Rocky Top 2017


Date
Dec 2 - 3, 2017
City
Gatlinburg, Tennessee, United States
Venue

Rocky Top Sports World

Address
1870 Sports World Blvd Gatlinburg, TN 37738
Details

The Rock

Contact

Rocky Top Organizers

Organizer
Jacob Ambrose
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Drew Brads won with an average of 8.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Rose-Levine finished second (8.93) and Kieran Dizon finished third (9.46).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 6.73 8.75 United States DNF6.738.658.958.66
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 7.84 8.93 United States 9.1310.858.828.847.84
3 Kieran Dizon 8.28 9.46 United States 8.638.289.6010.3610.16

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 1.23 1.95 United States 2.781.231.631.842.37
2 Luke Van Laningham 1.71 2.65 United States 2.211.75DNF1.714.00
3 Drew Brads 1.47 2.93 United States 3.082.351.474.343.35

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 28.72 30.97 United States 31.9431.3428.7230.7830.79
2 Justin Mallari 30.56 32.25 United States 31.6633.3435.0831.7630.56
3 Katie Hull 29.79 33.06 United States 47.5929.9129.7933.0736.21

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 56.44 59.21 United States 57.7459.161:00.721:10.9556.44
2 Justin Mallari 1:04.88 1:07.18 United States 1:13.431:08.811:06.161:06.571:04.88
3 Daniel Rose-Levine 1:02.32 1:10.97 United States 1:13.491:09.691:21.011:09.741:02.32

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 1:56.54 2:03.95 United States 2:10.831:56.542:04.49
2 Drew Brads 2:12.04 2:20.49 United States 2:12.042:26.582:22.86
3 Katie Hull 2:11.21 2:21.13 United States 2:12.872:11.212:39.30

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 3:02.36 3:09.19 United States 3:02.363:09.363:15.85
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 3:16.62 3:22.63 United States 3:23.523:16.623:27.75
3 Drew Brads 3:34.34 3:38.22 United States 3:34.343:38.643:41.69

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 1:10.50 DNF United States DNF1:10.50DNF
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 1:15.66 1:28.29 United States 1:15.661:46.181:23.02
3 Jacob Ambrose 1:18.00 DNF United States 1:18.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 26 United States 26
2 Jacob Ambrose 29 United States 29
3 Zachary White 41 United States 41

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Justin Mallari 11.20 12.54 United States 12.6511.2012.5613.0112.40
2 Kieran Dizon 12.77 14.33 United States 14.0912.77DNF13.2815.61
3 Daniel Rose-Levine 13.01 14.82 United States 15.7415.6713.0120.4213.05

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dalton Padgett 7.15 7.95 United States 7.968.117.159.037.78
2 Jacob Ambrose 7.42 8.55 United States 9.268.887.42DNF7.50
3 Katie Hull 9.94 10.70 United States 10.6111.829.9410.0811.42

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 52.49 56.94 United States 59.6554.2357.4552.4959.14
2 Roy Lee 54.85 1:00.81 United States 1:03.6254.851:01.8658.211:02.35
3 Katie Hull 1:00.24 1:05.19 United States 1:00.241:07.161:22.151:03.071:05.35

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 2.29 2.52 United States 4.262.522.412.292.62
2 Luke Van Laningham 2.45 3.88 United States 4.553.522.454.833.56
3 Saransh Grover 2.76 3.96 India 4.582.763.064.255.78

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 2.24 4.19 United States 4.482.244.894.383.70
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 3.40 4.19 United States 3.794.784.384.393.40
3 Luke Van Laningham 3.93 4.56 United States 5.334.224.146.103.93

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 8.17 10.36 United States 10.939.958.1720.2910.19
2 Katie Hull 13.42 14.24 United States 15.1113.4221.0813.7813.83
3 Roy Lee 15.99 18.71 United States 20.0517.7318.9519.4415.99

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 7:00.60 DNF United States 7:00.60DNFDNF
2 Ivan Krueger 13:56.00 DNF United States DNFDNF13:56.00
3 Donna Krueger 27:58.00 DNF United States 27:58.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Rose-Levine 28.74 34.88 United States 35.8928.7440.02
2 Raymond Goslow 32.41 37.74 United States 36.1332.4144.69
3 Roy Lee 42.13 47.54 United States 51.2949.2142.13