Puget Sound Winter 2017


Date
Feb 25, 2017
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

Wheelock Student Center

Address
1500 N Warner St. Tacoma, WA 98416
Details

Marshall Hall

Website
Puget Sound Winter 2017 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Daniel Lo
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
115
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ethan Rusnak won with an average of 9.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kevin Hays finished second (10.42) and Ben Yu finished third (10.73).

North American records: Kevin Hays‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:29.94 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Rusnak 8.74 9.63 Canada 9.758.7416.249.649.49
2 Kevin Hays 9.02 10.42 United States 11.449.909.939.0212.64
3 Ben Yu 9.71 10.73 United States 11.5011.549.8410.869.71

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 29.46 32.16 United States 32.0032.9038.0529.4631.57
2 Ben Yu 40.52 44.63 United States 45.3643.9151.1644.6140.52
3 Aiden Bartlett 43.63 47.40 United States 46.8751.5348.6246.7043.63

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 52.59 55.32 United States 55.7854.6052.5956.0655.59
2 Ben Yu 1:13.36 1:19.70 United States 1:13.361:25.221:18.881:23.421:16.81
3 Tyler Halgren 1:23.06 1:29.15 United States 1:30.671:28.221:31.241:23.061:28.57

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:35.21 1:45.06 United States 1:47.061:35.211:52.90
2 Ian Nanney 2:50.56 2:51.57 United States 2:50.562:51.722:52.44
3 Tyler Halgren 2:39.48 2:53.14 United States 2:57.943:02.002:39.48

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:29.50 2:29.94 NAR United States 2:29.502:30.472:29.85
2 Ian Nanney 3:41.84 3:43.55 United States 3:41.843:43.133:45.68
3 Tyler Halgren 4:05.34 4:19.91 United States 4:23.934:30.454:05.34

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matthew Dickman 9.45 10.73 United States 9.83DNF11.4510.929.45
2 Daniel Raber 10.19 11.08 United States 11.5210.1911.3713.0410.35
3 Eli Kirk 10.78 14.01 United States 13.0615.88DNF10.7813.08

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Yu 3.94 4.75 United States 7.763.944.105.354.79
2 Daniel Raber 3.73 5.34 United States 5.983.735.245.235.55
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 4.49 5.50 United States 5.954.764.497.055.78

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 10.46 12.48 United States 12.2512.5417.8612.6510.46
2 Ben Yu 8.82 12.95 United States 15.4315.168.848.8214.86
3 Ethan Rusnak 12.13 14.84 Canada 13.7915.2512.1315.4717.05