Shaastra Cube Open 2018


Date
Jan 6 - 7, 2018
City
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

Community Hall, Indian institute of Technology, Madras

Address
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Shaastra Cube Open Team
WCA Delegates
Hari Anirudh and Shubhayan Kabir
Information

Please read the instructions on the Payment Tab thoroughly before registering.
All competitors must be aware of the WCA regulations.

There won't be any "On the Spot" Registrations available at the Venue on the competition days.

Check the schedule tab for the competition Schedule.

For more information, go to shaastra.org

Events
Main event
Competitors
128
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹180 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vijay Kishore won with an average of 8.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anish Rajesh finished second (9.67) and Santosh Naranapatty finished third (9.92).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.18 8.11 India 12.169.437.277.647.18
2 Anish Rajesh 6.97 9.67 India 8.5710.6110.599.856.97
3 Santosh Naranapatty 8.52 9.92 India 11.6015.048.528.999.17

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ramesh Vidyasagar 1.64 2.41 Australia 1.832.611.643.072.79
2 Anish Rajesh 1.77 2.43 India 1.772.322.562.402.89
3 Naren Ramesh 2.94 3.41 India 3.253.893.462.943.53

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 30.50 34.62 India 36.6634.7130.5032.5038.78
2 Ramesh Vidyasagar 38.97 41.27 Australia 45.3839.8240.6438.9743.35
3 Vijay Kishore 44.81 46.57 India 48.7849.8045.0044.8145.92

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 52.30 NR 57.25 India 55.1952.3055.451:01.111:04.23
2 Ramesh Vidyasagar 1:23.86 1:29.89 Australia 1:36.671:23.861:31.941:23.961:33.77
3 Joshua Koilpillai 1:22.63 1:42.06 United States 1:22.631:41.401:44.461:43.411:41.36

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 34.79 DNF India DNFDNF34.79
2 Anirudh Sureshram 1:33.44 DNF India 1:33.442:23.39DNF
3 Kunaal Parekh 1:38.13 DNF India DNF1:38.13DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunaal Parekh 13.94 15.15 India 20.2413.9414.5516.6914.20
2 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 13.90 16.01 India 19.5813.9014.9516.9416.13
3 Anish Rajesh 12.65 16.15 India 19.8516.4715.6012.6516.37

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 8.07 10.29 India 9.808.458.0712.63DNF
2 Hemvarshan Muthukumar 9.65 11.40 India 13.2910.41DNF10.519.65
3 Rakesh M. Vaideeswaran 10.47 11.75 India 11.0910.4712.2912.5511.87

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Raaghav 1:05.78 1:08.85 India 1:14.291:07.731:05.781:11.501:07.31
2 Laxman Saran 1:12.69 1:15.81 India 1:19.891:13.071:12.691:20.911:14.47
3 Hari Anirudh 1:08.66 1:18.24 India 1:24.611:24.201:15.631:08.661:14.90

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Koilpillai 2.63 2.95 United States 3.573.222.752.632.89
2 Emmanuel Rajapandian 3.00 4.05 India 3.005.713.833.914.41
3 Sai Mrudhun 3.74 4.47 India 4.614.413.744.407.52

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunaal Parekh 10.66 18.63 India 24.7020.7615.7210.6619.42
2 Hari Anirudh 20.54 22.65 India 23.3920.5423.8120.7534.48
3 Naman Jain 17.68 27.38 India 24.7031.9325.5017.6842.03