Reno Spring 2017


Date
Apr 22, 2017
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Wells Fargo Auditorium, on the ground floor of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish and Kit Clement
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10. All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition. There will be a competitor limit of 75.

Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Paul Mahvi won with an average of 8.57 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Lane finished second (10.76) and Varun Mohanraj finished third (13.07).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 7.47 8.57 United States 10.249.097.787.478.83
2 Mitchell Lane 8.89 10.76 United States 12.6911.6110.668.8910.02
3 Varun Mohanraj 10.77 13.07 United States 10.7712.4614.1114.4012.64
4 Brandon Harnish 11.81 13.30 United States 12.0015.7214.1313.7611.81
5 Jacob Posner 12.66 13.34 United States 12.6613.2712.9613.8024.94
6 Tyler Howlett 8.49 13.79 United States 12.5715.7713.0217.738.49

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 8.64 9.12 United States 9.218.949.2116.908.64
2 Mitchell Lane 9.37 9.98 United States 9.5910.3010.059.3710.75
3 Tyler Howlett 10.19 11.12 United States 11.6410.1911.3610.3512.57
4 Varun Mohanraj 10.37 11.85 United States 12.3010.3711.1812.4612.08
5 Brandon Harnish 10.19 12.84 United States 13.0610.1912.9412.5113.40
6 Jacob Posner 11.40 13.33 United States 12.9211.4014.2013.7913.29
7 Ryan Jew 12.13 13.50 United States 18.0414.3512.5213.6212.13
8 Ethan Littlejohn 12.66 14.31 United States 12.7615.3512.6614.8120.89
9 Austin Chen 12.94 15.21 United States 14.8715.3715.4012.9415.64
10 Kit Clement 13.02 15.39 United States 14.8414.9413.0216.4017.30
11 Erick Guerrero 13.97 17.54 United States 19.2120.6513.9714.8418.58
12 Ben Streeter 13.82 18.42 United States 18.1917.1419.9313.8221.97
13 Jason Guerrero 19.20 19.72 United States 19.3522.8119.2020.4019.40
14 Emhyr Subramanian 20.23 22.29 United States 20.2326.5822.9321.5022.44
15 Reuben San Luis 17.49 23.48 United States 26.7818.6724.9817.49DNF
16 Michael Larsen 21.24 23.96 United States 24.2821.2426.0121.6032.48
17 Chase Meskowsky 19.71 23.99 United States 27.9224.1419.7128.5519.90
18 Breanna LaGere 20.06 26.08 United States 21.8331.3529.1520.0627.25

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 7.93 9.04 United States 8.0810.608.967.9310.09
2 Tyler Howlett 7.98 9.79 United States 9.639.8110.399.937.98
3 Mitchell Lane 8.74 9.95 United States 11.2410.098.749.0810.69
4 Varun Mohanraj 9.64 10.54 United States 9.679.6411.2410.7119.48
5 Jacob Posner 10.74 11.85 United States 13.1812.0511.6810.7411.82
6 Ryan Jew 10.80 12.13 United States 12.0112.6314.4010.8011.76
7 Brandon Harnish 11.39 12.60 United States 12.5812.13DNF13.0811.39
8 Kit Clement 12.68 14.75 United States 15.0915.8113.3612.6816.65
9 Austin Chen 10.73 15.60 United States 16.7010.7314.9715.1319.28
10 Ethan Littlejohn 12.85 16.58 United States 13.9721.4916.2612.8519.52
11 Ben Streeter 14.07 17.28 United States 14.6019.5519.2114.0718.04
12 Erick Guerrero 15.24 18.63 United States 19.1919.5920.9817.1015.24
13 Reuben San Luis 16.29 19.15 United States 23.3019.6417.9716.2919.84
14 Jason Guerrero 16.67 19.59 United States 19.6420.2322.2416.6718.90
15 Emhyr Subramanian 19.67 21.43 United States 19.6722.3921.3624.9820.54
16 Chase Meskowsky 20.21 22.30 United States 21.6920.2122.3722.8424.84
17 Breanna LaGere 19.66 22.78 United States 22.5323.0619.6622.7623.56
18 Michael Larsen 20.03 24.65 United States 36.1224.9620.0322.1726.81
19 Alex Chau 20.12 25.97 United States 20.1229.6525.6828.0124.21
20 Matthew Johnson 23.89 26.46 United States 27.0523.8926.8327.4025.51
21 Colin Sheidenberger 21.93 26.67 United States 28.5728.2321.9323.2229.19
22 Chris Freeman 27.17 31.72 United States 27.1733.6433.2733.3828.51
23 Zachary Hurley 31.28 35.08 United States 31.2836.5634.9634.6435.63
24 Titus Agee 28.74 36.04 United States 40.6741.3536.7130.7428.74
25 Christian Martin 32.36 37.75 United States DNF39.4132.3635.3738.46
26 Elian Gomez Sanchez 29.27 38.07 United States 47.6031.9929.2742.0040.23
27 Caden Kroettinger 28.34 39.08 United States 38.8628.341:02.9742.5435.85
28 Lauren Klemz 39.11 40.73 United States 41.1548.1139.1141.4239.63
29 Kameron Bettridge 38.05 41.44 United States 38.0543.8141.0348.4239.49
30 Matthew Lawrence 35.53 45.19 United States 59.4941.7641.9651.8535.53
31 Matthew DeLuna 41.76 47.93 United States 41.9245.341:01.3141.7656.52
32 Darsh Patel 43.60 54.79 United States 47.35DNF59.5557.4743.60
33 Austin Haggerty 41.47 1:00.11 United States 41.471:04.4059.381:20.6556.54
34 Riley Splinter 38.77 1:03.01 United States 40.591:42.3438.77DNF46.11
35 Arvind Murty 53.70 1:03.82 United States 1:03.831:10.3157.311:19.4653.70
36 Rahul Bokka 58.38 1:08.87 United States 1:11.811:12.491:02.311:48.6858.38
37 Hannah Massner 54.31 1:14.31 United States DNF1:26.1654.311:05.111:11.65
38 Tyler Burkhardt 58.68 1:16.59 United States 1:19.051:54.821:21.421:09.3058.68
39 Connor Dayton 1:19.27 1:22.28 United States 1:19.271:24.441:29.651:19.441:22.95
40 Kavin Srikeerthi 1:08.80 1:23.54 United States 1:36.621:08.801:20.931:13.08DNF
41 Jonathan Ta 1:16.76 1:27.80 United States 1:30.141:29.601:27.121:16.761:26.67
42 Aayan Patel 1:04.19 1:42.99 United States 1:04.19DNF1:05.462:38.791:24.72
43 Patitpavan Neel 2:35.72 2:51.74 India 3:11.262:42.402:35.72DNF2:41.57

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 32.76 36.10 United States 38.1839.0636.8932.7633.23
2 Paul Mahvi 33.32 38.29 United States 38.2939.9733.3236.6240.22
3 Tyler Howlett 46.11 51.84 United States 59.9446.1159.7146.2349.58
4 Jacob Posner 50.01 52.36 United States 51.8950.3550.0156.4454.85
5 Kit Clement 46.80 53.52 United States 53.7456.1050.7156.2246.80
6 Ryan Jew 49.84 55.69 United States 49.8456.281:00.4250.381:04.25
7 Ethan Littlejohn 52.63 57.51 United States 1:05.9953.4153.121:07.5352.63
8 Varun Mohanraj 51.88 1:00.83 United States 1:12.4257.801:00.1651.881:04.53
9 Ben Streeter 1:22.04 1:35.35 United States 1:30.361:22.041:35.001:40.701:41.90
10 Erick Guerrero 1:16.50 1:39.76 United States 1:26.991:52.081:16.501:40.20DNF

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 34.33 37.94 United States 37.4836.5439.8040.7634.33
2 Paul Mahvi 31.64 38.57 United States 42.8937.4237.2741.0331.64
3 Ryan Jew 42.46 47.13 United States 47.4749.2642.4653.5444.66
4 Tyler Howlett 44.74 49.44 United States 1:02.4656.3346.0844.7445.92
5 Kit Clement 49.33 54.29 United States 49.3351.3955.1056.3756.68
6 Jacob Posner 54.67 56.66 United States 1:14.2557.4657.0255.5154.67
7 Varun Mohanraj 52.90 59.47 United States 57.871:10.4752.9054.071:06.48
8 Ethan Littlejohn 52.90 1:07.64 United States 1:17.1856.14DNF1:09.6052.90
9 Erick Guerrero 1:03.93 1:09.70 United States 1:03.932:16.351:09.831:07.821:11.45
10 Ben Streeter 1:29.36 1:32.65 United States 1:31.451:29.361:31.811:34.681:40.01
11 Michael Larsen 1:28.41 1:42.28 United States 1:31.191:28.411:44.061:57.451:51.60
12 Breanna LaGere 1:35.74 1:45.13 United States 1:52.321:43.361:35.741:39.701:58.71
13 Christian Martin 1:33.40 1:50.21 United States 2:05.232:32.181:39.881:45.531:33.40
14 Matthew Johnson 1:59.08 2:00.22 United States 2:00.332:07.311:59.082:00.042:00.30
15 Zachary Hurley 1:32.84 2:00.75 United States 1:59.081:55.641:32.842:07.522:11.12
16 Emhyr Subramanian 1:39.32 2:02.36 United States 1:39.32DNF2:08.091:58.542:00.44
17 Colin Sheidenberger 2:08.85 2:14.80 United States 2:30.932:22.512:08.852:09.312:12.57
18 Chase Meskowsky 2:02.07 2:20.15 United States 2:02.072:38.892:15.583:36.582:05.99
19 Reuben San Luis 1:57.04 2:28.52 United States 2:32.842:46.851:57.042:21.152:31.58
20 Kameron Bettridge 2:28.65 2:35.76 United States 2:31.812:46.662:28.812:28.652:52.12
21 Caden Kroettinger 2:31.86 2:52.20 United States 2:50.102:31.862:39.393:21.713:07.10
22 Lauren Klemz 2:50.16 3:18.26 United States 3:29.643:40.792:50.163:25.842:59.31
23 Arvind Murty 3:33.68 5:05.05 United States 3:33.685:39.855:13.864:41.935:19.36
24 Connor Dayton 5:58.92 7:24.07 United States 8:03.995:58.928:32.517:52.826:15.41
25 Titus Agee 3:13.03 DNF United States DNF3:20.90DNF3:58.463:13.03

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 3:15.44 3:20.36 United States 3:20.713:24.943:15.44
2 Mitchell Lane 3:17.43 3:28.27 United States 3:31.323:36.063:17.43
3 Kit Clement 5:28.23 5:30.24 United States 5:33.235:28.235:29.25
4 Ryan Jew 5:40.41 5:42.41 United States 5:40.415:40.575:46.25
5 Jacob Posner 6:10.52 6:16.37 United States 6:10.526:22.266:16.33
6 Ethan Littlejohn 6:43.91 United States 6:43.91
7 Emhyr Subramanian DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 24.29 DNF United States DNF24.29DNF
2 Kit Clement 1:18.46 DNF United States 1:18.461:23.12DNF
3 Jacob Posner 1:25.02 DNF United States 1:30.90DNF1:25.02
4 Ryan Jew 1:53.43 DNF United States DNF1:53.43DNF
5 Brandon Harnish 2:23.75 2:39.96 United States 2:54.742:41.382:23.75
6 Paul Mahvi 2:52.15 DNF United States 2:52.15DNFDNF
7 Paolo Adajar 5:58.72 DNF United States 7:07.27DNF5:58.72
8 Emhyr Subramanian 7:52.90 DNF United States 9:18.837:52.90DNF
9 Ben Streeter DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Lauren Klemz DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 34 United States 34
2 Jacob Posner 35 United States 35
3 Ryan Jew 51 United States 51
4 Varun Mohanraj 55 United States 55
5 Lauren Klemz 56 United States 56
6 Brandon Harnish DNF United States DNF
6 Mitchell Lane DNF United States DNF
6 Tyler Howlett DNF United States DNF

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 7.76 9.57 United States 8.919.81DNF7.769.99
2 Mitchell Lane 7.88 9.78 United States 8.5910.7210.6210.127.88
3 Ryan Jew 9.20 11.11 United States 11.3911.7912.279.2010.15
4 Jacob Posner 12.32 13.57 United States DNF12.8313.1114.7712.32
5 Tyler Howlett 12.65 14.18 United States DNF14.1814.3412.6514.02
6 Paul Mahvi 21.10 22.92 United States DNF22.7821.7621.1024.22
7 Lauren Klemz 15.36 DNF United States DNF17.00DNF15.5315.36
8 Erick Guerrero 17.27 DNF United States 17.2748.07DNF22.24DNF
9 Kameron Bettridge 19.91 DNF United States DNF25.74DNF19.91DNF
10 Colin Sheidenberger 1:12.22 United States DNF1:12.22

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 9:24.58 DNF United States DNF9:24.58DNF
2 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Jacob Posner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF