Santa Claus Cube Race 2014


Date
Dec 6 - 7, 2014
City
Dabrowa Gornicza, Poland
Venue

Gimnazjum nr 1 im. Hugona Kolataja

Address
ul. Krolowej Jadwigi 11, Dabrowa Gornicza
Website
Santa Claus Cube Race 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Tomasz Żołnowski
Contact

Piotr Trzaski Wojciech Wojcik Wernika Krzakiewicz

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
169
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jakub Kipa won with an average of 10.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Krzysztof Rożałowski finished second (10.90) and Wojciech Knott finished third (10.95).

World records: Jonatan Kłosko‎ Skewb 1.81 (single).

European records: Hubert Hanusiak‎ Clock 5.56 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jakub Kipa 9.69 10.60 Poland 9.6911.0111.009.8210.98
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Kipa 1.48 2.14 Poland 1.764.312.471.482.19
4x4x4 Cube Wojciech Knott 33.21 36.41 Poland 33.2135.4834.8140.7638.94
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:00.39 1:06.08 Poland 1:00.391:10.861:05.701:08.811:03.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Radosław Drozdowicz 1:38.51 DNF Poland 1:52.121:38.51DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Krzysztof Żerucha 15.51 15.70 Poland 15.8015.5117.2615.6115.68
Clock Hubert Hanusiak 5.56 ER 6.91 Poland 6.678.766.447.635.56
Megaminx Artur Kristof 52.88 58.80 Poland 52.881:09.0056.081:00.331:00.00
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 2.90 3.27 NR Poland 3.192.903.343.274.80
Skewb Jonatan Kłosko 2.92 3.55 Poland 5.073.853.412.923.40
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tomasz Tokarski 8/8 47:55 Poland 8/9 50:358/8 47:55
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 31.36 33.03 Poland 35.3132.4131.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.