Rutgers Spring competition 2007


Date
Apr 22, 2007
City
Piscataway, New Jersey, United States
Venue

Rutgers University

Address
Details

Busch Campus Center, International Lounge

Website
Rutgers Spring competition 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Bob Burton

Information

Registration 9:30am, competition 10:00am - 5:00pm, awards ceremony following.
No cost for competitors and there will be free pizza and soda for those who compete.

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mitchell Stern won with an average of 14.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anthony Hsu finished second (15.13) and Ian Winokur finished third (16.53).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 12.72 14.34 United States 15.5213.6513.8612.7217.52
2 Anthony Hsu 13.68 15.13 United States 16.4113.6815.0613.9120.19
3 Ian Winokur 16.14 16.53 United States 16.9316.5116.5916.1416.48
4 Andrew Spelman 14.52 17.75 United States 19.6820.7816.1417.4314.52
5 Steve Rybecky 13.97 17.84 United States 13.9719.5416.7117.2822.63
6 Tim Reynolds 16.77 18.30 United States 20.8517.0520.5816.7717.27
7 Richard Zou 17.90 18.63 United States 17.9021.3118.6318.1319.14
8 Rowe Hessler 18.33 22.42 United States 23.8220.6323.9422.8018.33

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 12.84 14.60 United States 14.5113.2812.8416.0016.52
2 Mitchell Stern 15.90 16.99 United States 18.9016.5515.9017.7716.66
3 Andrew Spelman 16.65 18.12 United States 19.5321.3217.3217.5016.65
4 Tim Reynolds 16.67 18.26 United States 17.7616.6718.9118.7018.33
5 Richard Zou 15.09 18.95 United States 17.7215.0921.6718.2120.91
6 Ian Winokur 17.60 19.49 United States 18.0920.0917.6020.2823.12
7 Steve Rybecky 18.14 20.86 United States 20.3021.4220.8618.1422.89
8 Rowe Hessler 17.23 20.99 United States 17.2323.4623.3917.4622.13
9 Peter Greenwood 18.10 21.14 United States 23.3819.4718.1022.4321.52
10 Daniel Beyer 19.86 22.09 United States 21.7528.5023.1421.3919.86
11 Scott Bedard 21.38 23.00 United States 22.5523.2831.9321.3823.18
12 Anthony Benis 21.88 23.15 United States 26.5022.8123.8921.8822.76
13 Roger Solema 19.76 23.91 United States 22.2526.1824.4425.0519.76
14 Doug Li 21.54 24.56 United States 25.0630.7821.5422.5226.09
15 Chris Parlette 23.68 24.81 United States 23.6825.7827.8523.7124.94
16 Christopher Brownlee 20.20 25.63 United States 20.2022.3527.9726.5634.98
17 Joshua Satterfield 22.60 26.31 United States 22.6522.6032.9125.5830.69
18 Chip Bruchez 24.41 27.03 United States 24.4125.4329.8125.8429.93
19 James Ouyang 28.28 31.23 United States 31.6730.4328.2834.9331.59
20 Patrick Jameson 29.34 33.17 United States 36.8529.7829.3435.9833.75

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 11.19 15.43 United States 18.2414.9314.2811.1917.09
2 Andrew Spelman 14.20 16.57 United States 14.2019.3316.2817.1616.27
3 Mitchell Stern 14.05 16.63 United States 14.0519.4720.4214.7115.70
4 Tim Reynolds 15.59 18.24 United States 18.4518.9717.3115.5920.11
5 Ian Winokur 17.65 19.16 United States 19.0521.8717.6520.6417.80
6 Richard Zou 17.45 19.50 United States 18.6617.4518.56DNF21.29
7 Peter Greenwood 19.71 20.50 United States 22.3720.9320.3619.7120.21
8 Steve Rybecky 18.01 20.52 United States 19.6119.1423.3422.8118.01
9 Roger Solema 19.42 21.58 United States 19.4227.9121.6823.0320.02
10 Daniel Beyer 19.34 22.49 United States 19.3423.5629.3322.5621.34
11 Rowe Hessler 19.61 23.34 United States 19.6126.4223.0422.8124.16
12 Christopher Brownlee 21.81 23.84 United States 21.8122.4827.4225.4623.59
13 Joshua Satterfield 22.11 24.11 United States 26.9322.3422.1125.9424.06
14 Anthony Benis 22.84 25.42 United States 24.3426.1927.9122.8425.72
15 Doug Li 22.06 25.54 United States 31.0825.2526.5522.0624.81
16 Scott Bedard 21.97 25.85 United States 21.9726.4926.0825.9725.50
17 Chris Parlette 18.29 26.01 United States 18.2928.2528.8224.1525.64
18 James Ouyang 28.43 30.16 United States 28.4329.3131.5440.4029.62
19 Patrick Jameson 23.56 30.44 United States 34.0123.5934.9923.5633.73
20 Chip Bruchez 26.88 30.57 United States 29.4828.6933.8333.5526.88
21 Daniel Weierich 28.70 34.68 United States 36.4636.2836.1931.5628.70
22 Jonathan Choi 34.56 37.58 United States 41.3135.5040.3434.5636.90
23 Kyle Barry 36.62 38.86 United States 41.3437.2837.9736.6259.09
24 Richard Scibetti 35.48 43.48 United States 35.4842.8049.471:06.1638.18
25 Ryan Gossiaux 32.06 43.96 United States 32.06DNF45.4050.9335.56
26 Kegham Khosdeghian 42.73 48.56 United States 42.7345.1555.8158.4044.71
27 Bill Berry 41.88 49.87 United States 42.9841.881:15.3455.1851.46
28 Kian Barry 50.20 52.16 United States 51.0252.081:18.3150.2053.38
29 John Tamanas 39.75 56.99 United States 1:03.351:00.711:04.8746.9039.75
30 Faith Meixell 52.87 1:00.03 United States 52.8755.501:12.5558.751:05.84
31 Alexander Heaton 50.62 1:00.09 United States 51.3759.2950.621:17.121:09.62
32 Jaclyn Sawler 50.81 1:02.67 United States 1:10.8456.661:11.2550.811:00.52
33 Bruce Norskog 41.56 1:04.53 United States 1:25.591:26.8041.5656.6951.31
34 Patrick Nosker 46.62 1:07.80 United States 46.621:12.801:14.621:06.631:03.96
35 Dan Wilets 59.52 1:09.94 United States 1:14.021:00.211:15.581:19.8759.52
36 Mark Reynolds 1:16.27 1:23.43 United States 1:17.661:17.011:16.272:04.531:35.62
37 Saxon Buehning 1:38.74 2:04.25 United States 2:12.522:01.871:38.742:03.952:06.93

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doug Li 2:23.52 2:34.44 United States 2:31.942:45.582:23.522:55.632:25.81
2 Jonathan Choi 2:49.27 3:03.31 United States 2:51.673:06.973:11.302:49.273:13.15
3 Daniel Beyer 2:59.05 3:07.04 United States 3:13.083:03.803:04.253:25.782:59.05
4 Anthony Hsu 2:27.17 3:09.99 United States 2:27.172:44.033:32.393:49.873:13.54
5 Chip Bruchez 3:00.40 3:20.40 United States 3:00.413:51.813:00.403:17.873:42.91
6 Tim Reynolds 3:04.59 3:20.52 United States 3:36.443:04.593:29.293:11.273:21.01
7 Christopher Brownlee 3:43.19 United States 4:10.493:43.19
8 Andrew Spelman 3:48.30 United States 3:48.30DNF
9 Steve Rybecky 3:49.57 United States 4:14.783:49.57
10 Chris Parlette 4:02.93 United States 4:04.804:02.93
11 Anthony Benis 4:26.10 United States 4:26.104:29.71
12 Patrick Jameson 5:18.91 United States 5:18.915:45.87
13 James Ouyang 5:36.14 United States 5:36.146:08.58
14 Joshua Satterfield 6:11.59 United States 6:11.59DNF
15 Bruce Norskog 6:18.06 United States 6:18.066:34.06
16 Dan Wilets 9:38.84 United States DNF9:38.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 2:30.28 DNF United States DNF3:34.312:30.28
2 Rowe Hessler 2:38.93 DNF United States 2:38.933:01.22DNF
3 Tim Reynolds 4:12.00 DNF United States 4:12.00DNFDNF
4 Mitchell Stern 4:46.40 DNF United States 7:20.80DNF4:46.40
5 Ian Winokur 5:10.68 DNF United States 7:19.93DNF5:10.68
6 Bruce Norskog DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Chris Parlette DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Christopher Brownlee DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Daniel Beyer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Doug Li DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Peter Greenwood DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 31.19 33.23 United States 31.1935.8533.7232.6533.32
2 Tim Reynolds 36.66 37.57 United States 37.1337.1143.4236.6638.47
3 Mitchell Stern 35.44 37.75 United States 38.3435.4437.3637.5538.37
4 Steve Rybecky 33.52 40.42 United States 37.9443.6645.4639.6733.52
5 Rowe Hessler 39.29 45.60 United States 42.9042.4039.2951.4952.81
6 Anthony Benis 48.40 1:01.19 United States 48.401:06.0455.651:06.031:01.90

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 27.99 33.60 United States 36.7929.1234.9027.9941.81
2 Mitchell Stern 29.22 35.28 United States 35.4034.9836.9735.4729.22
3 Steve Rybecky 35.75 39.45 United States 42.0537.8035.7546.9438.50
4 Rowe Hessler 37.50 40.05 United States DNF38.1642.3139.6837.50
5 Tim Reynolds 39.09 42.21 United States 42.7241.4239.0942.4943.59
6 Anthony Benis 52.44 58.70 United States 59.5254.161:14.101:02.4352.44
7 Ian Winokur 47.23 1:01.42 United States 1:13.9447.231:15.9149.361:00.97
8 Richard Zou 58.75 1:08.37 United States 1:02.041:01.661:31.3058.751:21.40
9 Chip Bruchez 1:04.17 1:11.06 United States 1:09.371:11.551:04.171:20.011:12.25
10 Peter Greenwood 59.90 1:14.68 United States 1:07.681:21.1959.901:35.431:15.18
11 Scott Bedard 1:01.31 1:17.40 United States 1:20.491:01.311:30.841:11.781:19.93
12 Doug Li 1:11.09 1:22.57 United States 2:23.911:11.091:15.721:18.281:33.71
13 Patrick Jameson 1:07.00 1:25.96 United States 1:15.521:24.301:43.381:38.051:07.00
14 Joshua Satterfield 1:19.41 2:00.85 United States 1:58.463:05.361:19.411:46.432:17.65
15 Patrick Nosker 2:32.29 4:10.01 United States 3:11.272:32.294:00.448:27.195:18.33
16 Dan Wilets 3:11.13 4:21.20 United States 4:39.455:04.584:48.163:11.133:35.99

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Beyer DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Beyer DNF United States DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.18 1.27 NR United States 1.241.211.18DNF1.37
2 Bob Burton 1.43 1.67 United States 1.591.461.96DNF1.43
3 Peter Greenwood 1.74 1.89 United States 2.051.741.765.061.87
4 Jaclyn Sawler 1.86 2.05 United States 1.881.862.132.342.13
5 Richard Scibetti 1.78 2.14 United States 2.432.931.962.041.78
6 Scott Bedard 2.12 2.23 United States DNF2.392.192.122.12
7 Joshua Satterfield 2.06 2.41 United States 2.062.932.682.232.33
8 Lacey Burton 2.30 2.55 United States 2.43DNF2.342.302.88
9 Doug Li 1.50 2.97 United States 3.781.528.561.503.61
10 Kegham Khosdeghian 2.57 2.97 United States 4.122.842.963.102.57
11 Alexander Heaton 7.21 7.65 United States 7.217.937.688.437.34

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.15 3.51 United States DNF3.623.653.153.27
2 Bob Burton 3.13 4.15 United States 3.553.433.13DNF5.47
3 Peter Greenwood 3.56 4.98 United States 3.966.756.074.923.56
4 Doug Li 4.28 5.02 United States 4.286.475.694.774.59
5 Scott Bedard 4.40 5.39 United States 5.774.525.894.407.13
6 Ian Winokur 4.91 6.04 United States 6.416.285.885.974.91
7 Lacey Burton 5.13 6.12 United States 7.505.905.136.136.34
8 Jaclyn Sawler 6.33 6.96 United States 7.0511.146.596.337.25

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Beyer 0/8 1:33:47 United States 0/8 1:33:47