Regreso a Clases Bogotá 2020


Date
Jan 18 - 19, 2020
City
Bogotá, Colombia
Venue

Centro Comercial San Martín

Address
Carrera 7 #32-16
Details

Plazoleta Segundo Piso

Organizer
Eduard Esteban García Domínguez
WCA Delegate
José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
Contact

Eduard Esteban García Domínguez.

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Por favor leer ATENTAMENTE las instrucciones de registro.
Patrocinadores:
Centro Comercial San Martín
Edurubik´s

Please read CAREFULLY the registration instructions.
Sponsors:
San Martín Mall
Edurubik´s

Events
Main event
Competitors
99
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. El costo de inscripción es de $20.000COP de 1 a 3 eventos y de $25.000 para todos los eventos.
5. Realizar el pago vía Efecty a nombre de Eduard Esteban García Domínguez con C.C.1016060974 o por medio de transferencia Nequi al número 3208002968.
6. Enviar foto del comprobante de pago a Eduard García al (WA) 3208002968.
7. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
8. ¡Divertirse!.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Be familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choose the events and check out the schedule. Keep in mind the round formats, cutoffs and limits.
3. Register online completing the process here.
4. The cost is $20.000 COP (around $5.8 USD) from 1 to 6 events and $25.000 COP (around $7.3 USD) for participating in all the events.
5. Make the payment via Efecty to Eduard Esteban García Domínguez with ID 1016060974 or make a Nequi transfer to the number 3208002968.
6. Send a picture of the payment receipt to Eduard García's phone number (WA) 3208002968
7. Wait for your registration to be approved online.
8. Have Fun!.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Juan David Carmona Vásquez won with an average of 9.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ramses Amaya finished second (10.29) and Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez finished third (10.65).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Juan David Carmona Vásquez 8.11 9.05 Colombia 9.198.1110.558.709.27
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Alejandro Torres Moreno 1.37 2.53 Colombia 4.492.881.372.192.51
4x4x4 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 31.54 34.09 Colombia 32.07DNF34.0831.5436.13
5x5x5 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 59.05 1:01.55 Colombia 1:16.5959.051:01.021:01.191:02.45
6x6x6 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 1:39.80 1:47.01 Colombia 1:39.801:57.031:44.21
7x7x7 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 2:34.06 2:44.34 Colombia 2:41.432:57.532:34.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ramses Amaya 33.63 DNF Colombia 33.6354.84DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 13.02 13.78 NR Colombia 13.8113.9613.0215.9413.58
Megaminx José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 48.84 52.05 Colombia 48.8455.1953.4350.8751.86
Pyraminx Juan David Carmona Vásquez 2.17 3.78 Colombia 2.174.054.683.833.45
Skewb David Stiven Benitez Guerra 4.30 5.32 Colombia 8.115.384.305.914.68
Square-1 Hector David Martinez Argaez 7.33 9.99 NR Colombia 9.277.3312.359.8310.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 40.00 Top 20% advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 15% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:40.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:40.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:40.00 1 attempt to get < 4:50.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:20.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:50.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:50.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Comercial San Martín.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 18, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
Registration
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
From 08:50 AM
To 09:55 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:40.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:50.00
From 09:55 AM
To 11:05 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:05 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:10 PM
To 03:05 PM
Square-1 First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:50.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
Skewb First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 19, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 15% advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 20% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
From 01:00 PM
To 01:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30% advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:20 PM
Skewb Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:05 PM
Square-1 Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:50.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:40.00
From 05:25 PM
To 06:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Plazoleta Segundo Piso
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.