Shri Ram Cubing Challenge 2019


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2019
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

Shri Ram College of Commerce

Address
Shri Ram College of Commerce, Maurice Nagar, Near University Of Delhi, New Delhi, Delhi 110007
Details

Block A (Rooms : 3 and 5), Ground Floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Capital Cubing and The Computers and Mathematics Society
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

On the Spot Registration will be available on 2nd November, 2019 from 2:00 to 2:30 P.M. and 3rd November, 2019 from 8:30 to 9:00 A.M.

Events
Main event
Competitors
143
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

  1. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. (INR 250 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 300) For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  2. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. (INR 350 + minimum one event of INR 50 = INR 400) For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  3. Payment can be made through one of the options below:
    1. Pay through Instamojo(LINK)
    2. Calculate your payment amount and pay through PayTm to 8447852838. Mention "SRCC 2019" and your name in the payment description/comments. Please contact the organizers if you forget to specify this information.

20 spots will be available for On the spot registration on a first-come first served basis.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tanish Saxena won with an average of 7.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aryan Chhabra finished second (7.93) and Ujjawal Pabreja finished third (8.09).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanish Saxena 6.80 7.61 India 7.119.456.807.388.35
2 Aryan Chhabra 7.06 7.93 India 8.607.068.317.288.21
3 Ujjawal Pabreja 6.08 8.09 India 7.596.088.3210.948.35

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arush Singh 1.60 1.97 India 1.601.661.994.722.26
2 Shivam Bansal 1.88 2.46 India 1.882.792.363.332.24
3 Aryan Chhabra 2.19 2.46 India 2.552.199.152.452.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 28.33 30.35 India 28.3334.2028.4028.4546.55
2 Aryan Chhabra 27.60 31.69 India 32.3234.9427.60DNF27.80
3 Kunal Oak 32.84 35.45 India 36.0137.8735.9334.4132.84

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 58.19 1:04.26 India 1:07.201:19.7358.1959.141:06.44
2 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:00.24 1:06.17 India 1:12.701:04.191:03.421:00.241:10.91
3 Shivam Bansal 1:03.00 1:07.24 India 1:03.001:03.101:09.471:09.161:10.10

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 1:49.62 1:54.61 India 2:00.831:53.391:49.62
2 Shivam Bansal 1:55.00 1:58.59 India 2:02.981:55.001:57.78
3 Piyush Passi 2:02.81 2:14.36 India 2:36.832:02.812:03.43

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 2:35.48 2:42.66 India 2:49.802:42.692:35.48
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 2:53.63 3:08.38 India 3:03.603:27.902:53.63
3 Shivam Bansal 3:00.66 3:09.35 India 3:00.663:14.563:12.82

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 27.82 DNF India 27.82DNF28.93
2 Sukant Koul 36.11 DNF India DNFDNF36.11
3 Saiyam Jain 57.60 DNF India 1:08.88DNF57.60

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanish Saxena 11.11 13.15 India 13.3612.0017.1111.1114.09
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 10.81 13.73 India 12.6913.5716.3410.8114.92
3 Aryan Chhabra 11.77 15.27 India 15.2811.7715.2518.2015.29

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jethani 2.79 3.32 India 3.503.434.302.793.04
2 Veenayak Bhola 2.69 3.41 India 3.653.454.583.132.69
3 Garv Soni 3.64 4.22 India 3.644.953.924.154.60

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arush Singh 3.30 3.82 India 5.214.093.893.473.30
2 Mani Kumar 3.68 3.96 India 3.884.203.683.794.29
3 Sarvagya Kulshreshtha 2.99 4.56 India 4.664.114.905.672.99

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 3:22.90 3:53.78 NR India 3:30.514:47.923:22.90
2 Sukant Koul 5:48.07 DNF India 7:53.595:48.07DNF
3 Akash Rupela 8:42.34 DNF India DNF8:42.34DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 13:20.00 DNF India 13:20.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 41/52 1:00:00 India 41/52 1:00:00
2 Akash Rupela 3/3 10:36 India 3/3 10:36
3 Apoorv Mehrotra 3/4 30:33 India 3/4 30:33