Selangor Cube Open 2019


Date
Dec 27 - 29, 2019
City
Seri Kembangan, Selangor, Malaysia
Venue

Mines Shopping Centre

Address
The Mines Shopping Fair, Mines Resort City, Jalan Dulang, Off, Jalan Balakong, Mines Wellness City, 43300 Seri Kembangan
Details

L5-03, Level 5, The Mines Shopping Centre

Website
Selangor Cube Open 2019 website
Organizers
Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), Siew Hann Wen (蕭漢文), and Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠)
WCA Delegates
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

General Enquiry

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
147
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM54.39 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 54.39 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events (other than 3x3x3 Cube event) registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 4.18
4x4x4 Cube - RM 5.23
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
6x6x6 Cube - RM 8.37
7x7x7 Cube - RM 10.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded - RM 5.23
3x3x3 Fewest Moves - RM 5.23
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 3.14
Clock - RM 5.23
Megaminx - RM 8.37
Square-1 - RM 5.23
Skewb - RM 4.18
4x4x4 Blindfolded - RM 10.46
5x5x5 Blindfolded - RM 10.46
3x3x3 Multi-Blind - RM 10.46

The registration fee for add-on events will be collected on the competition day during registration:
3x3x3 with feet - RM 10.00
Pyraminx - RM 5.00

The extra steps for registration are as follows:
1. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-sgrco2019
2. Once registration and payment done, please provide the organising team some time to process your registration.

  • Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
  • If you wish to add/remove/amend your event, or withdraw from the competition, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
**- All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Registration will close on Monday, December 16, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 150 people is reached.

REFUND POLICY
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: The base registration fee will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: The base registration fee will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Firstian Fushada (符逢城) won with an average of 7.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tee Kai Yang finished second (7.68) and Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) finished third (7.91).

Asian records: Firstian Fushada (符逢城)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 22.67 (average); Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:31.08 (average), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:39.12 (single), and 5x5x5 Blindfolded 2:49.17 (average).

North American records: Leo Min-Bedford‎ Skewb 0.97 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 6.68 7.05 Indonesia 6.707.696.687.167.28
2 Tee Kai Yang 5.02 NR 7.68 Malaysia 7.618.995.028.157.27
3 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 7.71 7.91 China 7.717.989.048.017.74

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.35 2.15 Malaysia 3.121.843.671.501.35
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.61 2.26 Indonesia 3.301.613.201.901.67
3 Yap Jia Yang 2.14 2.72 Malaysia 5.592.702.622.842.14

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yap Jia Yang 25.90 29.88 Malaysia 25.9028.8030.5132.4630.33
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 27.56 30.10 Indonesia 27.5629.9431.9629.5530.80
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 29.19 31.11 Malaysia 31.1432.3734.5029.1929.83

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 49.82 53.80 NR Malaysia 53.3156.3251.7849.8257.67
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 49.27 55.92 Indonesia 1:02.6555.091:00.0152.6649.27
3 Tristan Chua Yong 55.82 59.27 Singapore 1:00.001:02.5155.8255.961:01.86

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:41.22 1:44.20 Malaysia 1:43.631:41.221:47.76
2 Lee Hoween 1:42.18 1:47.14 Malaysia 1:48.121:51.111:42.18
3 Tristan Chua Yong 1:35.65 1:49.39 Singapore 1:53.991:58.531:35.65

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:31.22 2:36.74 Malaysia 2:36.772:31.222:42.24
2 Tristan Chua Yong 2:42.84 2:43.66 Singapore 2:44.132:42.842:44.00
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 2:43.42 2:44.43 Singapore 2:45.492:44.372:43.42

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 20.49 23.03 China 20.4924.0424.56
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 38.93 DNF Malaysia 38.93DNFDNF
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 40.84 DNF Malaysia DNF40.84DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 22 22.67 AsR Indonesia 232223
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 26.00 Singapore 252627
3 Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富) 26 28.33 Malaysia 292630

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 9.91 11.51 Malaysia 9.9111.9711.1916.5211.37
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 10.56 NR 13.46 Singapore 14.3410.5612.7716.4113.26
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 12.29 13.59 Malaysia 13.5414.4512.7817.2512.29

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 5.05 6.86 Malaysia 8.3411.435.815.056.44
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 6.63 7.38 Indonesia 7.437.437.276.638.00
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 7.05 7.57 Singapore 7.777.257.707.05DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 40.21 42.48 Malaysia 42.0743.1142.4640.2142.91
2 Tristan Chua Yong 40.12 42.69 Singapore 40.8044.2145.8243.0740.12
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 40.74 45.08 Malaysia 40.7451.1346.5645.8942.79

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 2.69 3.21 Malaysia 2.794.023.442.693.40
2 Leo Min-Bedford 2.42 3.26 Canada 3.053.392.423.334.65
3 Tan Yong Jie 3.07 3.51 Malaysia 3.533.733.703.303.07

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Min-Bedford 0.97 NAR 2.83 Canada 2.523.770.973.332.64
2 Yee Wen Foo 1.24 3.50 Malaysia 4.143.561.243.583.37
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.38 3.95 Malaysia 4.235.241.384.303.33

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 8.84 9.21 Indonesia 8.8712.559.778.849.00
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 7.81 9.40 NR Malaysia 13.749.0510.708.447.81
3 Tristan Chua Yong 8.80 10.14 NR Singapore 10.128.80DNF11.189.12

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:23.15 1:31.08 AsR China 1:23.151:29.641:40.45
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 5:09.27 DNF Malaysia 5:09.27DNF7:42.98
3 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 28:40.00 DNF Malaysia 28:40.00DNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2:39.12 AsR 2:49.17 AsR China 2:59.092:39.122:49.30
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 8:22.80 DNF Malaysia DNF11:11.008:22.80
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 11:22.00 DNF Malaysia 11:22.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 19/19 51:01 Malaysia 19/19 51:01DNS
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 16/17 57:24 Malaysia 16/17 57:24DNF
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 18/23 1:00:00 Malaysia 18/23 1:00:0017/23 55:44

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 20.22 22.24 Malaysia 29.3723.7720.2222.5420.40
2 Kaemen Te Dengjian 31.16 32.87 Malaysia 31.1636.1534.2932.0532.26
3 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 23.91 34.12 Malaysia 32.5141.1833.4423.9136.40