Samyak Cube Open 2019


Date
Sep 27, 2019
City
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
Venue

K L University

Address
Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522 502
Organizer
Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
yesaswi.vadapalli@gmail.com, akumar@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Main event
Competitors
12
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The Participant should compulsorily register on WCA on or before 24th September 2019.

Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications.

All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.

For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.

How To Claim your WCA ID

Base Fee is Rs 250+ Rs 50 for each event.

Payment: payment can be done at the venue on the competition day.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Saravanan Gowthaman won with an average of 11.29 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar finished second (13.13) and Maanush Putcha finished third (13.76).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 11.04 11.29 India 11.1311.6711.0611.8911.04
2 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 12.30 13.13 India 13.0112.3013.3314.3013.06
3 Maanush Putcha 11.82 13.76 India 14.6114.1315.6111.8212.54
4 Akula Pavan Kumar 12.67 14.74 India 12.6715.2517.5614.5014.48
5 Gaurav Bachani 12.83 15.45 India 16.7014.7612.8314.9030.55
6 Anirudh Pulavarthy 11.91 15.81 India 18.5315.3211.9116.1116.01
7 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 13.29 16.69 India 17.3413.2922.9617.9414.78
8 Kusum Jain 19.66 25.87 India 25.7919.6626.0925.7335.46
9 Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli 24.04 36.53 India 40.4937.5936.0624.0435.93

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maanush Putcha 11.32 13.25 India 13.1413.1613.8013.4511.32
2 Gaurav Bachani 10.20 13.80 India 15.4613.72DNF12.2310.20
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 11.25 13.81 India 13.9812.9214.5315.3011.25
4 Anirudh Pulavarthy 13.10 15.42 India 16.6015.2313.1016.4614.57
5 Akula Pavan Kumar 13.55 15.48 India 16.3615.9114.1718.2913.55
6 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 14.56 16.58 India 17.3815.5316.8214.5617.73
7 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 16.28 17.93 India 24.2418.5418.6816.5616.28
8 Kusum Jain 18.07 21.91 India 18.0719.8822.4523.4025.42
9 Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli 22.40 27.22 India 30.7425.9327.1722.4028.57
10 Mohammad Abdul Ezaz Ahamad 56.95 1:08.41 India 1:22.781:05.6356.951:06.901:12.69
11 Keerthana Bandi 1:10.47 1:20.18 India 1:10.471:18.721:22.791:40.601:19.04
12 Bhaskar Praveen Naidu 1:28.51 DNF India 1:32.581:33.06DNF1:28.51DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.95 3.52 India 3.082.954.213.265.71
2 Maanush Putcha 4.19 4.56 India 4.224.804.194.676.31
3 Gaurav Bachani 3.64 5.14 India 4.28DNF3.646.544.61
4 Anirudh Pulavarthy 5.32 6.13 India 5.756.8110.205.325.83
5 Akula Pavan Kumar 5.55 6.41 India 5.746.946.555.557.30
6 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 5.30 6.50 India 5.726.17DNF5.307.61

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.09 3.51 India 5.552.092.413.824.30
2 Gaurav Bachani 2.99 3.75 India 3.422.993.875.183.96
3 Anirudh Pulavarthy 3.95 4.72 India 5.253.957.134.694.23
4 Maanush Putcha 4.50 5.27 India 4.654.505.215.956.25
5 Akula Pavan Kumar 4.54 5.33 India 4.545.607.534.895.49
6 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 5.01 6.15 India 5.947.156.285.016.22
7 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 4.81 7.16 India 6.368.226.904.819.71
8 Kusum Jain 6.98 8.08 India 7.539.398.376.988.34
9 Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli 9.83 13.60 India 17.829.8311.9213.1915.69
10 Mohammad Abdul Ezaz Ahamad 18.93 29.25 India 27.1429.1531.4618.9331.68

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 41.86 44.22 India 41.8642.4347.4547.7042.78
2 Akula Pavan Kumar 51.37 52.86 India 52.7351.4051.3754.461:12.96
3 Gaurav Bachani 46.20 54.25 India 58.3355.8649.4546.2057.43
4 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 51.23 1:00.75 India 58.8955.881:07.4751.231:09.76
5 Anirudh Pulavarthy 58.47 1:11.41 India 1:21.471:03.901:08.871:51.0458.47
6 Maanush Putcha 1:09.34 1:21.26 India 1:30.161:18.491:15.121:09.341:33.92
7 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 1:06.01 1:25.44 India 1:23.771:28.171:24.691:27.861:06.01
8 Kusum Jain 2:08.26 India 2:08.26DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akula Pavan Kumar 3:00.73 DNF India 3:00.73DNFDNF
2 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 3:01.41 DNF India 4:09.453:01.41DNF
3 Anirudh Pulavarthy 3:15.88 DNF India 3:15.88DNFDNF
4 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
4 Gaurav Bachani DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maanush Putcha 17.14 19.51 India 18.8321.3717.1419.7319.98
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 22.32 23.88 India 23.9122.3222.5525.18DNF
3 Akula Pavan Kumar 20.89 26.87 India 28.9127.5624.1320.8929.94
4 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 25.50 28.13 India 27.0225.5028.6959.1328.69
5 Gaurav Bachani 26.95 29.26 India 32.8928.1832.2626.9527.35
6 Anirudh Pulavarthy 26.44 31.35 India 33.1530.2126.4437.8530.70

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maanush Putcha 18.52 20.34 India 19.0418.5219.8722.1222.15
2 Gaurav Bachani 23.24 24.56 India 23.2525.8824.5623.2429.26
3 Anirudh Pulavarthy 19.55 25.86 India 27.5627.2219.5526.8123.54
4 Akula Pavan Kumar 25.00 26.71 India 25.0025.2234.2327.8327.07
5 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 25.02 29.14 India 29.2931.6533.4125.0226.48
6 Saravanan Gowthaman 17.25 33.78 India 29.20DNF28.0044.1317.25
7 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 30.50 36.48 India 38.18DNF36.7130.5034.56
8 Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli 58.68 1:06.90 India 1:25.101:03.4358.6859.691:17.59

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 6.11 6.89 India 9.316.766.116.137.78
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 4.57 6.92 India 7.424.577.775.578.41
3 Gaurav Bachani 5.00 7.00 India 8.767.686.745.006.57
4 Akula Pavan Kumar 8.76 9.44 India 9.859.309.168.7613.81
5 Anirudh Pulavarthy 8.20 10.17 India 11.1611.098.208.2711.15
6 Kusum Jain 8.97 11.96 India 11.4716.478.9711.1913.22

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Bachani 5.31 7.09 India 8.407.015.315.8510.69
2 Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 4.76 7.46 India 8.146.807.454.769.13
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 5.61 7.81 India 8.815.616.717.9113.55
4 Akula Pavan Kumar 7.81 8.37 India 7.817.958.6914.428.46
5 Anirudh Pulavarthy 8.20 10.07 India 8.529.4315.888.2012.25
6 Kusum Jain 8.63 12.78 India 11.8513.968.6312.5414.32
7 Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli 14.10 18.43 India 17.0814.1020.6818.8919.32
8 Maanush Putcha 11.58 21.28 India 18.8311.5823.4521.56DNF