 NR Malaysia 8.977.306.937.416.47
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 8.69 9.14 Malaysia 8.869.778.69DNF8.80
3 Jazmine Kong Kit Min 8.59 9.28 Singapore 9.469.318.599.0610.15

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 40.71 NR 46.57 NR Singapore 50.5257.1543.6140.7145.58
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 43.38 NR 50.56 NR Malaysia 52.6550.8850.0950.7243.38
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 54.16 56.58 Malaysia 57.0057.4754.161:01.3155.28

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tan Yong Jie 2.90 3.74 Malaysia 3.865.552.904.033.33
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.38 4.36 Indonesia 4.215.834.813.384.06
3 Tristan Chua Yong 3.65 5.21 Singapore 5.725.833.654.096.34

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.75 3.97 Indonesia 3.313.611.755.005.27
2 Tristan Chua Yong 3.61 4.65 Singapore 4.685.223.614.964.30
3 Isaac Lai Yin Chung 3.38 5.18 Singapore 3.3811.334.037.154.36

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.21 NR 8.10 AsR Indonesia 8.028.057.2113.688.22
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 9.13 10.98 Malaysia 9.1323.5510.9711.4110.55
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.44 13.16 Singapore 11.4413.5313.5016.4312.46

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shantanu Modak 3:10.46 NR DNF Singapore DNF4:14.303:10.46
2 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 4:19.09 4:29.85 China 4:19.094:49.684:20.78
3 Jareth Soong 4:49.16 DNF Singapore DNFDNF4:49.16

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:46.56 WR 3:54.71 WR China 4:04.863:52.713:46.56
2 Shantanu Modak 6:57.88 NR DNF Singapore DNFDNF6:57.88
3 Siah Yee Long 18:39.00 DNF Singapore DNF18:39.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 32/43 1:00:00 China 32/43 1:00:0029/39 56:36
2 Shantanu Modak 19/22 54:17 NR Singapore 12/24 57:1619/22 54:17
3 Jareth Soong 18/22 52:02 Singapore 18/25 1:00:0018/22 52:02

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 38.59 43.78 Malaysia 58.1845.4946.7539.0938.59
2 Desmond Low Kai Sheng 42.27 43.96 Malaysia 42.2744.4843.6043.8047.93
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 40.65 46.23 Indonesia 49.9454.5342.2246.5240.65