Scranton Scramble 2020


Date
Jan 18 - 19, 2020
City
Dunmore, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

Holiday Inn Scranton East - Dunmore

Address
200 Tigue Street, Dunmore, PA 18512
Details

Ballroom

Organizer
Evan Liu
WCA Delegate
Evan Liu
Contact
eliu@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday Events: 6x6x6 Cube, 7x7x7 Cube, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, Clock, Megaminx, Square-1, 4x4x4 Blindfolded

Sunday Events: 3x3x3 Cube, 2x2x2 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 5x5x5 Cube

Events
Main event
Competitors
90
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is not complete until payment of the registration fee is made.

After the competitors list reaches 100 competitors, competitors will be added to a waiting list if they register AND pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the online registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Keaton Ellis won with an average of 7.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Karnaukh finished second (7.59) and Patrick Ponce finished third (8.06).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Keaton Ellis 5.98 7.28 United States 7.496.767.605.989.37
2 Daniel Karnaukh 7.15 7.59 United States 8.197.327.597.157.86
3 Patrick Ponce 5.42 8.06 United States 9.098.865.427.697.62

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Karnaukh 1.47 1.89 United States 3.681.921.911.831.47
2 Will Callan 1.52 1.94 United States 1.522.251.741.843.39
3 Zayn Khanani 1.06 1.96 United States 1.061.522.172.203.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Ponce 26.23 29.95 United States 28.2431.8726.2330.7330.88
2 Daniel Karnaukh 31.84 32.88 United States 37.6131.9131.8432.7633.97
3 Evan Liu 30.14 33.54 United States 33.2130.1435.3440.3432.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Ponce 44.62 47.90 United States 44.6250.3846.4649.7447.51
2 Benjamin Wei 49.79 56.65 United States 1:02.4354.9049.7958.8556.19
3 Evan Liu 59.12 59.66 United States 1:02.311:00.2559.1259.3859.36

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Wei 1:29.96 1:36.60 United States 1:39.221:40.621:29.96
2 Evan Liu 1:40.90 1:48.60 United States 1:51.301:53.591:40.90
3 Patrick Ponce 1:48.03 1:50.71 United States 1:48.501:48.031:55.61

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Wei 2:06.26 2:09.47 United States 2:11.462:10.692:06.26
2 Zachary White 2:29.68 2:33.06 United States 2:35.342:34.152:29.68
3 Livia Kleiner 2:25.59 2:37.53 United States 2:46.132:40.882:25.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Sun 43.87 53.34 United States 1:06.7743.8749.37
2 Keenan Johnson 53.66 DNF United States 56.13DNF53.66
3 Evan Liu 1:09.01 1:19.39 United States 1:20.301:28.851:09.01

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Liu 5.50 6.80 United States 5.507.196.516.69DNF
2 Livia Kleiner 6.38 7.85 United States 6.387.428.5610.237.58
3 Paul Galioto 7.69 9.44 United States 7.698.988.7910.56DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Ponce 38.71 42.53 United States 44.9645.8838.7140.7841.86
2 Dana Yi 42.39 52.51 United States 49.6552.0542.3959.1255.82
3 Roy Lee 47.29 54.72 United States 53.0553.801:03.0847.2957.31

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Karnaukh 6.16 9.10 United States 15.127.738.966.1610.60
2 Brandon Lin 8.29 9.37 United States 13.3510.158.299.108.85
3 Eva Kato 8.15 9.51 United States 9.3010.368.888.1510.57

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Sun 4:45.71 DNF United States DNF4:45.71DNF
2 Evan Liu 6:29.74 DNF United States 6:29.74DNFDNF
3 Keenan Johnson 6:44.18 DNF United States DNF6:44.18DNF