Seoul Winter 2019


Date
Feb 23 - 24, 2019
City
서울특별시 (Seoul), Republic of Korea
Venue

도봉구민회관 (DoBong-Gu Hall)

Address
서울특별시 도봉구 도봉로 552 (552 Dobong-Roh, Dobong-gu)
Details

2층, 회의실 (second floor, conference room)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
110
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩6,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 첫 종목 6000원, 추가 종목당 4000원.

입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.

* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료

Registration fee: 6000 WON for first event, 4000 WON for each additional event.
* For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary

Please transfer money to this account: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Doyul Kim (김도율) won with an average of 7.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Beom San Kim (김범산) finished second (8.79) and Sooho Lee (이수호) finished third (8.83).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doyul Kim (김도율) 6.94 7.12 Republic of Korea 7.027.237.106.949.11
2 Beom San Kim (김범산) 7.46 8.79 Republic of Korea 9.6012.127.467.539.25
3 Sooho Lee (이수호) 8.51 8.83 Republic of Korea 9.148.6010.978.758.51

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 1.44 1.96 Republic of Korea 1.442.103.701.851.93
2 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 2.05 2.63 Republic of Korea 2.052.633.073.732.18
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1.75 2.88 Republic of Korea 3.181.75DNF1.993.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 28.84 30.37 Republic of Korea 33.8030.3928.8430.5930.12
2 Doyul Kim (김도율) 28.18 31.93 Republic of Korea 32.7432.5230.5328.1832.91
3 Sooho Lee (이수호) 27.72 32.96 Republic of Korea 27.7231.7035.4537.9931.74

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongSu Park (박동수) 49.80 58.26 Republic of Korea 59.2949.8055.311:03.751:00.17
2 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 46.36 1:00.44 Republic of Korea 1:06.591:05.0159.0657.2446.36
3 Kim Min (김민) 53.40 1:01.03 Republic of Korea 53.401:03.161:02.3157.631:07.32

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doyul Kim (김도율) 1:50.18 1:54.03 Republic of Korea 1:50.181:56.031:55.88
2 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 1:52.87 1:54.20 Republic of Korea 1:56.791:52.951:52.87
3 DongSu Park (박동수) 1:48.03 1:55.95 Republic of Korea 2:10.951:48.861:48.03

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 2.16 2.58 Republic of Korea 2.162.742.822.174.98
2 Minjun Kim (김민준) 3.04 3.74 Republic of Korea 3.636.473.993.043.60
3 Jiwon Mun (문지원) 3.24 4.20 Republic of Korea 3.733.244.044.834.82

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 2.58 3.29 Republic of Korea 3.252.884.083.742.58
2 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 2.97 3.55 Republic of Korea 3.097.163.643.932.97
3 Yeon Kyun Park (박연균) 2.51 3.92 Republic of Korea 3.572.514.304.543.89

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junseop Kim (김준섭) 7.37 8.34 NR Republic of Korea 7.408.899.767.378.74
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 8.40 9.73 Republic of Korea 9.568.4011.799.5310.10
3 Park Ji Won (박지원) 7.82 11.05 Republic of Korea 7.8212.6813.459.5710.89