SNU Open 2017


Date
Apr 8 - 9, 2017
City
Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Shiv Nadar University

Address
NH91, Tehsil Dadri, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh - 201314
Details

TT Hall, Indoor Sports Complex

Website
SNU Open 2017 website
Organizers
Capital Cubing and The Mathematics Society, SNU
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Shubham Kumar
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, mathsoc@snu.edu.in, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, shubhamkumar1032@gmail.com
Information

Please check the registrations tab for registration procedure. There won't be any on the spot registrations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹150 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kunal Oak won with an average of 9.36 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aryan Chhabra finished second (9.71) and Akash Rupela finished third (10.13).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 8.27 9.36 India 12.548.279.209.679.22
2 Aryan Chhabra 8.80 9.71 India 8.809.76DNF9.2810.08
3 Akash Rupela 9.40 10.13 India 10.349.4010.1914.009.86

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.99 2.50 India 2.222.953.882.341.99
2 Rachit Soni 2.35 2.67 India 4.652.353.102.502.41
3 Akash Rupela 3.19 3.73 India 3.194.893.203.644.34

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 35.36 37.73 India 35.3642.4537.8735.6639.65
2 Shivam Bansal 37.47 42.39 India 40.9055.4937.4742.1844.10
3 Akash Rupela 41.52 45.21 India 41.5252.1744.8047.4343.41

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Singson 1:06.77 1:09.43 India 1:08.241:08.221:06.771:11.841:14.49
2 Akash Rupela 1:15.91 1:17.82 India 1:15.911:16.001:25.181:19.161:18.29
3 Shivam Bansal 1:10.82 1:19.53 India 1:29.581:21.101:20.151:10.821:17.35

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2:21.16 2:31.29 India 2:28.582:21.162:44.12
2 Kunal Oak 2:29.09 2:39.81 India 2:45.062:29.092:45.28
3 Akash Rupela 2:39.02 2:47.04 India 2:43.722:39.022:58.39

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 3:21.17 3:27.37 India 3:21.173:32.343:28.60
2 Kunal Oak 3:41.16 3:49.57 India 3:41.164:03.513:44.03
3 Akash Rupela 3:50.94 3:57.56 India 3:58.283:50.944:03.45

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 29.78 DNF India 29.78DNF37.55
2 Akash Rupela 57.08 DNF India DNF1:46.4357.08
3 Acchyut Jolly 1:58.25 2:04.89 India 2:06.231:58.252:10.20

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 8.96 11.12 India 10.098.9612.54DNF10.73
2 Ansh Arora 9.02 12.97 India 13.9715.669.029.28DNF
3 Aryan Sehgal 9.08 13.06 India 16.51DNF10.659.0812.03

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Garv Soni 3.21 3.97 India 4.274.123.513.217.12
2 Naman Jethani 3.11 4.23 India 7.734.874.593.113.23
3 Shivam Bansal 3.43 4.61 India 4.994.623.434.225.60

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 3.96 5.32 India 3.965.91DNF4.875.19
2 Saransh Tandon 3.30 5.63 India 5.7716.045.603.305.52
3 Priyanshu Kumar 3.08 5.73 India 3.086.866.246.524.43

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 6:11.34 DNF India 6:11.34DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 12:26.00 DNF India DNF12:26.00DNF