San Martín Cubea 2020


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2020
City
Bogotá D.C., Colombia
Venue

Centro Comercial San Martín

Address
carrera 7 #32-12
Details

Plazoleta Principal

Organizer
Eduard Esteban García Domínguez
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Contact

Eduard Esteban García

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Por favor leer ATENTAMENTE las instrucciones de registro.
Patrocinadores:
Centro Comercial San Martín
Edurubik´s

Please read CAREFULLY the registration instructions.
Sponsors:
San Martín Mall
Edurubik´s

Events
Main event
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. El costo de inscripción es de $25.000COP.
5. Realizar el pago vía Efecty a nombre de Eduard Esteban García Domínguez con C.C.1016060974 o por medio de transferencia Nequi al número 3208002968.
6. Enviar foto del comprobante de pago a Eduard García al (WA) 3208002968.
7. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
8. ¡Divertirse!.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Be familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choose the events and check out the schedule. Keep in mind the round formats, cutoffs and limits.
3. Register online completing the process here.
4. The cost is $25.000 COP (around $7.3 USD).
5. Make the payment via Efecty to Eduard Esteban García Domínguez with ID 1016060974 or make a Nequi transfer to the number 3208002968.
6. Send a picture of the payment receipt to Eduard García's phone number (WA) 3208002968
7. Wait for your registration to be approved online.
8. Have Fun!.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Manuel Popayán won with an average of 10.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ramses Amaya finished second (10.18) and Hector David Martinez Argaez finished third (11.01).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Manuel Popayán 9.58 10.00 Colombia 13.129.5810.2310.019.76
2x2x2 Cube Hector David Martinez Argaez 1.38 3.24 Colombia 3.562.634.193.531.38
4x4x4 Cube Manuel Popayán 34.09 36.65 Colombia 38.2737.2534.0946.5234.42
3x3x3 Blindfolded Julian Alejandro Forero Gonzalez 1:59.40 DNF Colombia 2:02.001:59.40DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Ramses Amaya 19.16 20.75 Colombia 19.1619.8724.0222.4119.97
Clock Maicol Ramos 9.68 10.91 Colombia 15.7812.339.6810.3110.08
Pyraminx Ramses Amaya 2.11 3.67 Colombia 4.093.152.116.333.76
Skewb Alejandro Restrepo Echeverri 3.01 3.49 NR Colombia 3.014.103.193.174.47
Square-1 Hector David Martinez Argaez 7.65 10.18 Colombia 8.907.887.6516.9113.77
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 41 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 7 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Comercial San Martín.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 22, 2020)

From 08:55 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Plazoleta Principal
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
Clock First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:20 AM
Square-1 First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 7 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Plazoleta Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 25 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 25 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
Charla para los nuevos competidores
Plazoleta Principal
From 04:05 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 41 advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:20 PM
Clock Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 23, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Plazoleta Principal
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:05 AM
To 11:05 AM
Skewb First round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:05 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Plazoleta Principal
From 01:15 PM
To 01:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:25 PM
Skewb Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 05:05 PM
Awards
Plazoleta Principal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.